SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #641  
Old 04-08-2021, 08:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have it installed on a Toshiba FireTV works great ... I am sure it can be Installed on any Android or FireTV.
Tell me, as there are NO number buttons on the Toshiba remote, how do you input OTA channel selections?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #642  
Old 04-08-2021, 08:16 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Tell me, as there are NO number buttons on the Toshiba remote, how do you input OTA channel selections?

Say what ? I don't I use the miniguide. I do not use an OTA antenna on the TV that is what the HDHomeRun units are for.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #643  
Old 04-08-2021, 08:25 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Say what ? I don't I use the miniguide. I do not use an OTA antenna on the TV that is what the HDHomeRun units are for.
Ah. So itís not possible. Thatís what I was thinking.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #644  
Old 04-08-2021, 08:38 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Ah. So it’s not possible. That’s what I was thinking.
Very few TV's have number inputs my Samsung 4K tv Remote does not have number inputs if you find one that does let me know ? You have to invest in another remote if you want number inputs.

This thread has become a TV thread lol.

Getting back the SageTV Miniclient has been rock solid on AndroidTV and FireTV. So you have many options.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-08-2021 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #645  
Old 04-08-2021, 09:23 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Very few TV's have number inputs my Samsung 4K tv Remote does not have number inputs if you find one that does let me know ? You have to invest in another remote if you want number inputs.

This thread has become a TV thread lol.

Getting back the SageTV Miniclient has been rock solid on AndroidTV and FireTV. So you have many options.
lol. Yes, the miniclient angle has blurred, but is still the primary focus. A quality, inexpensive tv with an OS which flawlessly handles the SageTV Miniclient is the focus - and then, what else, like remotes. Here’s the competitor. Android TV with a FULL remote:
https://www.bestbuy.com/site/sony-55...?skuId=6400728

https://www.amazon.com/OEM-Remote-So...7895591&sr=8-4
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-08-2021 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #646  
Old 04-08-2021, 09:46 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
lol. Yes, the miniclient angle has blurred, but is still the primary focus. A quality, inexpensive tv with an OS which flawlessly handles the SageTV Miniclient is the focus - and then, what else, like remotes. Hereís the competitor. Android TV with a FULL remote:
https://www.bestbuy.com/site/sony-55...?skuId=6400728

https://www.amazon.com/OEM-Remote-So...7895591&sr=8-4
As far as remotes go I have someone in my household that requires large easy accessible remote buttons so I solved that with a FLIRC and these remotes ... control everything... and very cheap and durable.

https://www.amazon.com/Pack-DIRECTV-...7896611&sr=8-8
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #647  
Old 04-08-2021, 11:26 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
If anybody is interested this is the kit I use to add Storage and NIC to my FireTV4K and TV's

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #648  
Old 04-08-2021, 12:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Just got the new FireTV update ... Changed the whole ui.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #649  
Old 04-09-2021, 05:04 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If anybody is interested this is the kit I use to add Storage and NIC to my FireTV4K and TV's

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
I use this for a LAN only option https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01N1X28F1/
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #650  
Old 04-09-2021, 09:16 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Just got the new FireTV update ... Changed the whole ui.
What do you think of the new UI? Seems like the pictures got even more obnoxiously larger?

On another note, decided to go with the stable company and the more robust remote. As we used to say way back in the days of Betacam, “Nobody ever got fired for buying Sony.”
AndroidTV loaded up SageTV MiniClient and Plex without trouble, and the TV played this cool, tranquil music similar to what Bill & Ted heard while visiting Rufus in the future. And, TWO USB ports. So far so good. Thanks for the tips everyone.

https://www.amazon.com/Sony-X750H-55.../dp/B085M7HHHN
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #651  
Old 04-09-2021, 09:33 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What do you think of the new UI? Seems like the pictures got even more obnoxiously larger?

