SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Gemstone for v9

Notices

Gemstone for v9 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:54 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 175
Potential bug

Not sure if this is a bug or an issue with my configuration. Using Gemstone v 1.0404 as my display theme.

When I look in show listings & click on a show I want to be able to see show subdivided into seasons. I have a show with 11 seasons currently & don't want to have to go through all to get to season 11. I currently have standard view with season popup & season banner set to yes. Not sure what is happening. It only displays the whole show list in sequence of season & episode. No subfiles for each season. Is it how I have import directories & file tree setup on hdd? Hoping for a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:31 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,024
You need to add a group to the view and group by Season or simply set the view to one of the tv views that state by season.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:31 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 175
Custom settings has an entry that says show seasons view, but no season view shows when when chosen. How do I go about adding viewing groups? It was automatically there in previous interfaces. Maybe I am missing other settings in setting this up? Currently running v9.1.9.778

Last edited by Galaxysurfer; 07-11-2018 at 12:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2018, 02:18 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 175
I noticed it does offer viewing options on my client. Maybe it is a case of corrupted install on the server. I had recently done a fresh Win10 install. I will do a new install again once I receive my new hardware order next week & try to troubleshoot this mess.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potential padding? ElvisLorin SageTV Customizations 0 09-27-2010 03:28 AM
Potential padding? ericscottf SageTV Customizations 4 02-01-2010 09:45 AM
another potential extender? tchapin General Discussion 7 05-05-2009 02:30 PM
Potential Bug in Sage v5, maybe 6 jominor SageTV Software 5 05-12-2008 09:37 PM
SageTV GUI Potential ToxMox SageTV Software 15 10-30-2003 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.