SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 10-05-2020, 06:45 AM
boonest boonest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
I do not have GemStone installed. I do use the ADM plugin to remove the Menu item. What I am looking to do is remove the Icon/Info that appears at the top right of the home page, by the clock.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 01-09-2021, 01:04 PM
smdear smdear is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Weather Service for Canada ?

Hello, is Dark Sky still being recommended for Sage users in Canada to get weather service?

Is the information contained in the first post of this thread still current/correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 01-09-2021, 01:08 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 330
I'd like to know a solution for Canadian weather as well. It's been broken for quite a while now. I've installed various plugins to no avail.

I have seen posts on these forums that DarkSky support is ending, so it might not be worth the effort to get it running either.
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 01-09-2021, 02:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,026
Dark Sky is ending. But it appears to me that both Yahoo and Dark Sky are working for Toronto right now. Yahoo gives a reading of 3 and Dark Sky 2 - those are about correct.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 01-10-2021, 05:43 PM
smdear smdear is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Weather Service for Canada ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Dark Sky is ending. But it appears to me that both Yahoo and Dark Sky are working for Toronto right now. Yahoo gives a reading of 3 and Dark Sky 2 - those are about correct.
Is there a Yahoo SageTV plugin available? I didn't see it in the available plugin list.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 01-10-2021, 06:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,026
I think it is part of the core weather of SageTV - but that just may be for Gemstone. Are you running Gemstone or the core SageTV UI?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 01-10-2021, 08:21 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 330
I'm just running the basic/core Sage UI. Don't have Gemstone or Phoenix installed.

I do not see anything for Yahoo weather.
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 01-23-2021, 04:39 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Quite recently, I've noticed the weather is not properly displaying the temperature, on both my server and clients.

0 degrees is shown as the home screen icon with no corresponding weather icon.

At the info screen, correct data is shown for short term forecast, etc. But wind, pressure, etc all show 0 also, as well as the temperature.

When I look at the configuration, the units are set to "null units." Even when switching off null to default, or english, or metric, the temperature displayed is always 0 degrees.

Anyone else having this presumably new issue?

EDIT: Seems to be working today 1.24.21. Maybe it was a server data issue?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg null units.jpg (40.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 0 degrees.jpg (74.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg 0 screen small.jpg (250.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.2x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs

Last edited by waylo; 01-24-2021 at 02:52 PM. Reason: Resolved, for now
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 01-26-2021, 08:03 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Quite recently, I've noticed the weather is not properly displaying the temperature, on both my server and clients.

0 degrees is shown as the home screen icon with no corresponding weather icon.

At the info screen, correct data is shown for short term forecast, etc. But wind, pressure, etc all show 0 also, as well as the temperature.

When I look at the configuration, the units are set to "null units." Even when switching off null to default, or english, or metric, the temperature displayed is always 0 degrees.

Anyone else having this presumably new issue?

EDIT: Seems to be working today 1.24.21. Maybe it was a server data issue?
I see this problem quite frequently. Guessing 70% of time mine shows as 0 degrees and no icon, but not all the time. I have not found a pattern to why it works sometimes and not others.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 01-26-2021, 08:49 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I see this problem quite frequently. Guessing 70% of time mine shows as 0 degrees and no icon, but not all the time. I have not found a pattern to why it works sometimes and not others.

--John
Thanks for the confirmation. Yes, after my perceived restoration of function, I have found it intermittently not working again. Quite odd.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.2x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird weather on Weather Underground sacrament055 Gemstone for v7 13 05-27-2013 10:13 AM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.