SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:06 AM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Multiple Mpg files for each recording

While recording shows last night and for the past few weeks I've noticed that my recordings are being broken up into 2 or 3 different mpg files with gaps in them.

Anyone know how to remedy this or have any suggestions on where to start troubleshooting
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:14 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The most common cause is that the encoder encountered some type of error. You start by turn on the debug logs. See http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...076#post149076
When the problem occurs search lines like the following:
SEEKER HAS DETECTED A HALT IN THE ENCODER...TRYING TO RESET IT

I believe it can also occur if you are using a FAT file system and the files reach the max. file size.

It can also occur if the encoder has a no signal condition. This happened to me when my cable company quit broadcasting a station that I once got.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2008, 11:56 AM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
I'm having this problem as well and would be interested to know what shows you're having the problem with, sd or hd, and what tuner. My biggest difference seems that my Sage is deleting the multiple files when done. The thread I started is http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35788
I just wonder if there is a connection between the shows.
Thanks, and good luck to you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2008, 12:03 PM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
I'm having this problem as well and would be interested to know what shows you're having the problem with, sd or hd, and what tuner. My biggest difference seems that my Sage is deleting the multiple files when done. The thread I started is http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35788
I just wonder if there is a connection between the shows.
Thanks, and good luck to you.
well most of my content I watch is in HD I really haven't paid attention to if its happening on my SD content but will check tonight when I get home. I know it happened on my HDHR last night I for sure and maybe on my HVR-1250. I've also found that it could be because the service is crashing so im going to check those logs tonight to be sure.

Also what version of sage are you currently using.
__________________
Setup: AMD Phenom II x4 940@3.0 GHz Processor: Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 Motherboard: 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Memory:
OS Drive 320 GB Seagate hard drive: Recording Drives 2x500 GB WDCaviar 64k Clusters, 1x1.5TB Seagate 64k clusters, 1x320 GB Seagate 4k Clusters, 1x250 Seagate external USB 32k Clusters:Tuners(w/5 setup for recording HD; 2 for SD content): 1 Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1 HDHomeRun, 2x Hauppauge HVR-1250; XP Pro 32 bit, SageTV V6.5.9 SAGEMC V6.3.8a
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2008, 12:10 PM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetracers View Post
Also what version of sage are you currently using.
I'm running 6.3.5.159. So far I'm only having problems with my HD, and only with 1 tuner it seems. I use HVR-1600s. So far I've also only had problems with one channel (Fox), but I mostly only record fox shows in HD I think (I know, no accounting for taste).

I should also note that I've been fine for months, be it the summer months with less recording, but still. No changes, except that it's now broken.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2008, 12:16 PM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
I'm running 6.3.5.159. So far I'm only having problems with my HD, and only with 1 tuner it seems. I use HVR-1600s. So far I've also only had problems with one channel (Fox), but I mostly only record fox shows in HD I think (I know, no accounting for taste).

I should also note that I've been fine for months, be it the summer months with less recording, but still. No changes, except that it's now broken.
you could try to upgrade to a new version of sagetv but not 6.4.8 if you can i would suggest maybe 6.3.10

also i would try changing this in the properties file it may help.
seeker/clear_partials_and_unwanted_when_ir_off=false
__________________
Setup: AMD Phenom II x4 940@3.0 GHz Processor: Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 Motherboard: 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Memory:
OS Drive 320 GB Seagate hard drive: Recording Drives 2x500 GB WDCaviar 64k Clusters, 1x1.5TB Seagate 64k clusters, 1x320 GB Seagate 4k Clusters, 1x250 Seagate external USB 32k Clusters:Tuners(w/5 setup for recording HD; 2 for SD content): 1 Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1 HDHomeRun, 2x Hauppauge HVR-1250; XP Pro 32 bit, SageTV V6.5.9 SAGEMC V6.3.8a
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2008, 01:32 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The problem probably will only be related to HD. HD files are very large and push the system to its limits. I had a issue related to the HDHR where the first 5 minutes of shows would be lost. It turned out to be related to the timing of having multiple HDHRs and they where not responing in the time that Sage thought they should. I now have 3 HDHRs and have had to increase the delay time to get everything working as it should. You need to get the logs and contact Sage support to determine the cause of the problems that you are having. You need to give them as much information as you have about the number and type of encoders your are using.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:24 PM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetracers View Post
you could try to upgrade to a new version of sagetv but not 6.4.8 if you can i would suggest maybe 6.3.10

also i would try changing this in the properties file it may help.
seeker/clear_partials_and_unwanted_when_ir_off=false
I will definately check that setting when I get home. Upgrading versions really shouldn't be a solution to a problem that has presented itself over time. This version has run for a long time without problems.

