SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #621  
Old 04-07-2021, 06:11 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Which is why Iíd never buy Samsung again, as they stop supporting ANY tv they sell the day itís sold.
I feel that way about Sony. The reason, the Android TV decides to update and reboot WHILE I am watching TV. It does not matter that I have turned off auto updates, it still does what it wants whenever it wants.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #622  
Old 04-07-2021, 07:07 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I feel that way about Sony. The reason, the Android TV decides to update and reboot WHILE I am watching TV. It does not matter that I have turned off auto updates, it still does what it wants whenever it wants.
Neither of my 2 Sony smart TV's ever update unless I initiate an update manually by themselves. You should call their support or check their esupport site. My newest Sony is about 4 years old now, but I doubt that would make any difference. -Bill
__________________
Home DVR: SageTV v9.2.2(64)
Dell T-40, xenon, 24GB RAM, Win10 Pro, 2 x 6TB WD Blue, QNAP TR004. 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

RV DVR: SageTV v9.2.2, NUC8i5BEK 16GB, SS980Pro NVMe, Nvidia Shield 2017, Mibox, 1 Dual HDHR 5TB Passport, Winegard BatWing, 40", 32", 28" Sony's, BlueIrisv5, Max Transit
Reply With Quote
  #623  
Old 04-07-2021, 08:24 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
Neither of my 2 Sony smart TV's ever update unless I initiate an update manually by themselves. You should call their support or check their esupport site. My newest Sony is about 4 years old now, but I doubt that would make any difference. -Bill
The TV is about 5 years old and I have talked with their support. They told me that it can not happen and I must be doing something wrong.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #624  
Old 04-07-2021, 08:29 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 248
I bought a new Sony about 6 months ago, and it tells me an update is ready but doesn't push it on me.

I was able to install the miniclient on the Sony, but it hangs up at times. I need to go back and try it again with the latest versions of all and see if it behaves better.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #625  
Old 04-07-2021, 08:59 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I feel that way about Sony. The reason, the Android TV decides to update and reboot WHILE I am watching TV. It does not matter that I have turned off auto updates, it still does what it wants whenever it wants.
Weird. Sony: bony.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #626  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:00 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I bought a new Sony about 6 months ago, and it tells me an update is ready but doesn't push it on me.

I was able to install the miniclient on the Sony, but it hangs up at times. I need to go back and try it again with the latest versions of all and see if it behaves better.
Please let us know. My wifeís getting cranky watching the 32Ē substitute from a distance and has threatened to buy ďany big tvĒ if I donít sort it out soon.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #627  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:04 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
My 4K Fire TV Stick just got the updated interface today. It looks really good, almost as good as ShieldTV. It lets you customize the position of every app ans also has profiles for different viewers. Welcome improvement.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #628  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:05 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I bought a new Sony about 6 months ago, and it tells me an update is ready but doesn't push it on me.

I was able to install the miniclient on the Sony, but it hangs up at times. I need to go back and try it again with the latest versions of all and see if it behaves better.
Wow. An update. Never happened to any of my Samsungís or Vizioís. Iím hoping Toshiba lets Amazon update the FireTV OS. But does it creep anyone out to have Alexa inside your telly? Sheís watching you...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #629  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:11 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
My 4K Fire TV Stick just got the updated interface today. It looks really good, almost as good as ShieldTV. It lets you customize the position of every app ans also has profiles for different viewers. Welcome improvement.
Are you talking about Fire OS 6.2.7.7? Or are you talking about something different?

To answer my own question, the update that was mentioned is for Fire OS 6.2.8.0
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 04-08-2021 at 12:51 PM. Reason: Documented updated version of Fire OS
Reply With Quote
  #630  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
The TV is about 5 years old and I have talked with their support. They told me that it can not happen and I must be doing something wrong.
Well, at least someone answers the phone. Looks like I found my answer about Toshiba TV’s with Amazon’s Fire TV built in. Seems owners are s@#$ out of luck:

https://www.amazonforum.com/s/questi...-storage-issue

and now they’re for sale: https://finance.yahoo.com/news/cvc-o...151850931.html

hmmmm
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-07-2021 at 10:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #631  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:42 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Ha h ha I am not looking but I will. I am liking Sagetv more and more than ChannelsDVR lately. Josh has really made big Improvements. Being able to add my own transcoding Profiles has been great.

