SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:19 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Question Going HD

This week I buy my first TVHD and I get a free HD set-top box for 1 year. I was wondering what this change involve...

To me it seem as easy as
  1. Unplug the old set-top box.
  2. Plug the new HD set-top box.
  3. Configure USB-UIRT so it can control the new set-top box.
  4. Will probably want to change the quality of recording in SageTV
  5. Enjoy!

However I'm afraid that I forget something and it will not be as easy...

About the quality of recording, can I define a quality for each channel? Because not all channel broadcast in HD it would make sense to increase the quality of recording only for those channels.


I'm confused, do I need to change my Hauppauge card (PVR-350) and buy the HD PVR?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:32 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If you just swap out the STB and connect your existing analog capture card to the new STB's S-Video or composite output, it will work but you won't be recording in HD. You'll be recording downconverted SD. When you play it back on your big-screen HDTV it will look like low-res SDTV blown up to giant size.

If you want to record in HD, you have several choices.

You can record clear QAM channels straight off the coax using a digital tuner card, but typically you'll get just your local broadcast channels this way, no upper-tier cable channels (which require an STB to decode).

If your new STB supports Firewire, you might be able to get a few more channels that way.

Or you can use an HD-PVR to record everything your STB receives. This is closest to the setup you have now.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009, 01:12 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
I'm confused, do I need to change my Hauppauge card (PVR-350) and buy the HD PVR?
No need to get rid of the Hauppage card. You can connect the cable directly to the 350, you won't get all the channels but you'd still get all of the unscrambled SD channels, which aren't going to look any better on the HD PVR anyway.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2009, 06:32 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Ah thank you! I'm happy to learn that at least it will work.
When I get some more money I will want to improve my system but it's good to know than meanwhile I will not have to look at a blank screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2009, 06:40 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
Ah thank you! I'm happy to learn that at least it will work.
When I get some more money I will want to improve my system but it's good to know than meanwhile I will not have to look at a blank screen.
Oh, you can plug the STB into the 350 same as before, but as GKusnick said it won't be HD video, just SD like before.

However if you did get an HD-PVR you can continue to use the 350 without the cable box as above which would give you two tuners.

My advice would be to hook the HD box up to your TV to enjoy the HD video, and just record your unscrambled SD channels via the 350.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2009, 11:53 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djc208 View Post
My advice would be to hook the HD box up to your TV to enjoy the HD video, and just record your unscrambled SD channels via the 350.
Good idea. My provider offer what they call "Multivision" (Multivision let you watch different channels on each of your TVs without additional set top box.) I will ask more info on that and ask what channels I have access to.



I looked again at the Hauppauge HD PVR... If I understand correctly, this HD PVR can record video but it can't read them, correct? I guess it mean that to use SageTV I need to plug my computer directly to my TV like if I used my TV as computer monitor? (it would be OK, my TV has a RGB(PC) jack input)

I've read the following in this blog:
Quote:
The software does not allow full screen viewing of the program being recorded so if you want to watch the program while it is being recorded in full screen, you will need to watch the HDTV component inputs rather than the PC input. That brings up another important point. The Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR Video Capture device does not allow stored programs to be played back via the component outputs, but rather only through the PC video card. That means in order to fully use the capabilities of the Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR Video Capture device you will need to have a HDTV and computer that will work together. That will be a problem for many HDTVs that do not have PC input capabilities.
Just to be sure,
Can I still pause and rewind live TV shows? The part in bold confuse me (but maybe it's only my English that fail, French being my first language)

Last edited by Vitalogy; 01-15-2009 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2009, 07:04 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
If you go for the HDPVR then the easiest playback option is to use the HD-200 extender sold by Sage. Your other option is to use a PC hooked up to your TV for playback. With either option you get all the PVR features of pause and rewind.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:06 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
I looked again at the Hauppauge HD PVR... If I understand correctly, this HD PVR can record video but it can't read them, correct? I guess it mean that to use SageTV I need to plug my computer directly to my TV like if I used my TV as computer monitor? (it would be OK, my TV has a RGB(PC) jack input)
Yes, the HD PVR can't play back video, just record. The other set of jacks allows the signal to pass through to a TV so you could watch it when not recording (or watch what you're recording) but that's it. So your computer's graphics card would have to be attached directly to the TV for playback.

Quote:
Just to be sure,
Can I still pause and rewind live TV shows? The part in bold confuse me (but maybe it's only my English that fail, French being my first language)
Correct, playback of the files through Sage is no different than any other recordings. The biggest problem with the HD PVR is that the h.264 files are more difficult to play in that they require either a more powerful CPU or specialized hardware found in newer GPUs or the HD Extender.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tvhd


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR Woes Striker:WG Hardware Support 4 12-01-2008 05:58 PM
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
HD Homerun Recording High CPU Usage smarty Hardware Support 6 10-18-2007 05:31 AM
The Beginning of the End? lobosrul General Discussion 76 05-01-2007 06:39 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.