SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2015, 05:39 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Setting Record Directory For Each Source

Forgive me if this has been answered before. I searched the forums and did not see an answer. I have an RD5000-HD installed on a separate server on a Windows box and use it as a network encoder. My SageTV server is on Linux with multiple local drives for recordings and I have one Samba shared drive for the R5000HD. I'm trying to find a way to configure SageTV so that the R5000 encoder recordings go only to the shared drive and have my HD Homeruns record to the local drives. Is this even possible? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2015, 05:58 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkbin View Post
Forgive me if this has been answered before. I searched the forums and did not see an answer. I have an RD5000-HD installed on a separate server on a Windows box and use it as a network encoder. My SageTV server is on Linux with multiple local drives for recordings and I have one Samba shared drive for the R5000HD. I'm trying to find a way to configure SageTV so that the R5000 encoder recordings go only to the shared drive and have my HD Homeruns record to the local drives. Is this even possible? Thanks in advance.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...27&postcount=2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2015, 06:15 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Wow nyplayer you come through for me again. Your knowledge of both SageTV and this forum is amazing. Thanks for the super quick reply too. I will give this a try. If I'm understanding the SageTV manual correctly, this can only be done with a second instance of SageTV also installed on the system with the network encoder too. Is that still true or is there another way to do it now? Thanks again for your outstanding support to myself and all the users on this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2015, 07:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by checkbin View Post
Wow nyplayer you come through for me again. Your knowledge of both SageTV and this forum is amazing. Thanks for the super quick reply too. I will give this a try. If I'm understanding the SageTV manual correctly, this can only be done with a second instance of SageTV also installed on the system with the network encoder too. Is that still true or is there another way to do it now? Thanks again for your outstanding support to myself and all the users on this forum.
No it has to be done on the server. Look at your sage.properties file. You are fine no need to have a second Sage running.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2015, 01:41 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Initially, the network encoder system was focused around a second sagetv install, which is why that is what the manual discusses, but that is not the only use of it. For your R5000, that setting is still what you want, and yes, it will go in the sage.properties on your server along with all the other R5000 settings. It is the server that tells the network encoder where to record its files - if this setting is set, than it will only tell it to record to paths that start with what it is set as.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2015, 07:44 AM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 76
Thanks for the clarification Fuzzy. I understand now (I think). I will give it a shot tonight.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record to one directory.. move shows to another for viewing jasondragon SageTV Software 8 03-08-2009 08:59 AM
Record Directory Nested in Import Directory jsonnabend SageTV Software 2 08-04-2008 06:59 AM
setting brightness for each source? rnewman SageTV Software 6 01-20-2007 10:48 PM
Error Setting Up HD Video Source kkoz Hardware Support 2 11-26-2005 02:26 PM
setting recording directory buzzerbee SageTV Software 6 07-07-2004 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.