SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2017, 06:15 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
FiOS DRM Changes

I don't know if someone complained or what exactly happened, but I did a channel scan today and found all of my HD channels (except HBO) are now copy freely on FiOS.

I know some of us FiOS users haven't been happy with the FX channel receiving the copy once flag, but I verified that at least for me, I can now record it directly from the CableCARD tuner. There were some other channels I wasn't keeping tabs on that also are no longer flagged and most, but not all of the DRM flags on the standard definition channels are gone. It's always exciting to see this kind of thing fixed.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2017, 12:07 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 299
Interesting - are you on Verizon FIOS or Frontier FIOS? Frontier FIOS here in Texas has been completely DRM free since November (including HBO). Always good to see DRM restrictions being lifted.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2017, 12:41 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
Verizon.

From what I hear, I'm pretty lucky. I really don't want to go back to Comcast ever, but if I ended up switching to Frontier, I likely wouldn't have a choice since they at least in my area are confirmed to be similar to Verizon in DRM restrictions.

Edit: Using software like SageTV makes switching between providers a lot less of a hassle. I can imagine how annoying it is to change providers or just move to a new house and deal with getting a new DVR.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2017, 08:04 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
You got me excited! Alas, the Fox SD/HD channels are still showing up copy-once here. I'm on Verizon FiOS in MD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2017, 08:18 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
You got me excited! Alas, the Fox SD/HD channels are still showing up copy-once here. I'm on Verizon FiOS in MD.
Bummer. I was really hoping this might have also worked out well for others.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2017, 01:17 AM
Bucsfan2008 Bucsfan2008 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
DRM Not in Florida for Frontier

After reading the post, I was surprised to hear the news but can confirm in Florida.... No DRM for the Fox channels such as FX and National Geographic Wild and so on.

I was very surprised by this because it was my understanding that Frontier DRM'd everything except locals in other markets and I was waiting for the hammer to come down. Nice change in fortune!!

In regards to the Fox channels that aren't local channels with Verizon Fios that are still copy once DRM'd in Maryland, this does not surprise me because this is still the same provider. It was my understanding that this was a pissing contest between Verizon and Fox and Verizon ticked Fox off and Fox told Verizon to encrypt them. Again, I'm not sure of the facts, but I do think it was posted on Verizon's site at one time to give their clients an explanation...

I do not have HBO or any other subscription channels so I cannot tell you if they are copy freely in Florida yet..

Last edited by Bucsfan2008; 06-06-2017 at 01:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2017, 04:27 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucsfan2008 View Post
After reading the post, I was surprised to hear the news but can confirm in Florida.... No DRM for the Fox channels such as FX and National Geographic Wild and so on.

I was very surprised by this because it was my understanding that Frontier DRM'd everything except locals in other markets and I was waiting for the hammer to come down. Nice change in fortune!!

In regards to the Fox channels that aren't local channels with Verizon Fios that are still copy once DRM'd in Maryland, this does not surprise me because this is still the same provider. It was my understanding that this was a pissing contest between Verizon and Fox and Verizon ticked Fox off and Fox told Verizon to encrypt them. Again, I'm not sure of the facts, but I do think it was posted on Verizon's site at one time to give their clients an explanation...

I do not have HBO or any other subscription channels so I cannot tell you if they are copy freely in Florida yet..
HBO will likely always be copy once. I believe that is what you will find regardless of carrier.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2017, 06:13 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Just tried mine, did a scan with both Silcondust and Sage, Fox channels (FX, Fox News, Nat Geo, Fox Sports, Big10, etc) are still unavailable. I'm in Maryland.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2017, 09:25 AM
Greg2dot0's Avatar
Greg2dot0 Greg2dot0 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Send a message via Skype™ to Greg2dot0
Did a channel refresh this morning and Fox and associated channels still DRM'd here in NJ.
__________________
Production SageTV Server: ASUS P8P67-Pro, 16gb RAM, Crucial m4 256GB SSD, Unbunto 16.4.04 LTS (Server x64), WDC Red 4TB
Capture: 1x HDHR Prime, 1x HDHomeRun (ClearQAM)
Clients: 1x HD300, 2x HD200, 2x Placeshifters
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2017, 08:20 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Im traveling but I live in Philly burbs, have fios and will check there as soon as I am home on Monday. Getting rid of DRM on Fox would be a very welcome change.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-01-2019, 09:53 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Old thread but I was wondering if anyone here has fios in Pittsburgh and if the channels were copy freely. I have stuck it out with Comcast over the years because of the copy freely channels and not knowing what the fios settings were in Pittsburgh. I'm ready to dump Comcast if the fios are copy freely.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:40 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
Old thread but I was wondering if anyone here has fios in Pittsburgh and if the channels were copy freely. I have stuck it out with Comcast over the years because of the copy freely channels and not knowing what the fios settings were in Pittsburgh. I'm ready to dump Comcast if the fios are copy freely.
The only channels in Maryland that are copy once are the Fox channels including all their sports networks and HBO. HBO I get around with their app. Since Maryland is now part of Big 10, itís a problem that I have not come up with a solution for.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:22 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Thanks for the reply. I think I may bite the bullet and switch. I was going to switch to the silcondust premium service but they lost the channels my wife and kids wanted.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2019, 11:06 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 285
I think Northern Virginia (DC suburbs) is the same FiOS channel lineup as Maryland, so I see the same thing as mistergq: All Fox related channels (except OTA broadcast Fox affiliate) plus HBO are marked copy once.

Note that in addition to the Big Ten Network channels, National Geographic and National Geographic Wild are also partly Fox owned and also have the copy once flag.

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Sage with FIOS DVR STB d2tw4all Hardware Support 0 12-03-2010 09:23 PM
Does Fios require HD-PVR for HD personalt Hardware Support 13 11-17-2010 07:48 AM
FIOS STB woes jgourd Hardware Support 5 10-01-2010 02:30 PM
Need Help: Fios or Cablevision? rwc General Discussion 40 08-29-2008 08:10 PM
FIOS polen Hardware Support 4 06-02-2006 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.