SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2017, 03:01 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
HD200-300 remote just died.

Greetings.

We have both an HD200 and an HD300 extender. They take the same remote. The remote for one of them just died. Is it worth trying to fix it? If so, how to go about it? I found the screw in the battery compartment, but removing it did nothing. The halves seem to be glued together.

If it's not fixable, where can I get a replacement?

Thanks!
__________________
Home built server, Intel I5, 16G ram, 2 mirrored SSDs for the OS and 2 mirrored 2TB drives for storage, Win Server 2012, Sage v7, HDHomeRun tuner, 2 SageClient PCs, HD200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2017, 01:32 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 245
Replacements

I am a big fan of Logitech 650's. Logitech's software knows the SageTV setup and there are enough unused buttons that it can be customized easily to give you everything you're used to. There is a slight learning curve, but it's not too bad.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2017, 03:32 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 624
Someone pointed this out in another thread a couple of weeks ago, the HD-300 accepts signals from any infrared remote. I don't know if that's also the case for the HD-200, as well, but if so you can program the device using any unused remote or codeset to which you have access ..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2017, 09:15 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
Someone pointed this out in another thread a couple of weeks ago, the HD-300 accepts signals from any infrared remote.
I don't believe you can customize the power on/off command but everything else can be programmed.

Also, some remotes work better than others based on repeat rate for the IR signal. For example, a TIVO remote won't repeat the arrow commands so you can't hold the down arrow to scroll through a list of recordings like you can with the STV standard remote.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:31 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
Harmony remotes work well and I am on my fourth generation of their devices. I would always recommend using these, especially if you have multiple sources.

I have 8-9 TVs in the house and they all use Harmony remotes of various types. I like the hub based remotes as they don't need LoS and can also be controlled by your phone or tablet. They also can interface with Amazon Alexa. They start at about $US100 for the basic model with a remote that does not have a screen. They have cheaper non-hub based models as well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2017, 03:22 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
JP1 or 2 cable and a 1067CBC4-0001-R C141103 Xfinity remote works well.

I find these remotes to have a nice feel and balance as well as a good button layout for SageTV.

SageTV extenders use the RC5 protocol and you can manually add the buttons to the remote.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2017, 12:02 PM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Wow, I haven't checked this for a few days. Thanks for all the responses.

I got a Harmony 350 for a good price, functions well, but the buttons are tiny and hard to read.

Has anyone tried one of these GE remotes? https://www.amazon.com/GE-33709-4-De...qid=1510336162

Thanks
__________________
Home built server, Intel I5, 16G ram, 2 mirrored SSDs for the OS and 2 mirrored 2TB drives for storage, Win Server 2012, Sage v7, HDHomeRun tuner, 2 SageClient PCs, HD200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2017, 12:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,685
It might depend on what buttons you need. I wouldn't like that remote as the buttons I use the most are SkipFwd and SkipFwdx2. I will use them, at least SkipFwd, dozens of times per hour. That remote doesn't have enough transport keys for me, unless you can double up like the long press on some of the Harmony remotes.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2017, 06:07 AM
rswoods rswoods is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It might depend on what buttons you need. I wouldn't like that remote as the buttons I use the most are SkipFwd and SkipFwdx2. I will use them, at least SkipFwd, dozens of times per hour. That remote doesn't have enough transport keys for me, unless you can double up like the long press on some of the Harmony remotes.
We use those buttons a lot too. Since we never use Rewind or FFWD, I was thinking that Rewind could be reprogrammed to SkipBack and "A" to SkipBack2x, FFWD to SkipFwd and "D" to SkipFwd2x. We also use Delete a lot, "C" could handle that.

I like its simplicity. Programming it might be tedious, but for $10, it might be worth a shot.
__________________
Home built server, Intel I5, 16G ram, 2 mirrored SSDs for the OS and 2 mirrored 2TB drives for storage, Win Server 2012, Sage v7, HDHomeRun tuner, 2 SageClient PCs, HD200 Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 Remote Off Command? Savage1701 SageTV Media Extender 12 12-08-2015 07:01 PM
Control HD200 without remote? lash SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 7 09-16-2010 04:16 AM
SlingBox Remote Setup: Closest Thing To HD200's Remote? PeteCress Hardware Support 1 07-08-2010 08:45 PM
HD200 remote goodness webwalker SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 22 04-10-2009 10:19 AM
HD200 + MCE Remote = Thank You!! evilpenguin SageTV Media Extender 2 12-18-2008 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.