SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 02:21 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Placeshifter stopped working

Could be my own fault. But I can't seem to fix it.

When I first used the Placeshifter, I set up the port forwarding as described except I made one mistake: the server was using DHCP so it didn't have a static address. At first it worked fine, over the local network and even 4 states away (cool!). But then it lost its IP address to another nod on my home network and was reassigned a new address. Never should have happened of course, if I made it static to begin with.

I have made the server's IP static now, and Placeshifter works perfect on the local network, but now it won't connect remotely. The test also fails.

I suspect the problem is the locator ID (at least, what it represents). I notice it is still the same number, even though I've changed the IP address. I am unsure if the Locator ID number is associated with anything in particular, or if it's a randomly generated unique ID so the Sage server can keep users sorted out. What I am thinking is that my particular ID is still associated with the original IP (assigned by DHCP) and not the new static address I've created. Just a guess here... being one unfamiliar with how Sage is doing this trick.

So the real question is: how to generate a new ID. Or... reset the IP address associated with the locator ID.

If anyone can shed more light one how this scheme with locator IDs and the Sage server are handled, it may help me get my remote Placeshifting back on-line.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 02:39 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
I'm not sure about the locator id, but I wonder if you did anything to your router (since you didn't specify). Can you check to make sure that traffic is being routed to the new ip address on port 31099?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009, 02:42 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
There are two IP addresses in play here: the external WAN IP assigned to your router by your ISP, and the internal LAN IP assigned to your Sage server by your router.

The locator ID is meant to handle the case where your external IP is not static but is dynamically assigned by your ISP. You haven't said whether yours is static or dynamic but the locator ID should handle it in either case, assuming your Sage server is up and able to communicate with Sage HQ.

Now that you've assigned a static LAN IP to your server, did you go back into your router config and update the port forwarding to use the new, static IP? Until that's done, incoming traffic won't be routed to your Sage server and the locator ID won't work.

Note that you're not obliged to use the locator ID. If your router has a static WAN IP, you can use that directly in Placeshifter to connect to your server (assuming port forwarding is correctly configured). Even if your WAN IP is dynamic, you can use DynDNS or some similar service to set up a domain name for your router, and use that to connect instead of the locator ID. In other words, the locator ID is just a kind of poor-man's dynamic DNS operated by SageTV LLC for Placeshifter users.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2009, 03:09 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
I wonder if you did anything to your router (since you didn't specify).
Yes, that's all good. Only change was the IP address to the newly assigned static address. Still fowarding 31099 like before. Otherwise all is the same as when it worked months ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
There are two IP addresses in play here: the external WAN IP assigned to your router by your ISP, and the internal LAN IP assigned to your Sage server by your router.
The plot thickens... I have also changed ISPs recently. Although, it had stopped working before this switch, so I suspect the real trigger was the change of server IP *after* the Locator ID was generated and registered with the Sage server.

Anyway, your suggestion gives me a great idea (thanks), at least for testing purposes: try connecting to the public IP my ISP has assigned. This will help determine if it's a router problem or Locator ID problem.

However, I switched ISP from Comcast Cable modem to Clear wireless broadband. But the strange thing is my "apparent" public IP (as reported by my LinkSys router) is in a private network address range (192.168...)

So next I'll be calling Clear to find out what the heck is up with that. My router is seeing their private side of the network, and address. This may get tricky... and sticky.

Thanks for the quick responses and help. I will be sure to post my results. My new can of worms... the price we pay for using the latest stuff (upside is 4x speed downstream vs. cable internet, that is sweet)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2009, 03:28 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamc9341 View Post
(upside is 4x speed downstream vs. cable internet, that is sweet)
Bear in mind that for Placeshifter use, it's your upstream speed that matters.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2009, 03:39 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Bear in mind that for Placeshifter use, it's your upstream speed that matters.
Yup. One the reasons I said "upside." The upspeed is the downside <grin>.

