SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-28-2012, 06:56 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,220
I'll add to the list.

Friday 7/27 afternoon msg states DirecTV - Charlotte lineup gone
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:05 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 280
Me too ... 'Rogers Cable Inc. - Kitchener/Grand River' no longer exists on the EPG server ... Friday 11:53 7/27
For what it is worth I think all of use would be happy to pay something to keep this service running!
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:28 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by comedian999 View Post
Received message from 11:58 P.M. yesterday for Comcast Digital - Waltham.

Interestingly, it occurred just after adding two channels to my lineup.

When I tried to reestablish my connection through the Configuration wizard, after I entered my zip code, I got a dialog reading:

"There was an error connecting to the SageTV Server. Please be sure your Internet connection is established and that you have entered the correct Zip/Postal Code."

Updates would be appreciated; if I need to spend the weekend setting up XMLTV, that's fine, but I'd kinda like to know sooner rather than later...
I have the same thing here, but for "Comcast Mt. Prospect/Prospect Heights - Digital" I got the same Server error message when I tried to look it up on sage:

"There was an error connecting to the SageTV Server. Please be sure your Internet connection is established and that you have entered the correct Zip/Postal Code."

I went to Zap2it and the guide is still there..

Hopefully it will get corrected soon
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:40 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 244
Shaw Cable Vancouver Channel Lineup lost from EPG Server

Hello,

I got the message "Shaw Cable Vancouver Channel Lineup lost from EPG Server" at 6:04 am July 28, 2012
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-28-2012, 08:34 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
For what it's worth, I tried restarting my server this morning and still getting the error about not connecting to the Sagetv EPG server. Also confirmed that the lineup name displayed on Zap2It.com is still the same and still showing there.

I was able to copy the lineup, to the device I deleted and added back, that was still in use by my other three devices without losing the EPG data that was already there, so thanks DarkWolf77 for the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-28-2012, 09:04 AM
greggerm greggerm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 175
Same/similar issues here - (not as bad as first thought - see edit)

One of my tuner's EPG's failed last night around 9:00PM - this morning I thought I would be smart and remove my tuners and re-add them to refresh the data... all of them. Now, none of my 3 tuners have proper EPG data and I am getting the "Channel lineup lost/EPG no longer exists" message on all of them. This is bad because the system seems to no longer have any historical EPG data in it, and I cannot tune any of the primary channels, even though they exist.

I've validated that my lineup still exists on Zap2It, however Sage is not able to fetch the information it needs apparently.

I hope a fix for this is coming shortly - the "wife acceptance factor" of this outage is going to be significant, to say the least - especially with the Olympics on.

EDITING TO ADD:
No sooner do I finish typing this, but the EPG data seems to have reloaded out about a week and a half, to Thursday 8/7.
Something still seems wonky, but I have programming data for at least a little while. I'm not sure if it pulled this EPG data from an online source, or if it read my wiz.bin and repopulated it that way.


-Greg

Last edited by greggerm; 07-28-2012 at 09:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-28-2012, 09:49 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
It looks like I was finally able to download EPG data this morning after restarting the Sage service.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-28-2012, 10:06 AM
214b1 214b1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rual Utah
Posts: 16
EPG won't update!

Error AT&T U-verse TV - Digital (Dallas) no longer on server. No further updates for this lineup.

No weather updates, now this!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-28-2012, 10:10 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
My lineups are back when searching by Postal Code. Sometime between 8m and 9am Pacific this morning. Everything looks to be back.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-28-2012, 10:19 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
It looks like I was finally able to download EPG data this morning after restarting the Sage service.

might try that later, after other people report in on it.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-28-2012, 10:25 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by 214b1 View Post
Error AT&T U-verse TV - Digital (Dallas) no longer on server. No further updates for this lineup.

No weather updates, now this!
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58789

(and there's a fix for the weather)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-28-2012, 11:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,538
Shaw Direct East Classic - 11 days listings
Cox Orange County - 11 days also
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-28-2012, 11:58 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
Should be fixed now.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-28-2012, 12:04 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Thanks Jeff!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-28-2012, 01:43 PM
FreshOne FreshOne is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 78
Just got an alert that my lineup (Atlanta Digital - World of More) is gone from lineup server.

To-do list is still full of shows, so I am good there. I haven't had time to try the remove / readd trick yet.

Last edited by FreshOne; 07-28-2012 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-28-2012, 04:12 PM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Should be fixed now.
Thank you!

There is NO replacement for SageTV, left beyondtv after 8years for it.

And still nothing as good as SageTV has appeared since it's "death".

Wish Google would something with it and not let it die off.

Update: Looks like they are doing something with it; It appears Google’s Fiber TV box may be powered by SageTV

Wonder if a box will be coming for the rest of us
__________________
Twitter: @nethead
Server: Intel i7, 24GB RAM, 1 x 3TB OS HD Win 2K8r2, 6 x 3TB recording drives (RAID 5)
Drive Towers(eSATA): 15TB (Raid 5)
Capture: 3 x HDHomerun
Software: SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_29
Clients: 3 x HD200, 1 x iPad

Last edited by nethead; 07-28-2012 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-28-2012, 05:11 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 861
Brent EvansJul 26, 2012
+5
Looks like I'm going to have to blog about Google Fiber. Had a great conversation with the SageTV guy this afternoon. Lots to be excited about in #KC

(subsequent post on link above)
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:09 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 163
I'm assuming i'm fixed.
Last EPG Update happened at 8:10PM tonight, and I don't have a yellow ! on the screen, so I'm assuming it was happy.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:10 AM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Received update last night without getting an error. Will confirm tonight / tomorrow I'm still getting data (I have data up until EOD 8/8, which seems right, but like I forgot to note how far ahead I was after the error yesterday). Thanks, Jeff!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-29-2012, 09:29 AM
sgx2 sgx2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 24
looks like it's fixed

I think I'm back - thanks Jeff and all at Sage!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon to set copy once bit on Premiums effective July 31, 2012 Telecore Hardware Support 38 09-22-2012 11:11 AM
channels don't exist sleonard SageTV EPG Service 0 11-21-2008 07:19 PM
Remove photo/video thumbnails from Import folder (files no longer exist) Fastrack SageTV Software 5 01-17-2008 09:03 AM
Does this exist? rdefino SageTV Software 2 12-10-2006 01:15 AM
Does this product exist? hechacker1 Hardware Support 4 12-06-2006 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.