SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2018, 04:39 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
H2 console???

When I attempted to login into my TRAID web server http://localhost:8082/?locale=en_US it would not connect. After looking through the logs I found that something else was now using port 8082. When I just use localhost:8082 it connects to H2 Console?? After some research I found that there is a jar file "h2-1.2.145" in the Sage TV install folder. I think it might be related to this H2 console... as I can not find any other trace of it on my server. Help! Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2018, 06:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 889
Looks like H2 is some kind of database. This plugin seems to use it. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...t=49138&page=8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2019, 12:47 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Thanx wnjj! I don't have the slim player plugin installed but I notice the SageTV H2 database plugin is and was enabled. I disabled it. And now the H2 console no longer loads when browsing to the localhost:8082. The SageTV web interface and BMT still still work. This is very strange as I did not install it manually or update any other plugins recently. Anyone know what the SageTV H2 database plugin is needed for besides the slim player plugin? Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2019, 12:59 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by nettech_gt View Post
Thanx wnjj! I don't have the slim player plugin installed but I notice the SageTV H2 database plugin is and was enabled. I disabled it. And now the H2 console no longer loads when browsing to the localhost:8082. The SageTV web interface and BMT still still work. This is very strange as I did not install it manually or update any other plugins recently. Anyone know what the SageTV H2 database plugin is needed for besides the slim player plugin? Thanx!
SJQ agent uses it.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2019, 01:05 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
Think SJQ uses H2 database also.

Might check this https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...49&postcount=9 for changing the port H2 uses
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 11:39 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 210
Thanx KarylFStein and graywolf! I also don't have the SJQ plugin installed. In fact I have checked the dependencies for all 91 installed plugins and none of them list the Sage H2 Database... As I said before I have disabled the plugin and its no longer causing a conflict with TRAID. However I would like to solve the mystery as to why this plugin seemingly randomly enabled its self...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debug Logging Console cracklepopflash SageTV Studio 1 04-01-2010 05:13 PM
Disable debug console? dwk SageTV Software 2 07-21-2009 09:49 PM
Sage Broke my WHS Console ewm1205 SageTV Software 3 05-19-2009 02:17 PM
Sage 6.4.8 WHS - Can`t run SageTV.exe on Console scoob101 SageTV Software 7 01-14-2009 12:39 PM
Debugging console info beautye350 SageTV Software 0 06-05-2004 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.