SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:59 PM
whoever whoever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 21
Angry no audio in sagetv

hi all
i have sagetv tuned, the problem is that only sagetv has no audio/or volume. All oth apps have audio also when i hit escape to get the menu it appears behind what ever tv is playing, how can i get this to appear in front.
thanks in advance for help,
whoever

Last edited by whoever; 01-08-2010 at 09:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 12:14 PM
ltburch2000 ltburch2000 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to ltburch2000 Send a message via Yahoo to ltburch2000
Locked Audio

Very likely the other applications have locked the audio device. Try closing all applications which may have the audio device locked, restart the sage client and try again.

If this still does not work you may have a zombie process locking the audio, look in the task list for any "mplayer" processes and kill them. Again restart the sagetv client and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 06:58 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by ltburch2000 View Post
Very likely the other applications have locked the audio device. Try closing all applications which may have the audio device locked, restart the sage client and try again.
To find them, try using sudo lsof -n | grep snd. Eg:

$ sudo lsof -n | grep snd
java 25124 gallatin 93r CHR 116,33 13056 /dev/snd/timer
java 25124 gallatin 94u CHR 116,16 13921 /dev/snd/pcmC0D0p
java 25124 gallatin 95u CHR 116,0 13951 /dev/snd/controlC0
firefox 31701 gallatin mem CHR 116,16 13921 /dev/snd/pcmC0D0p
firefox 31701 gallatin 93r CHR 116,33 13056 /dev/snd/timer
firefox 31701 gallatin 94u CHR 116,16 13921 /dev/snd/pcmC0D0p
firefox 31701 gallatin 95u CHR 116,0 13951 /dev/snd/controlC0

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:26 PM
whoever whoever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 21
here is the only running process and sagetv still doesn't have audio

$ sudo lsof -n | grep snd
lsof: WARNING: can't stat() fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon file system /home/<acnt name>/.gvfs
Output information may be incomplete.
gnome-vol 19298 <acnt name> 17u CHR 116,12 0t0 5218 /dev/snd/controlC2
gnome-vol 25410 <acnt name> 17u CHR 116,12 0t0 5218 /dev/snd/controlC2

also when i restart the server , eventhough i am the owner of all directories needed sagetv runs through the set process again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:19 PM
whoever whoever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 21
attached is the error i, get when i try to wach lige tv. Should i reinstall ? or what should i do ? -- thanks for any help
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot.png (31.0 KB, 191 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:01 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
What audio codec do you have set up in sage? And what is your PC hardware setup?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2010, 09:55 PM
whoever whoever is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 21
i thaught sage used the system codec?and i was never prompted for one durring the install . the system codec is alsa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, menu


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 6.3.10 and Audio Sync johnnyfive SageTV Software 1 05-01-2008 10:30 AM
No audio in SageTV Davidbo Hardware Support 0 03-17-2008 04:55 PM
Are the SageTV MPEG Decoder/Audio Decoders included with purchase of SageTV? GoldenTiger SageTV Software 8 01-20-2006 06:30 PM
hdtv wonder, 5.1 audio, and sagetv johnrobo Hardware Support 1 12-24-2005 09:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.