SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-27-2017, 10:50 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Could OpenDCT fall back to http streaming if a QAM frequency isn't known but the stream URL is?

Optionally, can it start a stream and get the QAM frequency?

If I use the SageTV tuner, bypassing OpenDCT, it will scan for channels. I was thinking OpenDCT would allow me to use the same channels as the HDHomerun listing. This makes it easier for me to map them as I can preview via VLC.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-27-2017, 10:55 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I performed a scan using the hdhomerin_config tool and the results are attached. In case it is of any interest.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Scan Results.txt (29.1 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-27-2017, 12:00 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Could OpenDCT fall back to http streaming if a QAM frequency isn't known but the stream URL is?

Optionally, can it start a stream and get the QAM frequency?

If I use the SageTV tuner, bypassing OpenDCT, it will scan for channels. I was thinking OpenDCT would allow me to use the same channels as the HDHomerun listing. This makes it easier for me to map them as I can preview via VLC.
I just added this last night, so yes. The next release will have it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-27-2017, 12:04 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Off hand, is there a switch to force the 'new' tuners to use the legacy tuning? (I'm at work and can't dig into the code right now). Just wondering, because Sage itself usually does a pretty good job at QAM scanning (in my previous experience before everything went encrypted).
You can change hdhr.always_tune_legacy=false to true and that should do it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-27-2017, 12:38 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I just added this last night, so yes. The next release will have it.
That's awesome. I look forward to that.

Thanks
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channels Missing in EPG keefb SageTV United Kingdom 8 05-02-2012 05:14 AM
How to best scan for missing channels or new channels with HDHR tuners? taylork Hardware Support 8 03-11-2009 06:12 PM
Missing channels LostInSpace SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-18-2004 10:00 AM
Missing channels visiontim SageTV EPG Service 4 07-07-2003 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.