I kinda suspect a tuner problem, but the problem I have is so varied it's hard to nail down. The other option was something in the data stream for the actual broadcast, which is why I am interested in the shows you're having problems with, though it sounds as though your problem is a little more widespread than mine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2008, 05:55 PM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
I will definately check that setting when I get home. Upgrading versions really shouldn't be a solution to a problem that has presented itself over time. This version has run for a long time without problems.

I kinda suspect a tuner problem, but the problem I have is so varied it's hard to nail down. The other option was something in the data stream for the actual broadcast, which is why I am interested in the shows you're having problems with, though it sounds as though your problem is a little more widespread than mine.
Do you use UNC paths for your recordings?
__________________
Setup: AMD Phenom II x4 940@3.0 GHz Processor: Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 Motherboard: 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Memory:
OS Drive 320 GB Seagate hard drive: Recording Drives 2x500 GB WDCaviar 64k Clusters, 1x1.5TB Seagate 64k clusters, 1x320 GB Seagate 4k Clusters, 1x250 Seagate external USB 32k Clusters:Tuners(w/5 setup for recording HD; 2 for SD content): 1 Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1 HDHomeRun, 2x Hauppauge HVR-1250; XP Pro 32 bit, SageTV V6.5.9 SAGEMC V6.3.8a
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2008, 06:49 PM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetracers View Post
Do you use UNC paths for your recordings?
I'm not real sure what you're asking. My recordings are stored on the sage server directly. I use UNC paths for everything not directly on the server (\\pcname\share\etc...) like my DVDs, pictures, music, and such.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:11 PM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
I'm not real sure what you're asking. My recordings are stored on the sage server directly. I use UNC paths for everything not directly on the server (\\pcname\share\etc...) like my DVDs, pictures, music, and such.
I was asking if you record your shows using those paths also, for instance even though i record on the same computer as sage i have it setup so it records all my shows using UNC Paths.

Tell me if im not explain this right.
__________________
Setup: AMD Phenom II x4 940@3.0 GHz Processor: Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 Motherboard: 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Memory:
OS Drive 320 GB Seagate hard drive: Recording Drives 2x500 GB WDCaviar 64k Clusters, 1x1.5TB Seagate 64k clusters, 1x320 GB Seagate 4k Clusters, 1x250 Seagate external USB 32k Clusters:Tuners(w/5 setup for recording HD; 2 for SD content): 1 Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1 HDHomeRun, 2x Hauppauge HVR-1250; XP Pro 32 bit, SageTV V6.5.9 SAGEMC V6.3.8a
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:49 PM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
No I understand what you're saying now. To be honest, I didn't even know it was an option to set up the local recording as a UNC path. Mine is a drive letter. What is your reason for using UNC paths? At very least it has to take longer to reach the volume on the first try since it resolve it's own name as it self, or visit the hosts file to find out that \\sageserver is 127.0.0.1 I'd think.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:06 AM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmijackso View Post
No I understand what you're saying now. To be honest, I didn't even know it was an option to set up the local recording as a UNC path. Mine is a drive letter. What is your reason for using UNC paths? At very least it has to take longer to reach the volume on the first try since it resolve it's own name as it self, or visit the hosts file to find out that \\sageserver is 127.0.0.1 I'd think.
I use it because its a way for me to use Evilpenguins video compression tool to compress my videos on any computer on my network or to run showanalyzer on any computer in my network also.
__________________
Setup: AMD Phenom II x4 940@3.0 GHz Processor: Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 Motherboard: 4 GB Corsair PC2 6400 Memory:
OS Drive 320 GB Seagate hard drive: Recording Drives 2x500 GB WDCaviar 64k Clusters, 1x1.5TB Seagate 64k clusters, 1x320 GB Seagate 4k Clusters, 1x250 Seagate external USB 32k Clusters:Tuners(w/5 setup for recording HD; 2 for SD content): 1 Hauppauge HVR-1600, 1 HDHomeRun, 2x Hauppauge HVR-1250; XP Pro 32 bit, SageTV V6.5.9 SAGEMC V6.3.8a
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:49 PM
pagelmcb's Avatar
pagelmcb pagelmcb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to pagelmcb Send a message via AIM to pagelmcb Send a message via MSN to pagelmcb Send a message via Yahoo to pagelmcb
more help

I am getting the same issue. CapDVHS records in a solid block but sage does not. I tried changing the "seeker/clear_partials_and_unwanted_when_ir_off=" from true to false but it didnt help.

It is splitting my shows up into 5 minutes blocks. This is only happening on my HD recordings via firewire. My 2 analog tuners work fine.

Sage Support told me they dont support firewire recording but they gave me a couple suggestions (disable frequent antivirus checks/constant scanning of the drive or try a different hard drive) which I tried. Neither helped.

