SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2007, 01:42 AM
webdb webdb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Channel Sorting doesn't work

Hi

I want re-sort my channels to my own habit. According to the Manual each channel can be assigned to a logical channel number. A logical channel number defines the way on which Sage shows the channels (e.g. in the EPG).

So doing this works very well but after Sage performs the next EPG update, I have no signal anymore. It seems that Sage uses the logical number as the physical number. I have then to reset each channel to the default and run EPG update again in order that it works again.

I know that there are other tools available (e.g. freqshifter) which can solve this issue but I'm just wondering why it doesn't work as described in the manual

Thanks in advance
Danny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2007, 02:26 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Are you using version 6 w/its separate mappings for logical and physical channel numbers?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2007, 04:06 AM
webdb webdb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Andy

not sure if I fuly understand your question. I use 6.0.19 with XMLTVImporter to have EPG data and it works very well but if I try to change the sort order to logical mappings, Sage uses the new logical numbers to tune the channel

Thanks
Danny
__________________
SageTV 6.0.19
Server: DELL Optiplex 280, two Hauppauge PVR-500 MCE, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:36 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I suggest bringing it to SageTV's attention via tech support to see what they have to say about it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:30 AM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
Sounds like a variable mixup in the code. I was just about to do this manual sorting method, but after reading this, I think I will hold off for awhile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2007, 01:45 PM
webdb webdb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
I would appreciate if you could try this as well (just to prove if it's my installation). Just make it during a time you don't have any planned recordings. You don't lose anything then.

You don't have to change each channel, just one or two. But please keep in mind that you have to update EPG (either over the web interface or in the channel setup deactivate/activate a channel)

Thanks
Danny
__________________
SageTV 6.0.19
Server: DELL Optiplex 280, two Hauppauge PVR-500 MCE, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2007, 02:01 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
BTW: when you remapped the logical channel, did you try also remapping the physical channel to make sure it was using the physical channel that it should be using?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:51 PM
webdb webdb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
No, I didn't tried this but I will do so. Was not aware that this is a necessary step - if this works then I don't see the logic behind this (make two mappings) and it should be mentioned in the manual.

Thanks
Danny
__________________
SageTV 6.0.19
Server: DELL Optiplex 280, two Hauppauge PVR-500 MCE, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:57 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I just confirmed that if you remap the logical channel to some made-up number for sorting purposes, then you will need to remap the physical channel back to the actual channel that it should use for tuning.

I'll also make a note to add such a comment to that section of the manual.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:04 PM
webdb webdb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
It works - not logical but it works!!!
Step 1: assign logical channel number
Step 2: assign real channel number to those channels

Thanks very much Andy

Danny
__________________
SageTV 6.0.19
Server: DELL Optiplex 280, two Hauppauge PVR-500 MCE, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-15-2007, 11:14 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Oh, and rather than commenting on it in the manual, I fixed the STV so that when you remap the logical channel, it will make sure to keep the physical channel as it was.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:56 AM
IncredibleHat IncredibleHat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 352
The STV? Is this a fix that we can apply to ours, before the next update? I mean, something importable, or basic enough that most of us 'meddlers' can add it in who want it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-28-2007, 06:33 PM
real_per real_per is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Oh, and rather than commenting on it in the manual, I fixed the STV so that when you remap the logical channel, it will make sure to keep the physical channel as it was.

- Andy
How do one go about getting this into Sage if you already have 6.0.19.120 installed ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-28-2007, 09:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
You would either have to wait for the next SageTV update or see the attached image for the lines that I think need to be changed in Studio. The 'if' statement could probably be left out.

- Andy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ChannelSetupEdit.jpg (107.7 KB, 116 views)
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-29-2007, 08:46 AM
real_per real_per is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks for your reply.
This will be my first venture into studio then
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:23 PM
pez's Avatar
pez pez is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 165
Awesome. Thanks.

I tried mapping and it didn't work when I added HD channels. My wife couldn't find any of the them because they are all like 80.2 etc. Now I can have them at the regular broadcast channels (12 etc). I didn't have time to look into it but it didn't matter much because HD recordings are having problems.

When I get HD recording fixed I'll implement this change and the WAF will be very happy.

What would make the logical mapping even better is to allow us to make names like 12HD but I guess 12.1 will have to do.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2007, 08:51 AM
nikpel nikpel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
About the screenshot

Andy Hi,
What's the program you are using?
The program that is included in the screenshot?

nikpel
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-05-2007, 05:54 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
As the post says, it is a picture of Studio, SageTV's STV editing tool. For more info, see Studio Information Resources in the Studio section of the forum. (That link reminds me that the info there should be updated to say v6.1... later.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.