SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:34 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Any flow views that display TV show banners?

Is there a flow view that lets me see all TV show banners the way I would in the TV Recordings view? Currently, the only way to see a TV show banner is to highlight it.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:54 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,502
I am not sure if this is what you mean but if you use the sage flow then customize it you can select to show banners.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2012, 07:25 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks so much! Thanks exactly what I was looking for.

Do you (or anyone else) know how to delete ghost/invisible TV recordings (that don't exist anymore) from imported videos?

I see them in my Sage flow, but not under the normal TV recordings menus.

BTW, those recordings aren't Archived either. They simply aren't there.

For example, I haven't recorded news TV shows in a while; but they're showing up under sage flow:

__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:03 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Some of the TV VFS's are "all TV" that include recordings and imports.

You need to go the the Media Type Filter and select "Recording" to limit to just recordings. There may be other ways to filter this out but this works for me.

Another option would be a different VFS base like "Recorded TV" under "Other Views" the select all and then the "Recorded TV" view.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Options.jpg (28.4 KB, 425 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:36 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
When I include "Recordings" media type, every single one of my TV recordings disappears 0/0.

For whatever reason, the filters think the media type for my TV recordings are "Video". I'm curious to know though what's causing those phantom recordings.

It's important to note those phantom TV recordings dont show up in any native sageTV menus (Imported videos or TV recordings). It's only under Sageflow that I see them.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:59 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Not sure what you have going on there, I just tested again and all is good here.

J
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2012, 10:54 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
The problem was I had selected the "Scheduled Recordings" view instead of "TV Recordings - All". I really like this view!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2012, 07:23 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I just copied this sage flow to my TV Recordings sub-menu. However, it doesn't display any items at all unless I go visit the original flow item (under the primary "Videos" menu) first.

Can someone please confirm this is reproducible? All I did was:

1. Rename Sage Flow ---> "TV Recordings Flow"
2. Copy "TV Recordings Flow" from under Videos main menu to under "TV/Recordings" sub-menu location.

No problems at all using the original flow menu location; just when I copy it to a different place. It requires me to first view the original location, then the second location I copied it to becomes viewable.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2012, 08:49 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I tested and I can confirm this is happening.

I'll log it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2012, 09:09 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I tested and I can confirm this is happening.

I'll log it.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-26-2012, 08:30 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I just copied this sage flow to my TV Recordings sub-menu. However, it doesn't display any items at all unless I go visit the original flow item (under the primary "Videos" menu) first.

Can someone please confirm this is reproducible? All I did was:

1. Rename Sage Flow ---> "TV Recordings Flow"
2. Copy "TV Recordings Flow" from under Videos main menu to under "TV/Recordings" sub-menu location.

No problems at all using the original flow menu location; just when I copy it to a different place. It requires me to first view the original location, then the second location I copied it to becomes viewable.
The Copy Mode in Menu Manager is not designed to handle what you are trying to do. I will see what I can do in the next version to either capture the copy as an invalid copy OR see if I can make this copy actually work... but Copy Mode is really designed to handle the cases where OTHER plugins have added menu items that you want to use in Gemstone.

In your case what you really need/want to do is create a new menu item inside Menu Manager as a child of the TV item... call it "TV Recordings Flow" and set it's action to a Gemstone Flow and select your specific Flow from the action list.

Note: not to confuse this any more but the default menu item in the Videos Menu is really a single menu item that dynamically lists ALL Gemstone Flows... so if you create or remove Flows then this single menu item will adjust accordingly and list the current Flows. So if you do as I suggested above and create a new Menu Item in the TV menu, your Videos Menu will still list this TV Flow as it is listing ALL Flows. You can go into Menu Manager and remove this Dynamic Gemstone Flows item from the Videos menu and add in single menu items to have better control over which Flows display in which menu...

Hope that helps.

k
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-2012, 04:23 PM
Hunter69 Hunter69 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Thanks so much! Thanks exactly what I was looking for.

Do you (or anyone else) know how to delete ghost/invisible TV recordings (that don't exist anymore) from imported videos?

I see them in my Sage flow, but not under the normal TV recordings menus.

BTW, those recordings aren't Archived either. They simply aren't there.

For example, I haven't recorded news TV shows in a while; but they're showing up under sage flow:

I have enabled banners but my banners seem a lot smaller than the ones pictured here. Is there a way to resize/make the banners bigger. I am viewing mine though an hd300 extender.

Thanks
__________________
Server: Antec 300, AMD Phenom 9750, 4 gig ram, 4 tb-with pooled recording , Lite on Blu-ray drive
Tuners: 2 HD-PVR, 1 HDHR
Clients: 2 HD200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2012, 04:28 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter69 View Post
I have enabled banners but my banners seem a lot smaller than the ones pictured here. Is there a way to resize/make the banners bigger. I am viewing mine though an hd300 extender.

Thanks
Go into the Options and Customize and change the number of rows... the less rows the larger the banners.

k
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-17-2012, 08:42 PM
NoodleNT NoodleNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 197
Love the Banners...

...but is there a way to have all the banners as the view loads? I find I have to scroll all the way down and then back up for all the banners to display. This will reset if the HD300 is powered off or the server is rebooted. I reboot nightly to keep SageTV from giving the spinning wheel of death.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-17-2012, 09:28 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoodleNT View Post
...but is there a way to have all the banners as the view loads? I find I have to scroll all the way down and then back up for all the banners to display. This will reset if the HD300 is powered off or the server is rebooted. I reboot nightly to keep SageTV from giving the spinning wheel of death.
this has been fixed in the next release...coming soon.

k
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-17-2012, 11:19 PM
NoodleNT NoodleNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: DC
Posts: 197
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-18-2012, 08:15 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoodleNT View Post
What he said...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to display Icons in Sage Flow graywolf Gemstone for v7 4 01-01-2014 07:18 AM
How To display tv show? jakey SageTV Customizations 2 04-23-2009 10:29 AM
Feature request: Assign Show Names to Views Sagebrush SageTV Software 0 06-16-2008 08:31 PM
new display of folder views? ChePazzo SageTV Beta Test Software 2 12-09-2006 10:04 PM
Display won't show after some time off m0ng00se30 SageTV Software 5 09-16-2005 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.