SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:39 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Plex Q&A

This thread was created to answer some questions that came up in other thread that was unrelated to Plex. I've moved the discussion here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What are you using with regards to PL.EX library detection? I’m finding that PLEX has a hard time deciding if a show is a movie or tv program, which scanner to use, etc. How many different drives do you collect programming from?
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
When I brought in my sage library, I just gave it my raw recording folders. My shows were recorded with season and episode in the filename. There were very few shows that I had to fix up. I don't use any other scanners, just the defaults in Plex. It's not perfect, but, as I said out of hundreds of series, maybe 5 I had to fix up. Now, I kept all my movies and TV in separate folders so, when I point to my TV folder it's only TV shows and I have separate library folder for Movies which only has movies. (and a separate folder for workout videos, home vidoes, etc). For the most part it was the same with sagetv, since I rarely recorded movies on sagetv.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Can you have multiple Movie or TV folders? I have stuff spread across 3 drives and a NAS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Is there a way to move this discussion to a better locale - I don’t want to steal the thread from tmiranda’s important notice.
That being said, I have two drives, two tuners, each fed by a cable box and satellite box. The drives gather independently from each tuner.
I guess the only way for PLEX to work as you have it would be to manually relocate my Sage recordings to dedicated TV/Movie folders AFTER Sage records them, so PLEX can digest properly? Do you see any other way to streamline my process?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:49 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Can a plex library folder (ie, TV, Movies, etc) have more than one phsyical folder? Yes. When you are setting up a TV area, you can add different folders.

Plex can work by having both TV and Movie files in the same folder and then using multiple scanners, but, this would be problematic. I'm plex will mis-identify some shows and movies. But their web ui is generally pretty good to find/fix these.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:48 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,220
Can you confirm?
The HD300 / HD200 wouldn’t be able to be used with Plex or any of the other alternates
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2019, 03:31 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Can you confirm?
The HD300 / HD200 wouldn’t be able to be used with Plex or any of the other alternates
Yeah, no HDxxx with Plex. You'd likely buy some MiBox or Nvidia Shield units as the front end.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2019, 03:52 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Can a plex library folder (ie, TV, Movies, etc) have more than one phsyical folder? Yes. When you are setting up a TV area, you can add different folders.

Plex can work by having both TV and Movie files in the same folder and then using multiple scanners, but, this would be problematic. I'm plex will mis-identify some shows and movies. But their web ui is generally pretty good to find/fix these.
Thanks for the thread move. This is my problem with PLEX - when both m9vies and tv are in the same folder, it’s hit and miss what shows up as a description. How would you set up a Sage system like mine, to also best support PLEX’s architecture?
One satellite box, one cable box, each feeding a tuner, each recording their material to independent HDD’s. The only thing I can think of would be manually moving every recording right after they get recorded.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:11 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
Are you using the PLEX DVR for scheduling and recording shows? If so, how does it compare with SageTV?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:27 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Thanks for the thread move. This is my problem with PLEX - when both m9vies and tv are in the same folder, it’s hit and miss what shows up as a description. How would you set up a Sage system like mine, to also best support PLEX’s architecture?
One satellite box, one cable box, each feeding a tuner, each recording their material to independent HDD’s. The only thing I can think of would be manually moving every recording right after they get recorded.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Are you using the PLEX DVR for scheduling and recording shows? If so, how does it compare with SageTV?
In all fairness if I were still recording shows I would not be using plex I only moved to plex because I cancelled my satellite TV and as a result, I have no tuners, and as such no need for SageTV. Once that happened I moved my content to TV and Movie folders and then had plex scan it. From there if I add a movie it does in the movie folder and tv in the tv folder. I'm not big on fiddling with stuff, I'll change how I do things, if it means less work

I am considering testing OTA but, where I live has such few channels, and in 2 years I'm looking to move and where I'm going has even less OTA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2019, 06:36 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
FYI to plex users. I've been running plex for awhile now, and it's not perfect by any stretch, but, it's getting the job done. Yesterday I had a bit of a scare. My search (in the webui) was not returning stuff that I knew was there, and, I added a new episode of show (for my wife) and plex refused to bring the file, even though the video file was good. I've had sagetv do this as well from time to time, but this is the first time I've seen it on plex.

I tried many different things... but in the end the thing that worked was doing a "repair" on the plex database. https://support.plex.tv/articles/201...rupt-database/

This is not something that you can just click a button for, but, the steps aren't too bad. It basically involves dumping the database, deleting it, and then re-importing it, all using the sqlite commandline tools.

I'm happy to report that doing this fixed the import issue and the search issue. If you are running plex on unraid, then it appears the sqlite3 command is installed by default, which was handy.

Just thowing this out there, since there are likely a few sagetv users that are in the process of trialling plex as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2019, 09:53 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
FYI to plex users. I've been running plex for awhile now, and it's not perfect by any stretch, but, it's getting the job done. Yesterday I had a bit of a scare. My search (in the webui) was not returning stuff that I knew was there, and, I added a new episode of show (for my wife) and plex refused to bring the file, even though the video file was good. I've had sagetv do this as well from time to time, but this is the first time I've seen it on plex.

I tried many different things... but in the end the thing that worked was doing a "repair" on the plex database. https://support.plex.tv/articles/201...rupt-database/

This is not something that you can just click a button for, but, the steps aren't too bad. It basically involves dumping the database, deleting it, and then re-importing it, all using the sqlite commandline tools.

I'm happy to report that doing this fixed the import issue and the search issue. If you are running plex on unraid, then it appears the sqlite3 command is installed by default, which was handy.

Just thowing this out there, since there are likely a few sagetv users that are in the process of trialling plex as well.
would uninstalling and reinstalling have fixed the issue as well?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2019, 03:30 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
would uninstalling and reinstalling have fixed the issue as well?
You mean uninstalling the docker container? I don't think so, since, it is the database that is corrupt and that remains even after you uninstall. If you mean deleting the show and re-adding.. then I tried that first, but that didn't do anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex DVR Beta Taddeusz General Discussion 13 04-10-2017 09:29 AM
plex Pelicanjoe General Discussion 9 01-07-2016 07:12 AM
Plex 4.0 - better peruse the Plex.forum before updating.... tvmaster2 General Discussion 18 08-17-2015 10:16 AM
Plex On Xbox Taddeusz General Discussion 22 11-02-2014 10:20 PM
My time with Plex.. PLUCKYHD The SageTV Community 88 04-10-2014 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.