SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-28-2016, 06:56 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
sadly many of them have already started.I known locally at&t chargers $10 every 50gb over your data cap.its going to get worse before it get better thats for sure.
You can report your cable provider to the FCC. Let the FCC know that the bandwidth caps don't support streaming of video.

https://help.netflix.com/en/node/306
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-28-2016, 08:53 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 121
On a somewhat related note, I used makemkv today and it seems to work fine. However, I'm assuming that it won't make my rips show up in the dvd/Blu-ray menu option using the default sage skin. Is there a way to make this happen? Can I just fake the Blu-ray menu structure and stick the mkv in there somewhere? I did use tsmuxer and it turns it back into a Blu-ray folder structure but that is an additional step I could just skip if this would work. As a side benefit the mkv would work in Plex if I fired that back up?

And booo to slysoft going under. That was a great piece of software. Just a side comment on the rationalization of buying the discs. For me it was always about more for the money. Vudu is like $20 for new releases. BB or Amazon typically has the physical Blu-ray sometimes DVD and the same Vudu streaming version for the same $20. No brainer?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:54 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxnelson View Post
On a somewhat related note, I used makemkv today and it seems to work fine. However, I'm assuming that it won't make my rips show up in the dvd/Blu-ray menu option using the default sage skin. Is there a way to make this happen? Can I just fake the Blu-ray menu structure and stick the mkv in there somewhere? I did use tsmuxer and it turns it back into a Blu-ray folder structure but that is an additional step I could just skip if this would work. As a side benefit the mkv would work in Plex if I fired that back up?
Sage needs to see the structure to detect it as a 'Blu-Ray'.. the real question, is why would you care whether it came from a Blu-ray or not?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-29-2016, 08:33 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxnelson View Post
On a somewhat related note, I used makemkv today and it seems to work fine. However, I'm assuming that it won't make my rips show up in the dvd/Blu-ray menu option using the default sage skin. Is there a way to make this happen? Can I just fake the Blu-ray menu structure and stick the mkv in there somewhere? I did use tsmuxer and it turns it back into a Blu-ray folder structure but that is an additional step I could just skip if this would work. As a side benefit the mkv would work in Plex if I fired that back up?

And booo to slysoft going under. That was a great piece of software. Just a side comment on the rationalization of buying the discs. For me it was always about more for the money. Vudu is like $20 for new releases. BB or Amazon typically has the physical Blu-ray sometimes DVD and the same Vudu streaming version for the same $20. No brainer?
Last time I checked, MakeMKV had an option to retain the Blu-Ray folder format and just remove copy protection, instead of creating an MKV.

