SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:11 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Thinking of Switching from Dish to SageTV

Main reason the monthly cost. Also most of the stuff I watch is on the local channels or I watch DVDs..

So here is what I am planning on buying:

HD100 extender for my HDTV with software (bundle)
HD Homerun Tuner



Here is what I have already:
Pentium 4 PC for my server (XP PRO) with dual hauppauge WinTV PVR-150s (already have these from other machines)

Now I have a laptop and another desktop will I need client licenses for those as well?

the desktop I want to be able to watch content.. it is a AMD xp3800 x2 with a 265 video card so it should display content..

later this year the 3800 will get upgraded and then the 3800 will be the new server if needed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:08 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
I don't know what you are planning to use as the source for your HDHR, but be aware that it won't be able to record from DISH (it only works with ATSC OTA or QAM-Cable). You mentioned local channels, so this probably won't be a problem for you...
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:13 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I don't know what you are planning to use as the source for your HDHR, but be aware that it won't be able to record from DISH (it only works with ATSC OTA or QAM-Cable). You mentioned local channels, so this probably won't be a problem for you...
Oh yeah.. HDHR source will be OTA.. if i switch, dish stuff goes back, along with the montly fee..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2008, 02:48 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
I'll probably be moving to dish (the $30 HD only package), but keeping SageTV. Have you been following the Hauppauge HD-PVR thread?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2008, 03:43 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
I'll probably be moving to dish (the $30 HD only package), but keeping SageTV. Have you been following the Hauppauge HD-PVR thread?
nope.. guess I should check it out
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2008, 02:11 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Oh yeah.. HDHR source will be OTA.. if i switch, dish stuff goes back, along with the montly fee..
If it makes you feel any better, you won't be the only person here going 100% OTA. I dropped my satellite service and went completely OTA when I got SageTV and the HD Extenders (see my specs below). It was a combination of several things: the ever increasing costs of pay service, the fact that almost all of what my wife and I watch are shows on the major networks, and the fact that we (mostly my wife) came to the realization that when there are all of those channels available, you tend to just sit on the couch and find "anything" to watch, when you should be doing something productive... in other words, we were just plain watching too much TV, and most of it was complete cr*p.

My wife made this deal with me: if I could find a way to keep "DVR functionality" (timeshifting, show-specific programming, etc.), plus on-screen TV guide (EPG), so that she wouldn't have Tivo withdrawals, while going 100% OTA, then I could get that HDTV that I had been eyeing. So I did some research, found out about SageTV and the HD EXtenders, and ran the whole proposal by her. Obviously (since I'm here), it was approved.

Of course, the added benefits - having the recordings available on multiple TVs, plus MP3s, photos, DVDs, customizations.... just makes the WAF go higher, and my friends and neighbors jealous. And I don't miss ESPN (yet).
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2008, 02:21 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
And I don't miss ESPN (yet).
You will, trust me I'd love it if I could get a package with nothing but a few sports chans.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2008, 02:29 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
If it makes you feel any better, you won't be the only person here going 100% OTA. I dropped my satellite service and went completely OTA when I got SageTV and the HD Extenders (see my specs below). It was a combination of several things: the ever increasing costs of pay service, the fact that almost all of what my wife and I watch are shows on the major networks, and the fact that we (mostly my wife) came to the realization that when there are all of those channels available, you tend to just sit on the couch and find "anything" to watch, when you should be doing something productive... in other words, we were just plain watching too much TV, and most of it was complete cr*p.

My wife made this deal with me: if I could find a way to keep "DVR functionality" (timeshifting, show-specific programming, etc.), plus on-screen TV guide (EPG), so that she wouldn't have Tivo withdrawals, while going 100% OTA, then I could get that HDTV that I had been eyeing. So I did some research, found out about SageTV and the HD EXtenders, and ran the whole proposal by her. Obviously (since I'm here), it was approved.

Of course, the added benefits - having the recordings available on multiple TVs, plus MP3s, photos, DVDs, customizations.... just makes the WAF go higher, and my friends and neighbors jealous. And I don't miss ESPN (yet).
very close to the same here, but the kids watch cartoons mostly, or a DVD.. I am the one that wants the DVR and HDTV.. although the wife uses the DVR functions for the kids stuff and herself too.

I showed her our cost for Dish for a year, then the cost for equipment and recurring for TIVO and the equipment and recurring for SageTV. Recurring on the latter being $0. ther ewas a $30 equipment difference..

