SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2018, 05:22 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
SageTV Client Cannot Connect to Server, Generates Corrupt Wiz.bin files

My servers and extenders seem to be running fine. . .however my SageTV client on my windows machine simply failed to start like 3 times in a row and had to kill it. . . .

You'll see in further posts below, when the server is running, I start up the client, and then in says "Initializing Service" and according to the logs it's attempting to connect to the server. It starts using localhost (127.0.0.1) with a given port, fails to get a connection, and increments the port number, and then tries again. When this happens it then generates a corrupt wiz.bin file as a result.


Attached is my log file. . . any help, please? Is there some setting I can use to tell it what port number to start searching at?
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetvclient_0.zip (209.8 KB, 14 views)
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card

Last edited by sdsean; 08-04-2018 at 06:25 PM. Reason: Updated to hopefully get some help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:53 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
shameless bump. . . can anyone help? i guess just a re-install? (ugh)
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 02:19 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 268
Looking at your logs, it seems the client can't communicate with the server (which appear to both be on the same computer). This indicates a networking issue.

Assuming your sig is current and still running Win7, the PCs firewall might be causing this.

Has ANYTHING changed on this computer between the time Sage was working and not-working? Look there, first.

Re-installing Sage **might** resolve the issue. No harm, as long as there's a backup of a good sage.properties and wiz.bin which can always be dropped in place after the re-install.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2018, 02:37 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Yean the client is on the same machine as the server. . . and no nothing has changed at all. . . i mean unless the machine was hacked which i'm doubting. Server runs day/night, almost never reboot unless sage itself craps out and since I'm still using Windows 7 i've long since given up on updates. . . .


Very odd. . . a re-install did fix it last night, but then this morning after shutting down the client manually and trying to bring it back up manually, same thing (and again a reinstall seemed to fix it at least for now).
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2018, 04:56 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 268
Perhaps something to do with anti-virus software? Is the AV s/w updating or getting new virus definitions? I recall reading that some AV software (don't remember which vendor) needs to be explicitly told to exclude Sage.

I'm using MS Security Essentials on all my Sage servers, and haven't had a problem with it in many years of use.

On the other hand, Norton AntiVirus (which runs on all my desktop PCs) periodically gets pretty uppity and decides to block all incoming network traffic. It does this without any warning. Such behavior is what motivated me to use MS-SE on my Sage boxes.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:25 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
I too only use MS Security Essentials, and double checked the firewall stuff. . . .


But I did notice after a re-install, it seems to work fine but it's b/c the Sage service itself is not running, and it's just running in standalone mode. . . so you're definitely on to something. . .


Can't figure out for the life of me why it would have a problem talking to localhost/127.0.0.1 though . . .
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:38 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
OK so I tracked this down a bit more. . .in the log file i see:

SError w/SageTV client connection:java.net.SocketException: Connection reset by peer: socket write error
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] java.net.SocketException: Connection reset by peer: socket write error
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at java.net.SocketOutputStream.socketWrite0(Native Method)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at java.net.SocketOutputStream.socketWrite(Unknown Source)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at java.net.SocketOutputStream.write(Unknown Source)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at java.io.BufferedOutputStream.write(Unknown Source)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at sage.SageTVConnection$MyDataOutput.write(SageTVConnection.java:3552)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at sage.Wizard.sendDBThroughStream(Wizard.java:8743)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at sage.SageTVConnection.initializeListenerData(SageTVConnection.java:567)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at sage.NetworkClient.acceptFromClient(NetworkClient.java:217)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] at sage.SageTV$4.run(SageTV.java:713)
Fri 8/3 12:28:57.016 [SageTVServer@1e989e3] Cleaning up c/s connection

It then seems to repeat over and over again, attempting to increment the port number to find an open port.

But doing a netstat I see the SageTVService normally using the following ports:

[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:8080 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:31099 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:42024 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:49152 Vader:0 LISTENING


So I feel like when the client starts up it's using a start port range to connect thats wrong and so it never finds the service. Is there a setting in sagetv.properties that i can adjust this with?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:57 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
Also each time i start up the client seems to pick the last port number (which of course is wrong) and so it never finds it. . . there must be a way to tell the client the port range start should be. . . (especially since it seems to pick up where it left off)
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2018, 06:52 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
@here Anyone have any thoughts? Will the socket connection just keep cycling until maybe it finds the right one? Is there a way via properties that I can set it ( i tried various greps to no avail)
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2018, 05:20 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
But doing a netstat I see the SageTVService normally using the following ports:

[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:8080 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:31099 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:42024 Vader:0 LISTENING
[SageTVService.exe]
TCP [::]:49152 Vader:0 LISTENING
Probably not relevent, but arent those all IPV6 rather than IPv4? Hopefully netstat also shows entries like
TCP 0.0.0.0:8080
and
TCP 127.0.0.1:8080
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 2GB RAM, ~3TB Filestore , PVR250, Nova-t, Nova-t 500 (dual tuner), USB-UIRT, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony 688
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2018, 11:04 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
I think it's showing both actually but the main thing is it seems to be looking for a specific port (based from the last shutdown i guess), and counting up when it doesn't find anything. . . I guess I could try to just leave it running and see if it ever finds something, but I feel like there must be a way to set / tell the client what port to use to talk to the server
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt IDs? jasonb1 SageTV Software 1 05-17-2016 04:35 PM
SageTV 6.6.2.218 - Corrupt Video every hour exitwound SageTV Software 1 01-07-2011 04:15 PM
Corrupt Wiz.bin bjbeeson SageTV Linux 23 10-13-2008 04:58 AM
Corrupt Wiz.bin Wakecrash SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-24-2005 06:03 PM
SageTV Client Java Stack Overflow: Did I corrupt something IVB SageTV Software 12 12-16-2003 04:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.