SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:16 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Trouble with new SageMC install

First off, this is a new SageTV install on a Windows Home Server (configured for 64k clusters) loaded with Hauppauge 150, 1250, and 2250 TV Tuners. I am accessing the server thru 3 HD200 extenders. Everything is running thru a gigabit D-link switch. I have been using ther setup successfully for about 3 weeks without issue testing various recording and watching senerios. Everything seemed to be working and very stable.

I just recently installed SageMC 6_3_9_full into the SageTV directory after backing up the original install files per the instructions. I then set up each of the three HD200 extenders for SageMC and configured them with comskip enabled when SageTV is on. Also performed other minor configurations such as screensaver to pictures, moving menus, etc...

Everything seemed to be working fine for the first day or two and then I had a lock up of the HD200. Rebooting the system did not resolve the lock-up. I inspected the server, and SageTV was working on the server thru the Sage MC interface. I rebooted the server and then tried the HD200 again. Success - the HD200 was operating properly running SageMC. A day went by and then a different HD200 froze in a similar fashion. Checked the server and the same result. Rebooted and the HD200 was working properly again. A day went by and again, one of the HD200s froze - same senerio to restore it.

Any idea as to what could be causing this odd behavior? I noticed you can set up a debug file, but I am not sure what that would tell me as I am very new to Sage.

I may go back to the original SageTV install if I can't figure this one out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:38 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Try increasing your java heap size to 1GB or so. The combination of SageMC and multiple extenders drives up the resources required. The easiest way to change the heap size is to download and use babgvant's registry setting utility from the download area. Otherwise you'll have to edit the registry by hand.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:03 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Giving it a try.

Thanks for the quick response. I will give this a try tonight. I just want to clarify one thing. We have only run one HD200 unit at the times the problem occured. I do not leave the other two HD200s "on", although they remain plugged in. Wouldn't the server only see the "on" HD200 extenders, those which are connected? Trying to determine if the 3 HD200s is the same issue as the problem I am seeing. What else will be effected by the Heap Size change?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:22 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
More Issues

I set the Heap size to 1000 as the registry tool you recommended states the Max Java Heap is in megabytes. When you try to restart Sage, you get an error "Could not create JVM. Please reinstall Java Runtime Environment 1.4" I checked the Java settings and version 1.6.0_14-b08 is installed. I moved the number down to 100 and Sage TV launches, but performs slowly. Am I doing something wrong here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:45 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
are you running the upgraded version of JVM? if not try that.

how much total system memory do you have? if you only have a gig, then you could def. have problems if your setting yoru heap size to 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2009, 08:09 AM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Memory on Server

I have 2Gig of memory on the server. 25% is devoted to my on-board graphics processor, which I needed for testing bluray playback. I could probably reallocate the 25% back to the system. Does comskip utilize the graphic processor or solely the CPU?

I will try to upgrade Java today.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:25 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
From what i remember comskip uses strictly CPU as it is analyzing the file that SAGE creates. It also has a "play nice" feature which will force it to be an extrememly low priority in processing not causing any recording/playback issues.

2GB should be plenty if you truly had 2GB. If you are allocating .5 GB to your graphics card, windows won't use it for anything but graphics (i think). Setting your java heap size to 1GB when you have only 1.5 GB to play with may potentially cause problems. Windows alone takes quite a bit of ram to run, so yeah, i would try this

1) update java
2) bump the heap size down to 768 to see if it helps
*EDIT*
3) Decrease amount of system memory allocated for graphics. I have a card with 256 onboard and it works fine..
4) potentially add more ram if the above 2 steps fixed your issues.


~Mike

Last edited by PiX64; 07-02-2009 at 09:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:31 AM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Java is the most recent version

The Java version is the most recent version. I will try to reinstall Java.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:33 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Your right it is...sorry i mis-read your post stating the java version...

~Mike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:28 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Java reinstalled, heap size adjusted

Ok

Stopped SageTV service
Uninstalled Java
Rebooted
Stopped SageTV service
Reinstalled Java build 1.6.0_14-b08 (latest download)
Rebooted
Changed bios to only use sideport memory for onboard graphic controller
started sage
checked task manager to see memory availability - total 2GB - Available 1.17GB
shut down sage
edited the registry setting for java heap size, set to 850
started sage successfully
task manager shows total available memory of 1 GB

I will test and monitor over the next couple days - error usually occurs only once per day. Thanks for the help in the meantime.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:54 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
no problem...report back and let us know if your issues are resolved..if not, then we will keep working on it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-08-2009, 07:47 PM
popcorndog's Avatar
popcorndog popcorndog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 26
Problem Solved

I have been using Sage over the HD200 extenders for the last 5 days without issue.

I have not stressed the system by running more than one HD200 at a time, but will do so this week. While using the HD200, the total server memory does drop to only 300MB available of the 2GB. I am curious to see if running multiple HD200s will cause an issue, which may mean I need additional memory if I continue to use SageMC. I'll post again once I have put more stress on the system.

Thanks for everyones help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freeze, hd200, sagemc, whs


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetFlix for SageMC Install Problem voorhees SageMC Custom Interface 10 07-20-2009 09:01 PM
Another SageMC New Install Problem BigSwifty SageMC Custom Interface 7 05-20-2008 04:52 PM
SageMC New Install Issues bama SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-06-2008 06:54 PM
Mac install SageMC karma SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-20-2007 02:58 PM
SageMC install question?? one918 SageMC Custom Interface 0 07-14-2005 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.