SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2018, 05:33 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 222
SageTV won't release tuners

I don't know if this is a hardware problem but will put it in this forum.

Anyway, for the past four Sundays (and only on Sunday), SageTV faild to properly record scheduled programs leaving this typical message:

Quote:
ERROR - Halt detected in recording.

The device input "SiliconDust HDHomeRun Tuner 1041FF23-0 Digital TV Tuner" stopped producing data while recording "The Tunnel: Vengence" on KRMADT on physical channel 18-65-1. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.

21 messages. Last occurrence 10:06 PM Sun 7/8
This and all other channels, BTW, are available and clear with antenna connected directly to TV.

Last night there were 8 such messages (three different scheduled programs -- not at the same time, however) between 7:57 and 9:33. At 10:00 PM, 7 of the 8 HDHomeRun tuners had lights showing they were "in use." At 3:30 AM, the above program recorded without issue using the remaining tuner. While this was recording, I tried to access the tuners from other programs but could not because "Unable to play channel. All tuners are in use."

I have been unable to duplicate this situation. For instance, I have used several computers to open shows causing all tuners to be in use, including two at a time with SageTV. I was able to close each session and have the tuners release each time.

Anyone have an idea about what is causing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 06:55 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 222
Update:

I wrote the following to SiliconDust Support:

Quote:
I have three HDHomeRun Connect and one HDHomeRun Dual ATSC tuners connected to a Windows Vista machine running SageTV v9. All three LEDs are solid green on all units except one (on which only one right-side LED is on). Consequently, I only have access to that single tuner.
What caused this? And other than rebooting – the server and/or the HDHomeRun unit – how can I release these tuners?
They wrote back:

Quote:
If you browse to c:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun and open the hdhomerun_config_gui program, you can see the IP address of what device is using the tuner. You can also click the View button, and it should say the tuner is in use and ask if you want to override, which you do. Close out of VLC/WMP when it opens and the tuner should then be available for use.
To which I responded just moments ago:

Quote:
Okay, that works. But, the more important question is, what is causing it to happen?
It seems to have started when the tuner’s firmware was updated a few weeks ago… but I don’t know that for sure.
Another question might be: How did VLC get involved?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Release Candidate V6.5.8 is Here! (& v6.5.9 release) Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-03-2009 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.