SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2007, 07:27 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Wiz.bin size changes

I'm not sure this is really a beta issue, but it happended with the beta version, so i'll post it here.

I recently upgraded to the 6.2.4 beta. I had mucho connectivity problems the next day, and decided to roll back to 6.1.8. Having fixed the problems (see here), I decided to upgrade again. (The issues were completely unrelated to the upgrade, just coincidental).

What I noticed is that my wiz.bin was ~ 12Mb when I moved to 6.2.4 the first time, and was still that size when I rolled back. When I upgraded again to 6.2.4, my wiz.bin shrunk to ~6Mb. All my favorites, watched shows, etc appear to be there.

Just curious if this is a normal file maintenance, or if I should be worried about something?

Thanks
Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:27 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
That seems like it is a bit odd to come from normal maintenance... Do you have imported media & is it still listed?

Are all your tuners and EPG data still listed?

If you had a log from when SageTV was started & wiz.bin shrank, it might say what happened.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2007, 10:22 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Do you have imported media & is it still listed?
That's probably what it was. I forgot (duh) that I had deactivated my import directories during this process.

I'm sure if I add them back in, it'd bump the wiz.bin back up again.

Thanks
Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How important is 64K block size msmith8228 Hardware Support 49 01-09-2010 07:08 AM
Power outage apparently corrupts wiz.bin file. Help! bmcraig SageTV Software 20 01-11-2008 10:30 PM
are we there yet? wiz.bin restore/recover ssixto SageTV Software 1 01-07-2007 01:46 PM
Is there a Wiz.bin cleaner out there? perfessor101 SageTV Software 10 04-18-2006 10:26 AM
Changing Font Size broderp SageTV Software 0 03-06-2006 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.