Here is a sample of my log is attached. there is a recording from 20:00 hours to 21:01.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_debugging.txt (50.4 KB, 144 views)
__________________
Pagelmcb SageTV Setup:
Q9450 on Vista32 Ultimate w/ 4GB Patriot DDR2-800
Intel G45 Express Chipset w/ X4500HD DVI-to-HDMI
STB: Motorola DCH-3200 via PCIE 1x firewire card
Hauppaugge MCE250. HVR-1600 - w / remote
4 Sata-II HDDs (OS,analog,HD,imported)
Client PC over G wireless (N coming soon!)

Last edited by pagelmcb; 12-03-2008 at 11:55 PM. Reason: log too long
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:37 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pagelmcb View Post
I am getting the same issue. CapDVHS records in a solid block but sage does not. I tried changing the "seeker/clear_partials_and_unwanted_when_ir_off=" from true to false but it didnt help.

It is splitting my shows up into 5 minutes blocks. This is only happening on my HD recordings via firewire. My 2 analog tuners work fine.

Sage Support told me they dont support firewire recording but they gave me a couple suggestions (disable frequent antivirus checks/constant scanning of the drive or try a different hard drive) which I tried. Neither helped.

Here is a sample of my log is attached. there is a recording from 20:00 hours to 21:01.
Look and make sure your drives are still in DMA mode and they hadn't switched into PIO mode. Check it thru the Device Manager and the drive controller.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-04-2008, 10:00 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Look and make sure your drives are still in DMA mode and they hadn't switched into PIO mode. Check it thru the Device Manager and the drive controller.

Gerry
Gerry - is that still a problem - I may need to recheck mine - I have had some weird recordings but with 6 recording drives it get's pretty hard to chase down the intermittent problems.

Does Vista eliminate this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:05 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I've seen it happen before. (Not on Vista). And I'm not sure what causes it. You may also want to check the cabling and connectors.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:51 PM
pagelmcb's Avatar
pagelmcb pagelmcb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to pagelmcb Send a message via AIM to pagelmcb Send a message via MSN to pagelmcb Send a message via Yahoo to pagelmcb
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Look and make sure your drives are still in DMA mode and they hadn't switched into PIO mode. Check it thru the Device Manager and the drive controller.

Gerry
I just checked, they are all: Ultra DMA Mode 5.
__________________
Pagelmcb SageTV Setup:
Q9450 on Vista32 Ultimate w/ 4GB Patriot DDR2-800
Intel G45 Express Chipset w/ X4500HD DVI-to-HDMI
STB: Motorola DCH-3200 via PCIE 1x firewire card
Hauppaugge MCE250. HVR-1600 - w / remote
4 Sata-II HDDs (OS,analog,HD,imported)
Client PC over G wireless (N coming soon!)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-04-2008, 04:10 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I missed the part where your analog recordings are fine so that would ot have been the problem. According to your log the encoder keeps halting. Are you sure it's configured correctly for firewire and you're using the right versions of all the drivers? Your log shows recordings being started on your SGraphRecorder. Looks like when your firewire recording started you got a SEEKER HAS DETECTED A HALT IN THE ENCODER and that occurs every 5 minutes. Then it resets it. Something is wrong in your firewire configuration I think. Sorry I couldn't be more help. I don't record that way so maybe someone else will chime in. I know the firewire thread is long and some things have changed thru the whole thing.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-04-2008, 11:39 PM
pagelmcb's Avatar
pagelmcb pagelmcb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 22
Send a message via ICQ to pagelmcb Send a message via AIM to pagelmcb Send a message via MSN to pagelmcb Send a message via Yahoo to pagelmcb
Yes. but the wierd thing is that CapDVHS records fine via firewire and then I can watch shows using the free VLC player without any issues. It just annoys me that the free software works better at recording AND playing my HD. But Sage is obviously more convenient (if it were to work) because selecting the shows to record is much easier. With CapDVHS I can schedule the times to record via firewire but I also have to schedule my cable set top box to change to the channel that I need to record at the certain time.... Plus I dont get the commercial skip FF options with VLC. I guess I'll live with it until I get a HD-PVR, but I hear some people have issues with that as well....
__________________
Pagelmcb SageTV Setup:
Q9450 on Vista32 Ultimate w/ 4GB Patriot DDR2-800
Intel G45 Express Chipset w/ X4500HD DVI-to-HDMI
STB: Motorola DCH-3200 via PCIE 1x firewire card
Hauppaugge MCE250. HVR-1600 - w / remote
4 Sata-II HDDs (OS,analog,HD,imported)
Client PC over G wireless (N coming soon!)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
Using MS Excel to manage multiple .my files roxy99 SageTV Customizations 0 01-22-2007 11:49 AM
Comskip and TS files vs. MPG files NEOSG SageTV Customizations 0 06-01-2006 06:54 AM
mpg files with ac3 audio valterra SageTV Software 1 04-07-2006 07:44 PM
Recording a large number of partial files mpenton Hardware Support 1 02-01-2006 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.