SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:38 AM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
Switching to Dish, A few questions for other users.

We are moving and I thought it was time to switch Sat. providers. As I was packing things up I realized I don't have a IR blaster from my pvr-150 (mce version) and I will be losing my serial control. So my questions.

1. Anyone have success using the blaster from an MCE USB IR to control a vip211 using the various custom tools for sage?

2. For you r5000 users, I am planning on modding on box and use the other through the pvr-150. How does Sage deal with the lineups and will it give precedent to the R5000 over the 150? ie, will it know that one is really HD and the other isn't?

Any other tips, tricks, suggestions from other users with similar setups are welcome. Thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2007, 01:04 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by camus View Post
2. For you r5000 users, I am planning on modding on box and use the other through the pvr-150. How does Sage deal with the lineups and will it give precedent to the R5000 over the 150? ie, will it know that one is really HD and the other isn't?
Not a 5000 user, but do use a firewired STB which effectively works the same way.

YOu will need to use two lineups. One for the 5000 and one for the 150 so that you can enable/disable the channels that each source gets on its specific lineup. Sage will then combine the two lineups into one master guide.

YOu can then set the encoder_merit property setting for the 5000 to tell Sage that you prefer to use the 5000 first.

As for knowing if it is HD, that is determined from the lineup. If the data in the lineup shows that a specific show on a channel is in HD, then Sage will prefer to record from an HD channel before recording from an SD channel (I believe that that behavior can be enable/disabled on a global scale. It would be nice to be able to enable/disable that per favorite.)
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:41 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by camus View Post
We are moving and I thought it was time to switch Sat. providers. As I was packing things up I realized I don't have a IR blaster from my pvr-150 (mce version) and I will be losing my serial control. So my questions.

1. Anyone have success using the blaster from an MCE USB IR to control a vip211 using the various custom tools for sage?

2. For you r5000 users, I am planning on modding on box and use the other through the pvr-150. How does Sage deal with the lineups and will it give precedent to the R5000 over the 150? ie, will it know that one is really HD and the other isn't?

Any other tips, tricks, suggestions from other users with similar setups are welcome. Thanks.
1) I use the USB UIRT for IR for three (used to be 4) Dish boxes. Very easy to set up since you can configure the Dish boxes to respond to one of 16 different code sets.

2) I would use the same guide for both receivers since they will both be capable of tuning all of the same channels. I have used a 211 with Svideo capture for over a year and the SD recordings of HD programs look very good even on my projector. I just got my r5000 installed and it seems to have priority over the other previously installed 211 even though they both have merit set to 0. Supposedly the merit setting will allow you to set priority, but what that really means is that it will be used first, but you may care more about what comes second... so I don't think it is very useful when programs overlap.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2007, 10:18 AM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
Thanks, guys.

briands, on 2) that is exactly what I was asking, current with my dtv and hdhr it will always select the hdhr if the same show is on both, so I was hoping it to be the same with the 2 dish boxes.

Thanks again, I have got to finish packing.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Switching to SageTV" Forum mayamaniac General Discussion 6 11-30-2007 06:40 PM
Thinking of switching from comcast to dish? any suggestions? mohanman The SageTV Community 2 11-30-2007 02:11 PM
Lisence Questions on switching JayeTH SageTV Linux 4 11-20-2007 09:15 AM
Considering switching and I have a few questions zemac SageTV Software 6 10-01-2006 07:39 PM
Dish Network Standby Trouble Hardware Support 1 01-09-2006 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.