SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-14-2017, 07:43 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
You are not using a Marvel controller with the latest unRAID version are you? Just about any v6 unRAID server can (but not always/necessarily will) have problems with Marvel controllers. I can't use the 9230 Marvel controller on my MB because it drops drives. I don't remember your problems being related to a Marvel controller but I could believe it after my problems even though I wasn't using it with unRAID. I was passing it through to a Windows VM running on unRAID.
I'm using a Supermicro AOC-SAS2LP-MV8 controller card, which appears to have a Marvell 9480 host controller. Maybe I'm mistaken, but I thought at one point that was the "controller of choice" for unRAID setups.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-15-2017, 05:11 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I'm using a Supermicro AOC-SAS2LP-MV8 controller card, which appears to have a Marvell 9480 host controller. Maybe I'm mistaken, but I thought at one point that was the "controller of choice" for unRAID setups.
I have a few of those and a few motherboards they don't play nicely in. Your mileage may vary.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-15-2017, 05:32 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,363
For the first time this week, I had a working SageTV instance when I woke up this morning! I'll wait a few more days before I declare victory, but I will definitely be doing preclears on a different machine from now on. It appears that a trial version 5.0.6 of unRAID is well suited for that task...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-15-2017, 05:36 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,373
Correct. You can do the preclear on a separate machine.
I have an USB stick with unRaid V5 (no license) that I use in the separate PC and use the preclear script via command line.
I always do preclear on my disks before adding them
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-21-2017, 08:42 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,363
Running the preclear on a separate machine has made all the difference. I was able to preclear not only the drive that I was having difficulties with, but a second 6TB drive, with no impact to my production SageTV instance. Both drives have been added to the array.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenDCT, SageTV, and other Apps accessing tuners? phantomii Hardware Support 6 06-17-2017 10:06 PM
Advice for moving to unRaid/Sage/OpenDCT production MacDaddy SageTV for unRAID/Docker 9 05-18-2017 01:46 AM
OpenDCT on unRaid Docker failing amg SageTV for unRAID/Docker 4 03-27-2017 09:41 AM
problem tuning single channel with OpenDCT Docker matt91 SageTV for unRAID/Docker 1 01-25-2017 01:58 PM
Unraid: Shares problem - Sage in VM Tomahawk51 Hardware Support 13 10-27-2016 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.