SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:14 PM
aedgington aedgington is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
Setup / Channel Lineup / DirecTV problem ("Done" is missing)

I am setting up a DirecTV STB to a tuner and when I get to the Channel Setup wizard, there is no "proceed" option. Just a list of channels and the option to remap. I can back out of the menu and start my source setup from scratch, but obviously this isn't what I want.

Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:54 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
What STV are you using, and what version? You should be able to get both of those from the System Information screen -- for the default STV, that is at Setup -> Help -> System Information.

I seem to recall something about that problem. I don't yet remember the details, but I thought is was resolved long ago.

Are you using a language setting other than English?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2006, 04:23 AM
aedgington aedgington is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
v5.0.4.92
SageTV3.xml w/ dynamic menues stvi

english only
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2006, 07:41 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
Try it with the default STV w/o any customizations -- SageTV3.xml. Make sure you haven't loaded SageTV3.stv instead.

System Info should have a version number & date after the STV name too.

However, you are pretty much done when you've chosen your channels. Selecting "Done" doesn't actually do a whole lot, so the source should be able to work. You can just use the Home command for now.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2006, 04:14 PM
aedgington aedgington is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
That worked. I just backed out and saw the source was added and functioning. Now I just need to get my serial control working (sigh).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.