SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:34 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
New to Docker on QNAP, Setting up stuckless' SageTV Container

Hi, I installed QNAP Docker Containers, and I then installed stuckless' sagetv-server-java8.

I have a few questions about getting things going.

First off, I saw that I needed to set the Network Mode for the container to "Host". I did that (and it works), but I see the following warning: The port may conflict with the NAS port when selecting Host mode.

Is this Host warning something I need to be concerned about depending on my usage?

I have a ton of videos stored in the QNAP "Shared Folder" /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Multimedia/Video. The SageTV Docker container doesn't have access to that folder, and I can't move those videos to the SageTV Docker default /var/media/videos directory (which isn't ideal because it also bypasses the QNAP O/S)

How do I get my existing imported videos visible to my QNAP SageTV Docker container?

Update: I figured out how to get my existing imported videos included. I had to delete my existing SageTV Docker container, and then recreate a new one. In the new container, I added my /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/Multimedia/ directory in the container's Advanced Settings, and mapped it to /var/media. It's nice that I could do that without needing to give the SageTV container privileged access.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300

Last edited by AzJazz; 01-20-2018 at 06:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2018, 04:45 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
I think the port warning is likely just a warning. There is a chance that sagetv could be using a port that conflicts with your nas, although unlikely, unless your nas is also using port 8080 for something. (Sagetv uses other ports but those are not common in any way, so even less likely that they conflict).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2018, 09:11 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I think the port warning is likely just a warning. There is a chance that sagetv could be using a port that conflicts with your nas, although unlikely, unless your nas is also using port 8080 for something. (Sagetv uses other ports but those are not common in any way, so even less likely that they conflict).
Yes, the QNAP NAS uses port 8080 to access its web interface. Do I need the SageTV port 8080 for normal operation? If "yes", can I modify the corresponding port for SageTV in the Docker container just to reduce the probability of any issues? I think I would normally modify the sage.properties sagex/api/httpPort=8080 line, but I don't know if that applies here.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:03 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,580
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzJazz View Post
Yes, the QNAP NAS uses port 8080 to access its web interface. Do I need the SageTV port 8080 for normal operation? If "yes", can I modify the corresponding port for SageTV in the Docker container just to reduce the probability of any issues? I think I would normally modify the sage.properties sagex/api/httpPort=8080 line, but I don't know if that applies here.
I'm sure you can change the web port for sagetv... but I've never done it myself (You might even be able to do it in the sagetv ui, under the plugin properties for the jetty server)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2018, 05:36 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,857
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzJazz View Post
Yes, the QNAP NAS uses port 8080 to access its web interface. Do I need the SageTV port 8080 for normal operation? If "yes", can I modify the corresponding port for SageTV in the Docker container just to reduce the probability of any issues? I think I would normally modify the sage.properties sagex/api/httpPort=8080 line, but I don't know if that applies here.
The web server is a plugin. It is not part of a basic Sage installation and is not required to make Sage work - strictly optional.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:24 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
@stuckless - You are a wizard!

I have the SageTV server running great on my QNAP TS-453 Pro (8 GB RAM). Very painless installation overall. Just a few minor settings changes (setting the network to "Host", and mapping QNAP Shared Folders to the corresponding SageTV container folders)

I had a few "learning experience" bloops on the first couple of container creations, but deleting / creating new containers are super-simple.

Thanks for your work on creating sagetv-server-java8 (and, the SageTV Miniclient)!

AzJazz
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:10 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
If you have a moment, would you start a new thread with a guide on how to do it?
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:15 PM
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
If you have a moment, would you start a new thread with a guide on how to do it?
+1 please.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2018, 01:58 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
For anyone interested in getting SageTV running on their QNAP NAS, here are the steps I followed:
  1. Install the QNAP Java 8.x JRE Runtime Environment
  2. Install and then start QNAP ContainerStation
  3. In the left menu, select Create
  4. In the Search Images field, enter: sagetv and then search.
  5. You should see stuckless/sagetv-server-java8 listed. If not, stop here - I can't help you at this point.
  6. Select Create.

    You will now make a few extra settings before you finish creating your container:
  7. Make sure Auto start is enabled.
  8. Select Advanced Settings >>
  9. In the left menu, select Network
  10. Change Network Mode from NAT to Host (Note: You will see a conflict warning. However, I haven't seen any problems yet with this setting)
  11. In the left menu, select Shared Folders
  12. Click the Add button above the Volume from host section.
  13. A new line will appear. Click on the left box, and you will get a browser window to the QNAP shares. I selected the Multimedia share off the directory tree root.
  14. Click on the right box to set the mount point for SageTV. I used: /var/media
  15. Make sure the Shared Folder mount point is readable and writable.
  16. Select Create.
  17. Wait a few minutes for the Docker container to boot up. You should now be able to connect up to and configure your new QNAP SageTV Server through Placeshifter.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300

Last edited by AzJazz; 03-11-2018 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:34 PM
ddoell ddoell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks for posting the instructions for setting up SageTV on a QNAP NAS. I just bought my first NAS so I am brand new to this. I followed your instructions and SageTV is up and running. Everything seems to be working except Comskip.

Were you able to get comskip working on your QNAP NAS? Are there some settings that need to be changed to get it working?I tried setting the commercial detector plugin to run comskip natively but that didn't help.

Thanks for any info you can provide.
__________________
Server: QNAP TS-253Be NAS, 2-4TB drives in Raid 1 with SageTV Docker Java 8 running in Container Station - Tuner: HDHR Connect Quatro - Clients: 1 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-07-2018, 09:02 PM
ddoell ddoell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
For whatever it might be worth to others who may look to install SageTV on a QNAP NAS in the future, I seem to have solved my comskip issue. As a 20+ year Windows user I'm a total noob to the NAS and Linux world and don't really understand how Java plays into the install on Linux. Initially when I installed the Stuckless SageTV docker I installed the one for Java 10. I assumed the installation process would download and install the necessary files for both Sage and Java. Maybe it does....but as I poked around in the Sage file structure installed on my NAS I found Sage log files that showed hundreds of java.lang.NullPointerException errors. So I'm assuming I'm missing some key components of Java 10.

QNAP's app station provides a Java 8 runtime environment package that I installed before installing Sage but there is no Java 9 or 10 runtime available. So I went ahead and installed the Stuckless Docker for Java 8. This package installed an extra directory in the Sage file structure called oracle_jre_usage. And after installing the commercial detector plugins and changing the settings to use native comskip it works just fine.

Keeping my fingers crossed that this little box can take the place of my Windows tower computer in my RV. I think I'll need to upgrade the 2gb of RAM that came with it but based on a couple of recordings made this evening things look promising. Thanks for all the work you developers do to keep SageTV current.
__________________
Server: QNAP TS-253Be NAS, 2-4TB drives in Raid 1 with SageTV Docker Java 8 running in Container Station - Tuner: HDHR Connect Quatro - Clients: 1 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conversions in the Docker container ptaylor SageTV for unRAID/Docker 2 10-25-2017 03:31 PM
Tag latest not found in repository docker.io/stuckless/sagetv-server-java8 hmtavares SageTV for unRAID/Docker 4 01-03-2017 09:10 PM
Updated Docker Container stuckless SageTV for unRAID/Docker 42 10-31-2016 05:22 PM
Interactive Docker Container for building SageTV (Linux) stuckless SageTV Github Development 4 09-04-2016 03:14 PM
Docker container coppit SageTV Github Development 20 09-06-2015 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.