SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2021, 08:23 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 384
NOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! It's the end of an era....

I love my Harmony remotes. This news makes me very sad:

https://www.theverge.com/2021/4/10/2...versal-remotes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2021, 10:29 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 688
After dealing with awful $20 universal remotes for years I finally bought a Harmony 670 more than a decade ago. I thought I was wasting my money buying such an expensive remote, but it's still going strong today.

Anyone else making good universal remotes nowadays?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 09:25 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 363
I like my Harmony 650 but it is the Hub that shines. My wife could never really figure out all the buttons now with "Turn on/off the .." TV, Netflix, FireTV, Radio etc all voice controlled nothing can be simpler.

Since this needs the Harmony server I really feel it is all going to fall down one day.

I wonder if the same issue is a concern programming the 650, I'm not sure the app runs offline?

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2021, 10:23 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
I wonder if the same issue is a concern programming the 650, I'm not sure the app runs offline?
I don't think it does. It relies on the Harmony servers for the code database and to "build" the configuration. I don't believe there is an offline mode at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2021, 11:52 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Anyone else making good universal remotes nowadays?
I've been using one of the Softbaton U1 remotes and it's pretty decent as a universal remote. No Hub like the Harmony though.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2021, 12:25 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
I love my Harmony remotes. This news makes me very sad:

https://www.theverge.com/2021/4/10/2...versal-remotes
SO it seems to say they will continue support as long as you're "using it."

What does that mean? I have always stockpiled a spare, as the buttons wear out. If I don't activate it for another year - what do we think, they won't allow it? I imagine retail supplies will last for a while if, as they say, nobody is using universal remotes anymore.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:15 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 431
Disappointing but not surprising after Logitech tried to sell off Harmony a few years ago. I guess my Harmony remote has joined my cable card with an inevitable ticking doomsday clock.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:20 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
Since this needs the Harmony server I really feel it is all going to fall down one day.
This is beginning to sound like Wink. Buy the hardware with the promise of free cloud service forever. Ran into hardware shortage, so no revenue coming in. Service kept declining. Issued an ultimatum that you either signup for a subscription service or they turn off your devices in 2 weeks. (They ended up extending for another month, but are now subscription service only.)

Most people defected (including me) to something else. Two months after going to subscription, they had a major outage that lasted almost a week. They are slowly spiraling the drain.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:21 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I've been using one of the Softbaton U1 remotes and it's pretty decent as a universal remote. No Hub like the Harmony though.

--John
My only concern with the Softbaton U1 is that it required line-of-sight and all of my equipment in the Family Room is in an entertainment cabinet.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2021, 02:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
I love my Harmony remotes. This news makes me very sad:

https://www.theverge.com/2021/4/10/2...versal-remotes
The Hub will work with ANY Logitech remote, or Logitech installed app, correct?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-11-2021, 02:22 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
The Hub will work with ANY Logitech remote, or Logitech installed app, correct?
No, since the hub base is controlled by IP or RF not IR.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-11-2021, 08:03 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
No, since the hub base is controlled by IP or RF not IR.

Martin
My Logitech Harmony 700 remote is IR and it works?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-12-2021, 08:28 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
My Logitech Harmony 700 remote is IR and it works?
Good to know, although I'd always use an RF controller if the option was available. It's nice being able to hide the hub.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2021, 08:36 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Panicked and bought two 655s, and two Hubs at Best Buy yesterday. Shelves were looking thin. 14 days to decide whether to keep them or not. Whos calling Logitech for clarification? lol.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2021, 08:37 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,078
This is disappointing, especially as more devices are moving towards IP control. For example, you don't need IR to control SageTV extenders (at least not in extender mode vs standalone mode) as you can send commands via IP, but a remote needs to be able to accept that. More and more TVs can be controlled via IP - I have recently been buying "Roku TVs" as they have a good open API where all control, including power on/off and input selection, can be done via IP.

There are other solutions that are more into the Home Automation area and cost a LOT more. I still have some Harmony remotes but I have moved toward using a Control4 Home Automation system.

Logitech also appeared to be moving in this direction when they changed their mind about selling off Harmony and started to move towards using the system as a Smarthome hub supporting some other types of devices, like Hue lights, etc. Maybe Amazon should buy them as they could integrate well with Alexa.

It would be nice if Logitech Open Sourced everything. They do have a semi-open API but it is kind of cumbersome and not that easy to work with.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2021, 08:52 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
At least they will continue support. I have moved to SofaBaton mostly ... easier to program than harmonies.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-12-2021, 11:05 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
At least they will continue support. I have moved to SofaBaton mostly ... easier to program than harmonies.
It looks like Sofabaton only has a single set of fastforward/rewind buttons. That would be a deal breaker for me as I have SageTV setup with 10 second and 150 second fastforward/rewind buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-12-2021, 11:29 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
At least they will continue support. I have moved to SofaBaton mostly ... easier to program than harmonies.
Does the SofaBaton allow you to push a single button to start the "activity" of watching TV, where it would power on your TV, Receiver, Nvidia Shield (or FireTV or SageTV Extender) and select the appropriate inputs? Or is that a manual operation with the SofaBaton?
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8)
Channels-DVR:Win10/i3-4350/HDHR Prime/HDHR Quatro 4K/TVE
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Does the SofaBaton allow you to push a single button to start the "activity" of watching TV, where it would power on your TV, Receiver, Nvidia Shield (or FireTV or SageTV Extender) and select the appropriate inputs? Or is that a manual operation with the SofaBaton?


Yes you can setup macros.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sohArzrBAMc

https://youtu.be/vk5JG2N9c2E
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-12-2021 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2021, 07:27 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,448
Thanks for the info on the SofaBaton everyone. Looks like it will be a very adequate replacement for my Harmony 700's that I already have should they need replacement or I need more.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.