On another note, decided to go with the stable company and the more robust remote. As we used to say way back in the days of Betacam, ďNobody ever got fired for buying Sony.Ē
AndroidTV loaded up SageTV MiniClient and Plex without trouble, and the TV played this cool, tranquil music similar to what Bill & Ted heard while visiting Rufus in the future. And, TWO USB ports. So far so good. Thanks for the tips everyone.

https://www.amazon.com/Sony-X750H-55.../dp/B085M7HHHN
Good Choice on TV enjoy ... I hate the new FireTV UI glad the TV's did not update
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #652  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:27 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,324
I guess I need to check my Firesticks for the update.

In my primary viewing location, I have a 2020 Sony LCD TV (Bravia x950h). It runs Android TV and I have both a Nvidea Shield Pro (2019) and a Sage HD300 hooked up to it. I have the SageTV Android app installed on both the Sony and the Shield. They both seem to work just fine.

All that being said, I like watching TV on the HD300 the best - primarily because of the remote control functionality. Having separate controls for all the functions on the HD300 is much nicer than the limited remote functionality built into the app. I've tried to figure out how to expand the limited functionality using custom buttons, but I haven't been successful. It seems like you can reprogram buttons to do different things, but you can't expand on the limited button choices. For example, I haven't figured out a way to have separate "Guide" and "Recordings" buttons work on the apps, while the HD300 has this functionality.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all

Last edited by sic0048; 04-12-2021 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #653  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:33 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
I guess I need to check my Firesticks for the update.

In my primary viewing location, I have a 2020 Sony LCD TV (Bravia x950h). It runs Android TV and I have both a Nvidea Shield Pro (2019) and a Sage HD300 hooked up to it. I have the SageTV Android app installed on both the Sony and the Shield. They both seem to work just fine.

All that being said, I like watching TV on the HD300 the best - primarily because of the remote control functionality. Having separate controls for all the functions on the HD300 is much nicer than the limited remote functionality built into the app. I've tried to figure out how to expand the limited functionality using custom buttons, but I haven't been successful. It seems like you can reprogram buttons to do different things, but you can't expand on the limited button choices. For example, I haven't figured out a way to have separate "Guide" and "Recordings" buttons work on the apps, while the HD300 has this functionality.
I got a sofabaton to control all my devices. Setup keys for guide record options etc...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-12-2021 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #654  
Old 04-19-2021, 09:41 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Do you think you will be able to get the Android TV system screen saver and sleep enabled again? Thanks.
I think this may have gotten lost in all the discussion about TVs . Any thoughts about this @jvl711?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #655  
Old 04-23-2021, 11:11 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Tell me, as there are NO number buttons on the Toshiba remote, how do you input OTA channel selections?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Say what ? I don't I use the miniguide. I do not use an OTA antenna on the TV that is what the HDHomeRun units are for.
there are other reasons to input numbers, i.e. limiting the number of shows recorded for a favorite. Luckily, I was able to pick up a cheap Samsung all button remote that works with CEC for me.
Reply With Quote
  #656  
Old 04-23-2021, 12:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
there are other reasons to input numbers, i.e. limiting the number of shows recorded for a favorite. Luckily, I was able to pick up a cheap Samsung all button remote that works with CEC for me.
What Samsung Remote ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-23-2021 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #657  
Old 04-23-2021, 12:21 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
To input numbers in Sagetv Mini Client i use the onscreen keyboard
that has never worked for me. nothing comes up, at least with the Chromecast with Google TV.
Reply With Quote
  #658  
Old 04-23-2021, 12:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
that has never worked for me. nothing comes up, at least with the Chromecast with Google TV.
Why ? a long press on select works ? brings up the mini client options including keyboard. For some users in my household that have trouble with small remotes a FLIRC and old DirecTV cheap remotes did the trick.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-23-2021 at 12:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #659  
Old 04-23-2021, 07:57 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What Samsung Remote ?
Model AA59-00582A
Reply With Quote
  #660  
Old 04-23-2021, 07:59 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Why ? a long press on select works ? brings up the mini client options including keyboard. For some users in my household that have trouble with small remotes a FLIRC and old DirecTV cheap remotes did the trick.
Unlike with the FireStick, no keyboard ever comes up, even with clicking on the keyboard icon in the mini client pop-up. Not for me anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.