SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2008, 11:46 AM
Kypp Kypp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Frustrated New User - HD200 Extender Hangups

I thought I was on the verge of getting things set up right... I had movies playing the way I wanted them to off of the extender and it was working great. I was then trying to test out some user created movie browsing menus on the PC and it crashed SageMC (newest Beta version) on my PC. I got nothing but a black screen and had to do a complete re-install to get it working again.

I connected to the server on the extender and it said it was rebuilding something (I didn't catch it as I was already pressing buttons to start flipping through the menus and inadvertently selected okay before I could read) and the extender hung up to a blank black screen. Now every time I try and connect to the server the extender hangs at the SageTV loading screen and will not load. I have tried a hard reset of the extender and this did not work.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2008, 03:16 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
You did the hard reset where you hold down the delete key on the remote and power it up till you get the red light to flash twice?
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:18 PM
Kypp Kypp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
I did that reset yes and it went through the setup process again, video output select etc. and still will not connect to the server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:28 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
There is another way to reset the box by putting a certain file on your server that forces a total reboot of the HD200 to original settings, but I think you have to submit a trouble ticket to get it. Don't lose hope yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2008, 05:59 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kypp View Post
I thought I was on the verge of getting things set up right... I had movies playing the way I wanted them to off of the extender and it was working great. I was then trying to test out some user created movie browsing menus on the PC and it crashed SageMC (newest Beta version) on my PC. I got nothing but a black screen and had to do a complete re-install to get it working again.

I connected to the server on the extender and it said it was rebuilding something (I didn't catch it as I was already pressing buttons to start flipping through the menus and inadvertently selected okay before I could read) and the extender hung up to a blank black screen. Now every time I try and connect to the server the extender hangs at the SageTV loading screen and will not load. I have tried a hard reset of the extender and this did not work.

Please help!
Before you do anything else, go into your ...\SageTV\clients\ directory on your server and find the [MAC Address].properties file that matches the MAC address of your extender. Rename the file (add a .bak to it or something) and try starting your extender back up.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2008, 09:42 PM
Kypp Kypp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
This also did not work. Thank you though!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2008, 09:45 AM
scm scm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 179
Kype,

Try disconnecting your network cable and booting the HD200. Once (if) it reaches the settings menu, then reconnect the cable. The HD200 should connect to network and work from there. I am having a similar problem, and this works around it.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2008, 02:53 PM
Kypp Kypp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by scm View Post
Kype,

Try disconnecting your network cable and booting the HD200. Once (if) it reaches the settings menu, then reconnect the cable. The HD200 should connect to network and work from there. I am having a similar problem, and this works around it.

Steve
Thanks, I'll try this out when I get back. I was actually able to solve it previously by completely deleting Sage and re-installing again but I have since run into the same problem again when the extender froze trying to load a STV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2008, 05:01 AM
~flatlined~ ~flatlined~ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Might help..

What video connection are you using? Out of the box I had to complete the extender sagetv setup using not-hdmi, before it would enable hdmi output. Once the sage setup was complete hdmi worked fine.
Maybe your reset means you need to re-run the sagetv setup phase on the extender again, and you have the same issue as I had.

This was with firmware upgraded.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:40 PM
Kypp Kypp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Thanks for all the suggestions guys!!! I finally got the thing working by uninstalling everything (Sage) on the PC and re-installing a fresh version of SageMC and resetting all the plug-ins. After this the extender powered up and connected to the server and made me go through the setup process again but now everything connects fine and I have it working exactly like I wanted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black, freeze, lock, screen


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting to SMB Servers with Extender HD200: invalid directory jwillsey SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 41 11-10-2009 12:45 PM
Long time user very frustrated. MadClown Hardware Support 14 12-19-2008 10:29 PM
Can you guys test your .mkv files for playback problems? Shield SageTV Media Extender 14 12-16-2008 05:18 AM
HD200 initial impressions jmv SageTV Media Extender 12 12-10-2008 11:56 AM
HD Media Extender does not find Server HiDefDon SageTV Media Extender 25 11-10-2008 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.