I used to use it that way, so I know it used to work. However, I did run into a problem with some movies when ripping the full folder structure this way. I think it was with some of the Harry Potter movies where you could choose to play back the movies with or without extra scenes inserted. When playing back through Sage, it would hesitate / glitch whenever it got to one of those scenes. It didn't glitch when playing back the original disks with a BluRay player and it didn't glitch when I converted to MKV, so not sure if it was a problem with Sage or a problem with MakeMKV. I can't remember if I tested the rips in any other players. I tried asking on the MakeMKV forums, but got no help. That was a couple years ago, so don't know if it's still a problem.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-29-2016, 08:36 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
sadly many of them have already started.I known locally at&t chargers $10 every 50gb over your data cap.its going to get worse before it get better thats for sure.
Well I agree it is likely to get worse... don't know if it will ever get better.
I expect over time internet access will become like any other metered utility - charged based on usage.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-29-2016, 09:06 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Well I agree it is likely to get worse... don't know if it will ever get better.
I expect over time internet access will become like any other metered utility - charged based on usage.
So happy to have Charter...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-29-2016, 09:33 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sage needs to see the structure to detect it as a 'Blu-Ray'.. the real question, is why would you care whether it came from a Blu-ray or not?
I have an answer to this one although it's unrelated to the immediate topic at hand; for forced subtitles on a HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-29-2016, 04:38 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sage needs to see the structure to detect it as a 'Blu-Ray'.. the real question, is why would you care whether it came from a Blu-ray or not?
I don't run a modified UI. I want my DVD/Blu-Ray rips to stay in that menu selection. AFAIK, that is the only way? Creature of habit I guess. When I want to watch a "movie" I've ripped I go to DVD/Blu-Ray on the menu.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-29-2016, 06:02 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxnelson View Post
I don't run a modified UI. I want my DVD/Blu-Ray rips to stay in that menu selection. AFAIK, that is the only way? Creature of habit I guess. When I want to watch a "movie" I've ripped I go to DVD/Blu-Ray on the menu.
Yeah, that would be the only way to get it to show up in that screen. I'd just install gemstone, and view all your movies together, no matter what the source was.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-29-2016, 08:14 PM
rxnelson rxnelson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, that would be the only way to get it to show up in that screen. I'd just install gemstone, and view all your movies together, no matter what the source was.
Thanks. I had something installed once but it seemed to slow down the HD300. My server has had intermittent problems and I've just kind of left it be since the rebuild.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-01-2016, 09:52 AM
Pirin's Avatar
Pirin Pirin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxnelson View Post
On a somewhat related note, I used makemkv today and it seems to work fine. However, I'm assuming that it won't make my rips show up in the dvd/Blu-ray menu option using the default sage skin. Is there a way to make this happen? Can I just fake the Blu-ray menu structure and stick the mkv in there somewhere? I did use tsmuxer and it turns it back into a Blu-ray folder structure but that is an additional step I could just skip if this would work.
MakeMKV has a backup option which will copy the disc and maintain the blu-ray folder structure without creating an MKV file. In order to create backup, launch MakeMKV, select desired drive on main screen in "Source" box and press "backup" icon on a toolbar or select "Backup" from file menu. Be sure to select "decrypt video files" on the next dialog.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-01-2016, 10:03 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
FYI, the old Slysoft forums have migrated to a Brazil domain: https://forum.redfox.bz/

It appears that they are working on software updates to get around the original domain shutdown. Stay tuned.

Quote:
Ivan
Ivan
Admin
Staff Member
mcmenace said: ↑
Thanks to all for your great support and your positive feedback.

The fox is back!

Can you expand on this?? Like anyDVD status or you just talking forum??
Guess it's been decided then?


Maybe you noticed already that James disappeared, he locked himself up in his dungeon and is working on it. It will take a few weeks until we can supply a complete infrastructure including key servers, new releases, support. And above that, we have to hide our a...

As a workaround until we are up and runnin', I suggest to take your girlfriend or wife (or both) out for dinner and cinema

Back to topic: we are working 16hrs a day to get it done. Please be patient...
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-01-2016, 08:15 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
They're BAAAAAAAAAACK!

https://forum.redfox.bz/threads/anyd...eleased.68381/
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-02-2016, 10:10 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I don't think the MPAA realizes that they aren't ever going to win this battle.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-03-2016, 06:52 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
And someone on AVS posted a quote from another forum (that they didn't name or link), apparently folks are already "ripping" UHD Blu-rays via HDMI with HDCP strippers. So yeah, trying to clobber AnyDVD really accomplished a lot
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-03-2016, 07:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Remember though, if we don't stop AnyDVD, the entire film industry will simply cease to exist.

FACT: Video Piracy Ad
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-03-2016, 10:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Remember though, if we don't stop AnyDVD, the entire film industry will simply cease to exist.

FACT: Video Piracy Ad
geez. they really are dorks. but since they were right about cassette tape....
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-04-2016, 10:46 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
That is how most commercials were back in the 80s. Remember the Atari, Coleco and Commodore commercials? Toy commercials were the same way... Transformers, GI Joe, He-Man... all of them.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have trouble with credit card fraud after a slysoft purchase? BrettS The SageTV Community 13 12-18-2018 05:34 AM
SlySoft Lifetime Update License Expires Today! joematt The SageTV Community 0 12-31-2010 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.