SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:30 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
Possible to play .mov in sage?

I download a few amateur shows, I'm sure some of you are aware of, such as Systm, CommandN, FromtheShadows, etc. One of them is the Diggnation weekly videocast, and they only offer it in .mov. I watch all these shows in sage with great results, except the .mov, which takes a while to convert to .avi.

So if it's possible to play them straight in sage, that would be great. If not, can someone recommend an easy, quick conversion program to go to .avi or .wmv?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:39 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
I'm able to play .mov files in Sage. I've got the two Seinfeld Superman mini-movies that are in that format, and they play fine... You do have Quicktime installed, right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2005, 12:50 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I keep getting "sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0 x80040255)"

So it doesn't seem to want to work...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:17 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Could you check the file to see if it is QuickTime H.264 file? If it is, then I do not think you are going to get it to work in Sage.
If that is the case, you can do what I do and install a custom STV (Or Version 3 Beta I beleive) to give you external video player support. Then you can set it up to open quicktime, WMP or whatever you would like to play them with.

I use Nero Digital to encode my DVDs into mp4 format. I can get the ASP version to play in Sage but not the newer and better AVC version, so I use ShowTime as an external player along with Cayar's STV v17.

Hope this helps out...
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:29 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I believe it is .h264, how do I tell?

I am using the 3.0.7 beta, I wasn't aware it supported external players...

What's my next step?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:44 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
I haven't tried the betas yet but I actually think it is a plug-in
read about it here.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
What you linked isn't a plugin itself, it's the API for creating a plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2005, 06:10 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I was thining that... I don't really understand why sage can play anything you've got a decoder installed for. Like windows media player...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:50 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
WMP can't play everything. ie in general it can't play Quicktime or Real* files. (Granted I don't know how quicktime alternative or real alternative work). The reason is because QT/Real don't use the normal directshow playback path, and don't (normally) provide dshow splitters/filters for them. Sage should be able to play anything that plays in WMP*

*WMV is a bit tricky because it uses a combined filesource/splitter which is different from most file types which use a standard file source and then a container-specific splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:49 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
I was trying it with quicktime alternative... it installs a directshow option.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:18 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Sage should be able to play anything that plays in WMP*
I can play my Nero MP4 (AVC/H.264) files in WMP but not in Sage.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:51 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Note the *, mp4 is much like WMV in that it doesnt' use the standard dshow architecture. If you could find an MP4 splitter filter, it would probably work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:24 AM
RedCoat999's Avatar
RedCoat999 RedCoat999 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 371
How do you get the quicktime movies to show up in the Videos folder in the first place???
__________________
Happy Sage customer since 2003

Proud owner of a HD200 connected to a 47" LCD. Loving Sage 7 and Phoenix
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:10 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
Just add .mov to the string of recognized extentions in your properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:42 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
Since I can't get these mov files to play in Sage, I've been attempting to convert them. I've gone through a few program, that convert to divx/xvid, without and good results.

What do you guys recommend to accomplish this?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-20-2005, 09:32 PM
eobiont eobiont is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 130
.MOV is not a compression per se, but rather a wrapper. .MOV format is a QuickTime encapsulation. So a .MOV file might be DV, mpeg-4, Sorenson3, Cinepak, or any number of other compressions. The QuickTime format is just a wrapper. You would still need the proper codec installed to both decode whatever format the QT .mov file was encoded in and antoehr codec to encode to whatever you want for your target comression. QuickTime is not a codec.

I am pretty sure Apple sells a version of QuickTime Pro for Windows (~$30). This program would be able to translate among any number of compression formats. You open a video in QT player and do a save as into the compression format you want to use.

I'm sure there are also free alternatives.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2005, 12:35 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
If not, can someone recommend an easy, quick conversion program to go to .avi or .wmv?

Thanks!

I just had this need ... My son's friend had a family video that he wanted to burn and play on his DVD. Problem was it was edited on a Mac, left in file format .MOV format and burned on a CD ... Great for playing on a PC, but he wanted to play it on his DVD Player and couldn't burn it to a DVD on his PC ... I just kicked off my Roxio and converted it to AVI (could have converted to MPEG as well) then burned him a SVCD ...

So ... all that to say ... If you have access to Roxio you can convert the MOV file.

T.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:58 AM
RedCoat999's Avatar
RedCoat999 RedCoat999 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
Just add .mov to the string of recognized extentions in your properties file.
I think I did this after finding a line with .avi, .mpg, .divx etc and added .mov

But still nothing. I made sure I added the right directory, and rescanned, and restarted, and rescanned, but nothing.
__________________
Happy Sage customer since 2003

Proud owner of a HD200 connected to a 47" LCD. Loving Sage 7 and Phoenix
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:35 AM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
are you sure that sage and sage service were completely shut down before you edited the property file? These setting won't stick if not.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:14 PM
Ryokurin's Avatar
Ryokurin Ryokurin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via ICQ to Ryokurin Send a message via AIM to Ryokurin Send a message via Yahoo to Ryokurin
I didnt realize it could do this. Now if I can just get it to refresh and remove old items when it does I can use Sage exclusively.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.