SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:37 PM
Underfunded Underfunded is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 79
Send a message via ICQ to Underfunded Send a message via AIM to Underfunded Send a message via Yahoo to Underfunded
Radeon x1800 @ 1080p60

OK. So I just rebuilt my HTPC. I gutted my gaming system and put the more powerful components into my HTPC so I can watch and record HDTV with no/little problems. I am now using an ATI Radeon x1800 video card going from DVI>HDMI. When I set the resolution to 1080i the picture fills the entire screen, however, when I switch to 1080p I get a couple inch border around everything. This is using my new Sharp 46d82u and Dot-to-Dot mapping. I am also using the latest ATI cat drivers. Any thoughts?
Thanks,
Ian.


EDIT: I also get the same border around everything at 720p.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2007, 11:29 PM
emok emok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Underfunded View Post
OK. So I just rebuilt my HTPC. I gutted my gaming system and put the more powerful components into my HTPC so I can watch and record HDTV with no/little problems. I am now using an ATI Radeon x1800 video card going from DVI>HDMI. When I set the resolution to 1080i the picture fills the entire screen, however, when I switch to 1080p I get a couple inch border around everything. This is using my new Sharp 46d82u and Dot-to-Dot mapping. I am also using the latest ATI cat drivers. Any thoughts?
Thanks,
Ian.


EDIT: I also get the same border around everything at 720p.
I believe this is a bug in the catalyst drivers. I'm not sure if it's been fixed yet. This is how I solved it. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ok#post9685619
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI All In Wonder Radeon Supported or Not? tmpid Hardware Support 4 11-21-2006 01:36 AM
ATI Radeon XP vs. MCE drivers srothwell Hardware Support 0 09-30-2006 06:14 PM
mobile Radeon X300 + Placeshifter = 3d acceleration problem spect_tv SageTV Placeshifter 6 06-16-2006 09:00 AM
Best Decoders for ATI Radeon X1800 and AVIVO? Mahoney General Discussion 0 12-22-2005 11:09 AM
playback quality, caveats using 350 with radeon DVI out jb33 Hardware Support 4 12-22-2003 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.