I got the go ahead for the SageTV stuff and will order this weekend. Looks like I will get the HD Extender/software bundle and then a Client license for my Dual core PC. I will buy the HD Homerun and need to get a bigger HD for my PC that will be the server. My server has dual network cards so one will be connected to the HDHR and the other on the network in the house. as I still need to upgrade to all Cat6 and get 1 gig switches (I have Cat6 cable) I need to run a Cat6 line to our second floor to be prepared for the second HD Extender I have a feeling we will want.. looks like I will be sending the Dish equipment back to them within the next month or so.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2008, 08:43 PM
bmcraig bmcraig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 75
Jeff, I am thinking about leaving DISH too. I had been using SAGETV but left it about 18 months ago when it was lacking with HD. Now with the hauppauge hd pvr coming soon, I am looking at getting back with SAGETV which I missed a great deal.

Brent Craig

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
Main reason the monthly cost. Also most of the stuff I watch is on the local channels or I watch DVDs..

So here is what I am planning on buying:

HD100 extender for my HDTV with software (bundle)
HD Homerun Tuner



Here is what I have already:
Pentium 4 PC for my server (XP PRO) with dual hauppauge WinTV PVR-150s (already have these from other machines)

Now I have a laptop and another desktop will I need client licenses for those as well?

the desktop I want to be able to watch content.. it is a AMD xp3800 x2 with a 265 video card so it should display content..

later this year the 3800 will get upgraded and then the 3800 will be the new server if needed
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2008, 09:56 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
I installed the Sage Trail tonight on my planned Server..

running through the interface on that was nice. the PVR-150 pictrues was not the greatest, but that could be my video card in the machine (nothing exciting). I need to order my antenna for this set up. I was using the cable signal to test.. most stations were good except for CBS (2) and NBC (5) but I get all the clear QAM HD on my HDTV.

so I will be ordering the HDHomerun, the HD Extender and an Antenna soon.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:49 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Jeff=- View Post
I installed the Sage Trail tonight on my planned Server..

running through the interface on that was nice. the PVR-150 pictrues was not the greatest, but that could be my video card in the machine (nothing exciting). I need to order my antenna for this set up. I was using the cable signal to test.. most stations were good except for CBS (2) and NBC (5) but I get all the clear QAM HD on my HDTV.

so I will be ordering the HDHomerun, the HD Extender and an Antenna soon.
Jeff,
Before you plunk down a bunch of money on an antenna, look into the DIY forums. Check www.tvfool.com for your plot of your reception where you live, and then read the threads on www.lumenlab.com and www.digitalhome.ca (I can give you specific URLs to the threads if you need). I have two DIY antennas in my attic - did not spend a dime making them - that are working great. YMMV, of course (check the reception data on tvfool).

Another thing I recommend, if you can, is to install the HDHRs closer to the antenna(s). I built a small shelf in a second-floor closet, just below the attic, and I have only 10' of coax run. Since you lose antenna signal strength in coax length, but your network cable is (basically) lossless, put the HDHRs as close to the antenna as possible. I have a 100' CAT5e running from the HDHR in the second floor closet to my router - it's only 10/100, and I am having no problems.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-27-2008, 03:02 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
I am 28 miles from the towers (Chicago Suburb) until 2009 I could get all the channels with an indoor if I really wanted.. All EXCEPT WBBM (CBS) which is on channel 3 (VHF Lo) all the others are UHF.

According to avsforum, CBS is moving to a UHF channel next year.

I will check out the links and probably order the Extender and HDHR this week to get started...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2008, 03:28 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
I'll probably be moving to dish (the $30 HD only package), but keeping SageTV. Have you been following the Hauppauge HD-PVR thread?
I just did the same thing - added Dish into the mix for the $30 HD only package (48 extra HD channels!)

btl.

EDIT - currently using SVIDEO to get the DISH channels into Sage - will upgrade to the HD-PVR when that ships.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting local OTA digital channels and Dish R5000 brzez SageTV Software 2 01-21-2009 07:16 PM
Thinking of switching but have a few questions bobhaze SageTV Software 1 03-07-2008 08:41 PM
"Switching to SageTV" Forum mayamaniac General Discussion 6 11-30-2007 06:40 PM
Thinking of switching from comcast to dish? any suggestions? mohanman The SageTV Community 2 11-30-2007 02:11 PM
Thinking about switching to Linux OEM but ... tmiranda SageTV Linux 1 09-16-2006 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.