SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2009, 12:12 PM
pmosinskis pmosinskis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 1
H.264 won't play inside Sage, but will in WMP

I'm a new Sage user, and am having a interesting problem. I moved Sage from a one machine to another, and now my H.264 videos won't play inside Sage (I get sound but no video). Interesting, they will play with Windows Media Player perfectly, and I can see ffdshow (my H.264 Codec) being called when Windows Media Player plays the videos. I have selected ffdshow inside Sage as the H.264 Codec.

My Configuration:
OS: Windows Server2003 SP2
SageTv Version:6.6.2.218
Running SageMC: 6.3.9a (but same effect w/ default STV)
ffdshow version: tryout version 3119 18 Oct 2009

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2009, 11:58 PM
shatter shatter is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
Hi,

I am having a similar problem. I upgraded my client computer from Windows XP to Windows 7 and lost all ability to play HD content (.TS files). I get audio only, otherwise a black screen while using the ffdshow codec.

I have installed TME from the HD-PVR disc without any luck. Before I put the ffdshow codec in, I would get a playback error.

MPEG2 files are not a problem.

I found a lot of threads regarding codec issues with SageTV and Windows 7 but I am not finding any solutions. What is the solution for this?

UPDATE: Ok, I uninstalled PowerDVD and the ffdshow codec pack along with a third codec pack I had installed. I then uninstalled the SageTVClient and deleted the sage directory. I rebooted and then installed SageTVClient again and the ArcSoft codec shows up now and my problem is solved.

Thanks!
Chad
__________________
Hardware: Intel i5-2500, ASUS P8H67-M EVO, 12GB DDR3 RAM, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Intel PCIe NIC, BD-ROM drive, wireless keyboard/mouse combo, HD-200, HD-300
Software: Win 10 Pro 64-bit, SageTV 9.0.9.441

Last edited by shatter; 12-20-2009 at 12:36 AM. Reason: Posted my solution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2009, 03:50 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Do you have two parameters setup?

Try looking at "Setup", "Detailed Setup", "Audio/Video"

Mpeg4 Playback Directshow
H.264 Video Decoder Filter AcrcSoft Video Decoder

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2009, 02:22 PM
shatter shatter is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 75
One thing to note, the copy of Arcsoft TME that comes with the HD-PVR is only pseudo compatible with Windows 7. The codec will work fine when selected as Dave has pointed out but you will get a couple of errors each time Windows 7 boots up relating to TME. There are two driver files (.sys file I believe) that are not compatible with Windows 7. The OS will disable them from loading and you'll get HDTV on your Sage machine but you'll get the error notices each and every time Windows 7 launches. It would be nice if there was a fix for this issue.

Any ideas?

UPDATE: I moved my HD-PVR over to my client machine so I could install the latest 64bit drivers and the latest version of TME. This resolved the driver error problem but it appears that you can't get to the Arcsoft codec with the newer version of the software from SageTV. BUT, with a little searching in the forums I came across this thread -> http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=217 and the patched demuxer solved the problem for me. I now have HDTV on my client machine again!
__________________
Hardware: Intel i5-2500, ASUS P8H67-M EVO, 12GB DDR3 RAM, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Intel PCIe NIC, BD-ROM drive, wireless keyboard/mouse combo, HD-200, HD-300
Software: Win 10 Pro 64-bit, SageTV 9.0.9.441

Last edited by shatter; 12-22-2009 at 09:58 PM. Reason: Update to my final solution
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
codec, h.264, windows media plaer


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H.264 on Windows7 : Sage vs. WMP gianpieroizzo SageTV Software 9 09-26-2009 10:20 AM
SageTV Stutters on x.264 / Plays fine in WMP Classic RickWakeman SageTV Software 20 09-11-2009 09:13 AM
Looking to play files from HDHomeRun via Sage in WMP, codec needed personalt SageTV Software 0 02-14-2009 05:51 PM
Sage freezing randomly - log inside tsitalon1 SageTV Software 2 05-23-2008 06:15 PM
Videos that play in WMP choke Sage? wirecreative SageTV Software 1 02-22-2008 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.