SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2013, 10:43 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
IR Blaster Setup

I've been dreading this day for years... My STB died a few days ago. Time Warner replaced it (sci-Atlanta 3270 I believe) with a new explorer 4642hdc. The (hd-pvr) IR blaster no longer works, and I tried a bunch of different models in the video-sources menu.

I don't remember if there's anything special that needs to be done to get it to work (I just remember spending forever getting it to work a few years ago).

Does anyone have any tips for an easy way to do this? Is it easier to do with a USB-UIRT? Or FireWire? Any tips would be appreciated. Also thinking about just going OTA though I'm not sure if that works here in NYC.

Thanks!
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:07 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
IMO - http://commandir.com/

Can't go wrong
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 03:32 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
I use the command ir as well... and I use the generic tuner plugin (which I helped build) combined with the native command line blaster for command ir. In the last 3+ years I haven't missed a single recording.

Previously I used LIRC with a combination of different IR blasters, and I was always missing recordings.

Thanks to bcjenkins for pointing me to commandir
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2013, 11:34 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
Hmm it doesn't look like commandirs can be bought... The website says to check back in the new year (I wonder which year they mean). Yikes.

I'm totally in the dark about how IR tuning works, to be honest. Isn't there a way to inject the IR codes into the PVR150 tuner (I use an HD-PVR)? I was able to record codes off the remote with a USB-UIRT into a lirc config file.

EDITED:
Yay I found a commandIR3 for sale on ebay... I hope to get it sometime by this weekend. Is there a writeup you guys would recommend using for setting it up? I guess I'll need to use the external tuning plugin? I hope there's a way to modify the tuning device, I would hate to re-do my lineup (I made so many changes to it)
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}

Last edited by nycjoe; 02-04-2013 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:55 AM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
Well just to keep everyone posted - I was able to get a blaster on eBay, and its a working one, too.

Setting it up was pretty easy, just a firmware flash and they even have ppa sources for my outdated (10.10) Ubuntu to install commandir's version of lirc. I was fortunate enough to even find IR codes for my stb to update in hardware.conf.

The SageTV portion was also simple - the external tuning plugin comes with a clear readme that explains how to change plugins (stop sage and edit the CFG file) and that's pretty much it.

The only issues I had are lirc becoming unresponsive after an hour or so which I fixed by adding a pkill -9 lirc && lirc start to the gentuner (sounds flaky to restart it sp often but it works) and being unable to find the right spot for the IR receiver on the box - not sure if that's because the blaster is weak or what, but positioning it a few inches away from the box works.

Thanks everyone!
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2013, 06:24 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
I have a commandir2 so this doesn't apply to me, but the 3 doesn't need lirc. Perhaps @stuckless could share a how to.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2013, 04:57 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
I wanted to post an update to this thread. I wasn't ever able to get my commandir3 to work very reliably. It would miss about %5 of the time, very inconsistently - sometimes the first digit, sometimes the second digit.. Maybe a faulty unit. I also had to position it about an inch away from the STB - it would never work when directly on the STB, unlike my Hauppauge blaster which worked better.

What I figured out the other day was that my STB (explorer 4642hdc) has a webserver that supports tuning with a simple http get request - just "wget http://IP/RemoteControl?Numbers=123", so I added that to gentuner and it tunes MUCH faster than any IR blaster I've ever seen. I never even realized it had an ethernet port. Definitely something I would recommend looking at.

Hopefully my provider wont update (read: break) this interface very often.
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2013, 10:01 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Gentuner is awesome for its flexibility. Depending on your cable provider, John also wrote an app to run cable card native in Linux. No need for sagedct

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2013, 08:47 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
What I figured out the other day was that my STB (explorer 4642hdc) has a webserver that supports tuning with a simple http get request - just "wget http://IP/RemoteControl?Numbers=123", so I added that to gentuner and it tunes MUCH faster than any IR blaster I've ever seen. I never even realized it had an ethernet port. Definitely something I would recommend looking at.
Would you be willing to share your custom gentuner script? I'd be happy to add it to the project as an example for those with that type of STB.

If you're willing, send me the file or a PR on github: https://github.com/jwittkoski/GenericTunerPlugin

--John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2013, 02:45 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
sure, will do, just let me redo it because its has an embarrassing mix of LIRC stuff in it
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-29-2013, 03:24 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
Done - I sent a pull request. Also kind of inspired me to upload some misc scripts I had to my own dvr-utils repo in case anyone is interested (https://github.com/yoavp77/dvr-utils - it's not all strictly sagetv stuff).
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}

Last edited by nycjoe; 01-02-2014 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2015, 12:26 PM
nycjoe's Avatar
nycjoe nycjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycjoe View Post
my STB (explorer 4642hdc) has a webserver that supports tuning with a simple http get request
...
Hopefully my provider wont update (read: break) this interface very often.
Well it took about a year but TWC suddenly decided to disable the web server on my STB. Does anyone think there's any point in calling their tech support? I think a 2 hour call with a rep is the final push I need to just dump cable and go OTA, although I haven't had much luck getting reception here in the city. I have no appetite to go back to IR blasting.
__________________
{"HW": "NUC",
"CPU": "i7-5557U",
"RAM": "16GB",
"Recordings": "2TB SATA",
"Imports": "2x 4TB USB",
"Clients": ["HD300", "HD200", "SageTVClient"]}
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge IR blaster setup. 150ht Hardware Support 28 04-25-2011 09:48 PM
HD PVR / IR Blaster Setup Help Needed animartis Hardware Support 4 10-01-2009 09:17 AM
Can't setup an IR Blaster bwalton Hardware Support 4 11-07-2008 10:39 AM
Can't setup IR Blaster/Cable Box forgedfoe Hardware Support 3 11-04-2006 06:30 PM
Need help with setup (MCE remote and IR Blaster) electricd7 Hardware Support 3 02-22-2005 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.