You cannot beat SageTV for livetv.
I find that kind of anti-intuitive for my use. The one thing I virtually NEVER do is watch Live TV. With Comskip I almost never have to watch Live TV and waste valuable time (and brain cell damage) watching commercials.

Many folks will say "but what about sporting events, surely you watch those live?" NOPE, never, ever. Football Game, Baseball game, racing, all watched delayed. I start them recording and either wait until sometime after they've finished or if I really want to watch I watch something else recorded until the game/race/etc is maybe 1-1/2-2 hours in and then start watching. By the time I've skipped all the commercials and skipped all the talking head blather between plays I usually catch up to live around the time the event is over.
So instead of sitting watching a baseball game for 4 hrs I've only "wasted" 1-1/2 hours or so to watch the entire event. I've found that some pitchers in baseball have such a slow pace that you can use the 30 second skip between pitches and not miss a second of the actual game.

About the only time I'll turn on Live TV is in the morning while I make breakfast. And even then I'm not doing it through SageTV. I'm using the cable TV set top box on my TV.
Another big reason I never use Live TV on SageTV is that I rely pretty heavily on Intelligent Recording and Live TV reallly screws up IR.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #632  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:53 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Well, at least someone answers the phone. Looks like I found my answer about Toshiba TV’s with Amazon’s Fire TV built in. Seems owners are s@#$ out of luck:

https://www.amazonforum.com/s/questi...-storage-issue
I added a usb flash drive and moved applications. SageTV MiniClient uses very little storage as the buffer is at the Server. I have 2 gig out of 4 gig of storage available ... have ChannelsDVR HdHomerun SageTV prime etc all installed on it. Those folks probably have kodi and other stuff installed that stores images etc.. on it.

__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-07-2021 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #633  
Old 04-07-2021, 09:53 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I'll add a +2 to that. Myself and my friend Pat. Mine got a backlight failure in the lower left quadrant to the screen. Not too bad unless the right brightness (or was it darkness?) condition was in that quadrant. Then you could see a difference in the darkness in the little rectangle in the lower left of the screen.
My buddy Pat had his screen go bad as well. Luckily he still had several weeks left on the extended warranty he bought with the set. Of course the set was no longer in production so they gave him a choice of 2 models for replacement.
Got the replacement up on the wall with the help of myself and another friend. During setup there was nothing showing up on the screen. He did notice that the set was trying to gain access to his WiFi, but again no indication of anything on the screen. So online with Vizio tech who had him do some tests and confirmed the screen was DOA, so they were sending him a replacement-replacement.
At that point he had had enough of Vizio and bought a Sony and sold the "replacement-replacement" online.

I had no warranty option, mine was a couple months out of warranty naturally. <sigh> So I replaced it with an LG. No more Vizio for this guy either!

They typically get great reviews, but apparently they have a quality issue and fail WAY too soon. Although I do have a 32" Vizio on the wall up at my camp that is still chugging away. <fingers crossed>
I guess I'm the lucky one then. I have a Vizio TV (60" bought in 2014). Still going strong. Once my Sony (40" bought 2012 - CFL lit hahaha) in the living room dies, I'm going to get another Vizio. That is unless this quality issue you're having is for TVs newer than 7 years old.
Reply With Quote
  #634  
Old 04-07-2021, 07:26 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by t4runnr View Post
I guess I'm the lucky one then. I have a Vizio TV (60" bought in 2014). Still going strong. Once my Sony (40" bought 2012 - CFL lit hahaha) in the living room dies, I'm going to get another Vizio. That is unless this quality issue you're having is for TVs newer than 7 years old.
You might want to do a little research on that before you make your buying decision, which is always a good idea. The way I understand it is Vizio ran into a bunch of bad displays at some point.
Not sure if they have rectified that situation, i'd bet they have, but it definitely would be worth looking into. It isn't uncommon for electronics companies to run into a spell of defective or unreliable components. I remember many years back when a prominent Motherboard company ended up with mobo's failing all over the place because they got a batch of bad capacitors from a supplier that were all failing.

