SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 08:39 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
No Data

Due to this channel change thing that is going on (FCC thing I guess) I deleted my OTA tuners last night and then added them back and rescanned for channels. All the channels are there but the guide is mostly "No Data". It did not clear up overnight, so this morning I did the properties delete of the SERVER_UPDATE_ID and EXPANDED_UNTIL numbers that follow these. In the past that would fix the guide, but this time it seems to have had no effect. Does anyone know how to fix this?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:08 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,076
Have you tried this https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...5&postcount=40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:51 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I really don't understand post #40,and the other SERVER_UPDATE_ID and EXPANDED_UNTIL clearing doesn't work.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:44 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,169
Which OTA tuner(s) are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:49 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Which OTA tuner(s) are you using?
Avermedia Duet. I have two installed giving me 4 tuners.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 12:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve52 View Post
I really don't understand post #40,and the other SERVER_UPDATE_ID and EXPANDED_UNTIL clearing doesn't work.
There are files that start with sdmd5 in the SageTV directory. Shut down and delete them. They act as a sort of cache/index in to what guide data is already downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2019, 01:04 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
There are files that start with sdmd5 in the SageTV directory. Shut down and delete them. They act as a sort of cache/index in to what guide data is already downloaded.
I found the two files, closed sage, deleted the two files, and then restarted Sage. No change. Some schedule program data, but almost all time slots and channels are still "No Data". I noticed that when I restarted Sage the two files did not reappear in the Sage directory.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2019, 02:53 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 361
Looks like I got it fixed.
When you don't do this stuff for years it is easy to forget how it all works. It seems that I somehow deleted my "Line Up" for local OTA broadcasts when I deleted my OTA sources. When I went back to re-add the OTA tuners I used the DirecTv lineup because it was the only one showing up at that time, which of course will not work. I deleted the OTA tuners again, added a new lineup for local OTA(which I had previously deleted) and added the OTA tuners back again. This time the guide data was there.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for pointer to alternate guide data plugin when Sage stops providing EPG data Savage1701 SageTV Customizations 3 04-29-2012 05:50 AM
Unable to get Guide data for OTA channel that has data at Zap2it wayner SageTV EPG Service 15 07-09-2010 06:23 AM
Zap2It & SageTV: Built-in data not affected; Alternatives for EPG data not included? Opus4 SageTV EPG Service 20 08-21-2008 06:31 PM
Can I use Sage EPG data and XMLTV data on two diff. sources? CanadianEh SageTV EPG Service 1 08-12-2008 09:21 AM
Music data mixing with tv show data BBCritical SageTV Customizations 4 09-10-2005 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.