SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 02:06 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
There seems to be very little information on using the extender in placeshifter mode.

I'm interested in hearing more experience. I want to placeshift into my system from my son's.

The upload speed from my sage server lan is about 760kbps, the download speed on my son's internet is 5mbps.

If 'all else is equal' should this give reasonable performance?
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 02:11 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
It should. And the Placeshifter will dynamically adjust to the thruput. But there may still be issues with recordings from a HD-PVR. Most of the ones I placeshifted with were mpg HD recordings. I just tested it to make sure I could. I don't plan on any long term placeshift viewing. I actually copy the TV recordings I want to watch to a USB drive and watch it from there when I go up North. No Internet up there for me.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 09-28-2010 at 02:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:47 PM
mickdaly's Avatar
mickdaly mickdaly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It should. And the Placeshifter will dynamically adjust to the thruput. But there may still be issues with recordings from a HD-PVR. Most of the ones I placeshifted with were mpg HD recordings. I just tested it to make sure I could.
Gerry
Thanks Gerry ... does anyone else out there have any advice? P/S on my laptop and on the HD200 are unwatchable - stuttering of video and audio.

Problem happens with both recordings from my HD-PVRs AND ripped DVDs.

Is there any setting on the server or the HD200 that could be changed to improve this?

Mick
__________________
Mick
HP Mediasmart EX-485 server with 4.5tb storage, running Sagetv 7.0.23; 2 Hauppauge HD-PVRs; 2 Directv Receivers (H20 and H21 channel changing by usb/serial/usb cables); 4 Sagetv HD-200s; 1 Sagetv HD-300; Carada Criterion 126" screen; Definitive Technology speakers (UIW RLS II x 3, UIW BP/A x 2, DI 5.5BPS x 2, IWSub 10/10), Pioneer KRP-500M Kuro plasma; Pioneer Elite SC-07 receiver; Panasonic TH-50PH9UK plasma; Sharp Aquos LC-C4067U LCD; Oppo BDP-83 Blu-Ray player.

Last edited by mickdaly; 11-21-2010 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2010, 04:37 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Youre right not many people seem to be doing this, it was one of main reasons for me buying into sage. Unfortunately there's no way to configure the streaming quality for the extender(im using an hd300) In placeshifter mode and to be frank the quality sucks and I have about a 9mbps on avg upload pipe. I wish this would have been mentioned before I bought the hd300.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2010, 06:43 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
One thing to remember, your 9mb upload speed is still half the required bandwidth of 1080i Mpeg2 HD and around 2/3 the bandwidth needed for the HDPVR at full speed. So even maxing out your upload you will still see a considerable degradation to the image. Also what is the download speed at the other end of your connection? So your upload is 9mb, but what is the download speed where you are trying to watch?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2010, 09:03 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
One thing to remember, your 9mb upload speed is still half the required bandwidth of 1080i Mpeg2 HD and around 2/3 the bandwidth needed for the HDPVR at full speed. So even maxing out your upload you will still see a considerable degradation to the image. Also what is the download speed at the other end of your connection? So your upload is 9mb, but what is the download speed where you are trying to watch?

Well yeah 9mb would not work for full 1080i but if it's transcoded I should be able to get a pretty hi quality HD picture (720p) just at a lower bit rate. Airvideo and streamtome can do this using ffmpeg as the transcoder requiring only 2mpbs upload speed. My download speed is about 20mb down too in the remote location. Sagetv just needs to use a better transcoder and/or let us adjust the quality on the extender.

*edit: just learned sage is using ffmpeg. Why they renamed it to sagetranscoder.exe I dunno. I'm wondering if I can make a wrapper for the transcoder to pass on different parameters to obtain better quality.

Last edited by Gustovier; 11-21-2010 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:39 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickdaly View Post
Thanks Gerry ... does anyone else out there have any advice? P/S on my laptop and on the HD200 are unwatchable - stuttering of video and audio.

Problem happens with both recordings from my HD-PVRs AND ripped DVDs.

Is there any setting on the server or the HD200 that could be changed to improve this?

Mick
Placshifter doesn't play ripped DVDs. You will need to use the Sage PC Client for those. HD-PVR is CPU intensive on the server to transcode for PS.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd200, hd300, placeshifter


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would there be any video quality improvement with the HD200 or 300 rdefino SageTV Media Extender 7 09-14-2010 10:13 PM
HD200/300 BonBon SageTV Media Extender 1 09-04-2010 12:08 PM
HD200 Placeshifter Dargason SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 05-14-2010 06:24 PM
Is Placeshifter representative of the HD200 experience? sdsean SageTV Placeshifter 10 04-05-2010 07:05 PM
HD200 won't connect in placeshifter mode. blade SageTV Media Extender 0 12-28-2008 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.