SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-23-2011, 02:29 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,130
Mine works fine except for that weird occurrence I posted above where some shows only play the "SAP" audio (even though they play the normal audio when I watch them on Sage at home).

Yeah, I know, I never got around to posting an error log for that...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:01 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
I cannot get this to work. Tried it from Home (wireless), a relatives house, from my dentist office on an itouch, all using my locator ID and port. The page shows activity for a moment then stops without changing. All of the above locations worked fine if I directly entered my IP + port:/apps (or /sage/Home/). Tried it with Chrome, IE and Firefox and Safari on the itouch. The locator ID is correct (gotten from Sage System Info). I also have a remotely connected HD300 that uses the locator ID and that works fine. I tried clearing the cache of the browsers before using them... No joy. So either I'm doing something wrong (note the dunce cap) or maybe Bright House blocks this somehow? Don't have Noscript installed that I'm aware of.

Any ideas would be appreciated?

Thanks,

Bobby

Last edited by BobbyDing; 05-26-2011 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-31-2011, 07:17 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
I think I got this working. Give it a shot and let me know if it doesn't work for you.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-01-2011, 07:16 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Yep... working again.

What happened?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-01-2011, 12:56 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
There was a blank line between php blocks that was being returned before I sent the redirect header. It caused an error because headers can't be sent once the return of content has started.

I don't know why it started failing when it did. I tested it after Sage had their server outage back in April and it worked then so that wasn't the cause. Luckily the web server logs helped me find the problem.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT and SageTV Web Server emotionnotion SageTV v7 Customizations 0 08-23-2010 08:40 AM
Use main work/email/web computer as SageTV server? misterj Hardware Support 7 08-15-2007 12:15 AM
"Ability to embed a Web browser in SageTV to access web interfaces" stevech SageTV Customizations 2 07-06-2007 12:10 PM
Sage Web Server and existing web server compatibilty? Brent94Z SageTV Customizations 6 01-18-2005 11:29 AM
Call for SageTV System Web Links dkardatzke General Discussion 3 03-23-2004 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.