The age of your Vizio and mine up at my camp which still works fine (at least as of last fall when I closed the camp for the season) are about the same. The Vizio of mine and Pat's that failed were bought at about the same time, although they were different size/models, just both Vizios.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #635  
Old 04-07-2021, 07:53 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I added a usb flash drive and moved applications. SageTV MiniClient uses very little storage as the buffer is at the Server. I have 2 gig out of 4 gig of storage available ... have ChannelsDVR HdHomerun SageTV prime etc all installed on it. Those folks probably have kodi and other stuff installed that stores images etc.. on it.
Are you using the HDHomerun app strictly for viewing copy-protected content and/or 4K content? I tried the app a while back on my Fire TV, and while it displayed the television content just fine, the navigation was close to unusable. Especially when compared to the EPG in SageTV.

Or am I missing something?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #636  
Old 04-08-2021, 05:39 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
You might want to do a little research on that before you make your buying decision, which is always a good idea. The way I understand it is Vizio ran into a bunch of bad displays at some point.
Not sure if they have rectified that situation, i'd bet they have, but it definitely would be worth looking into. It isn't uncommon for electronics companies to run into a spell of defective or unreliable components. I remember many years back when a prominent Motherboard company ended up with mobo's failing all over the place because they got a batch of bad capacitors from a supplier that were all failing.

The age of your Vizio and mine up at my camp which still works fine (at least as of last fall when I closed the camp for the season) are about the same. The Vizio of mine and Pat's that failed were bought at about the same time, although they were different size/models, just both Vizios.
I agree. Research is required. I'm not in the market for a TV right now so I'm not researching anything at the moment. I didn't expect this 40" Sony to still be running well but since it is, I'll keep using it.
Reply With Quote
  #637  
Old 04-08-2021, 07:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I added a usb flash drive and moved applications. SageTV MiniClient uses very little storage as the buffer is at the Server. I have 2 gig out of 4 gig of storage available ... have ChannelsDVR HdHomerun SageTV prime etc all installed on it. Those folks probably have kodi and other stuff installed that stores images etc.. on it.

Lol. Yeah, I went into Best Buy and looked at this menu. It seemed like there was loads of room for apps. I can’t imagine using more then 500mb of that 2g that’s available with apps I add later - Sage, Plex, Motortrend, couple others. My concern was the apparent difficulty people had getting help. I assumed Amazon would look after things, since it’s a FireTV install, and they’d want people to have a way to consistently buy crap off Amazon. Toshiba I have no faith in, especially since they went up for sale yesterday.
But Amazon bailing on updating the software is a concern.
Samsung’s bailed on supporting the software on every tv of theirs I ever bought, to the point where NO apps work.
Don’t buy one of those Samsung fridges with the giant touchscreen - all the software api’s will be dead in a year....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #638  
Old 04-08-2021, 07:27 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 722
Just wanted to post a shameless self praise story. .

I am on vacation in Florida, and I of course brought my Firestick 4k. Fits right in my tech bag without taking up much room... I was able to watch all of my SageTV content in HD without any real issues, with good quality. Last summer when I went on vacation I had to use Plex because realtime HD transcoding was not even possible. With the the new features that I added I was able to use SageTV this time. Channel changes where relatively quick, and the quality of the sound and video was really good. I think it is more responsive and just as high quality as Plex LiveTV.

I still need to work on the pesky LiveTV program switch issue. Still struggling with that one . But otherwise a relatively good success!

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #639  
Old 04-08-2021, 07:36 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Just wanted to post a shameless self praise story. .

I am on vacation in Florida, and I of course brought my Firestick 4k. Fits right in my tech bag without taking up much room... I was able to watch all of my SageTV content in HD without any real issues, with good quality. Last summer when I went on vacation I had to use Plex because realtime HD transcoding was not even possible. With the the new features that I added I was able to use SageTV this time. Channel changes where relatively quick, and the quality of the sound and video was really good. I think it is more responsive and just as high quality as Plex LiveTV.

I still need to work on the pesky LiveTV program switch issue. Still struggling with that one . But otherwise a relatively good success!

Josh
Excellent news. We all win from the work youíre doing for the app.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #640  
Old 04-08-2021, 07:49 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Are you using the HDHomerun app strictly for viewing copy-protected content and/or 4K content? I tried the app a while back on my Fire TV, and while it displayed the television content just fine, the navigation was close to unusable. Especially when compared to the EPG in SageTV.

Or am I missing something?
I am a kickstarter user so I am still not paying for the HDHomeRun DVR but I beta test their releases. You cannot play Protected content on Fire OS just AndroidTV , Windows and maybe Apple. For protected content and on Demand on my FireTV i use XFINITY Stream which was just added to Fire OS.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.