But it's not bad. Compared to the performance of my previous cable modem in a heavily saturated neighborhood, it comes close (nothing scientific). I knew the drawback going in, and placeshifting, yes, will likely be the most impacted application. But the wife sure is happy, since surfing craigslist for junk to buy and myspace for juicy gossip now happens at tremendous speed. Why Mr. Gore invented the info superhwy, yes? <grin>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:12 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Update:

I figured out how to regenerate a Locator ID by shutting down the server, deleting the current ID from sage.properties, and restarting. The ID was different and I tried that.

Still no go.

Then I figured out the public IP and tried directly, by-passing the locator ID scheme altogether.

Still no go.

Running the Sage client at the server and testing the Placeshifter connection responds with failure, so it must be something else. Something at the server and/or router.

I have port 31099 forwarding to the correct IP for the server. Have I missed anything else? Anyone have suggestions of what to try next?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2009, 05:41 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamc9341 View Post
However, I switched ISP from Comcast Cable modem to Clear wireless broadband. But the strange thing is my "apparent" public IP (as reported by my LinkSys router) is in a private network address range (192.168...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamc9341 View Post
Update:

Then I figured out the public IP and tried directly, by-passing the locator ID scheme altogether.

Still no go.
I'm wondering if it's your public IP at issue; is it still reporting in a private range? Also, have you tried remoting in to your server via any other service (Remote Desktop, VNC, web), just to see if other services also have connectivity issues?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:49 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainswor99 View Post
I'm wondering if it's your public IP at issue; is it still reporting in a private range? Also, have you tried remoting in to your server via any other service (Remote Desktop, VNC, web), just to see if other services also have connectivity issues?
I use LogMeIn daily and it works perfectly. I'm not sure how they deal with port forwarding because I've never had to fuss with my router. It just worked day one and ever since. (amazing software by the way, and free for personal use).

Next I might try bypassing the router, although I hate doing that due to the security vulnerability. I can't think of any other way to rule out the router. If it still doesn't work, I'd have to say it's Sage or my ISP is blocking the port.

One other thought... the only other change between when it worked before (for many months just fine) and now not working: I updated the server from version 6.3.10 to 6.4.8 (and the placeshifter clients as well, of course). Can anyone else say with absolute certainty that both server and client of that version work fine for them, via the internet?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:55 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by williamc9341 View Post
One other thought... the only other change between when it worked before (for many months just fine) and now not working: I updated the server from version 6.3.10 to 6.4.8 (and the placeshifter clients as well, of course). Can anyone else say with absolute certainty that both server and client of that version work fine for them, via the internet?

Thanks.
Yep, I had it work with both of those version, and it works fine with the beta version as well.

I think you're right; it's something with the placeshifter locator id (which I don't use, since I have a fixed IP). At this point, I'd consider opening a support ticket and see what they can do for you.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2009, 08:09 PM
williamc9341 williamc9341 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 16
Found the cause: Clear's Motorola Wireless Modem

The modem has a firewall and router built in. Apparently, older Clear modems don't (or so the Clear tech support tells me) but newer modems do. Somewhat puzzling, since I was an early adopter in January this year, in one of their first test markets. ??? Not sure what 'old' modems the tech support folks are referring to.

At any rate, the modem can be accessed via a browser just like a router. The Motorola unit defaults to 192.168.15.1. That will get a log-in page, which Clear appears reluctant to share the password for. Well, gotta love the internet. Minor poking around turned up the password: motorola.

The unit has port forwarding along with DMZ and an option to disable the firewall. I left the rest as is, and simply added the 31099 port forwarding as Sage requires for the Placeshifter to operate.

It works now. I hope others find this info useful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
locator id, placeshifter


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IMDB Stopped working? Skybolt SageTV Customizations 3 12-07-2008 09:18 AM
Sage Stopped working with LiveTV jrog SageTV Software 5 01-12-2008 05:51 PM
Nvidia Decoder stopped working after upgrading the codec Nebruin SageTV Software 1 01-03-2007 09:12 PM
Aspect ratio stopped working in V4.1.4 AMCooper63 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 01-31-2006 06:57 AM
Upgraded to 4.1, now my remote has stopped working. cslatt Hardware Support 4 01-15-2006 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.