SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2007, 07:30 PM
jkf jkf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Anyone with wireless MVP success stories?

I purchased a wireless MVP from Sage without noticing all the negative threads posted here about it.

And wouldn't you know it, the wireless connection is crap.
It hard locks my Linksys WRT54G wireless router.

I am really happy with its wired performance, though.

So, does anyone have one of these working well wirelessly? If so, care to share any tips on getting it to work properly? Any recommendations for compatible hardware?

Last edited by jkf; 06-08-2007 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2007, 07:57 PM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
I have a feeling all we are going to hear/read in this thread are crickets chirping.

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2007, 09:22 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 291
I have the exact same setup you do and mine is running just fine, no problems.

The only difference is I'm not running the "stock" firmware in my router. I'm running http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/ddwrt.php .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2007, 09:12 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
If the wireless MVP has an ethernet port, I suppose you could buy/use an 802.11g wireless bridge, though it wastes the MVP's wireless, such as it is.

I too use DD-WRT. December '05 version. Absolutely rock solid. Maybe the only shareware I've ever had that is. Runs the Sage PC client wirelessly and flawlessly. Strong signal though; -70 to -80dBm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:24 AM
BerrantRyke's Avatar
BerrantRyke BerrantRyke is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Crazy
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to BerrantRyke Send a message via AIM to BerrantRyke Send a message via Yahoo to BerrantRyke
Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamoBen View Post
The only difference is I'm not running the "stock" firmware in my router. I'm running http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/ddwrt.php .
Ditto. I am using the linksys WRT54GS (v6) with the dd-wrtv firmware. Found instructions @ http://www.bitsum.com/openwiking/owb...?WRT54G5%5FCFE. And managed to upgrade the firmware with no problems.

Before doing this, my wMVP was unable to get an address. now, it works like a champ and the wife is happy that I did't need to cut the house up to run a ethernet cable.
__________________
Server: AMD 2500+, 512mb Ram, 840GB Total HDD Space, 3x WinTV-PVR-250 to Suddenlink Basic Cable, 1x TV Wonder 650 to OTA ATSC HD Signal. All in the laundry room, with case open, cooled by a box fan.
Client1: HTPC Case, GF8500 Fanless Video Card, P4 3.2Ghz, 1GB Ram, MSI 945GM3-F Main Board, 500w Silent Modular Cable Power Supply. Connected to 37" LCD HDTV by VGA cable. 2.1 Speakers for sound. Running SageTV 6.1.9 with SageMC + Google Calender (WAF 9.5/10)
Client2 & 3: MediaMVP's with SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:52 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Stupid me, I got the WRTP54G router. The only difference is the built-in Vonage support. I have heard of a multitude of problems with this router and that the hacked firmware versions out there seem to fix all.
But I can't seem to find one that is designed for my WRT(P)54G router.
Anybody know of one or if I can use the one for the WRT54G?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2007, 03:11 PM
KeithTX KeithTX is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 9
I've been using a wireless MVP with a WRT54G router for 7 months now with no issues at all, it has received a very high WAF. Prior to this I had it connecting to a Netgear WGR614 which game me nothing but headache, unable to connect, disconnections, lockups, etc.
__________________
SageTV 7, Windows XP Pro SP2, Pentium E5300, 2GB RAM, Pinnacle PCTV 80e, Kworld PlusTV HD PCI HDTV Tuner, HD300, HD100

Last edited by KeithTX; 06-12-2007 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2007, 08:51 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
Stupid me, I got the WRTP54G router. The only difference is the built-in Vonage support. I have heard of a multitude of problems with this router and that the hacked firmware versions out there seem to fix all.
But I can't seem to find one that is designed for my WRT(P)54G router.
Anybody know of one or if I can use the one for the WRT54G?
DD-WRT runs only on certain WRT54G models such as my old WRT54G V2. Today you can buy the WRT54GL (L for Linux) and run DD-WRT. I see them for $50-60. The other newer models have too little memory to run DD-WRT/Linux (they run a different OS).

Some current production Buffalo models are DD-WRT compatible.

see

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/index.p...14048e228afb14
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2007, 07:18 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Sorry, nothing but problems here. I have been back and forth with support many times and have given up. If you want wireless, you need a bridge is my conclusion.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless MVP Information Request emveepee SageTV Media Extender 0 11-28-2006 11:56 PM
ADSL Routers and Wireless MVP doc SageTV Media Extender 0 10-28-2006 08:23 PM
Wireless Access Points that work with MVP Chad Hardware Support 4 09-25-2006 12:15 AM
Poor Wireless MVP connection DaFrogBoy SageTV Media Extender 0 08-30-2006 10:53 PM
New Wireless MVP won't connect to SageTV server. exclavieor SageTV Media Extender 0 07-19-2006 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.