SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2006, 03:24 PM
BigRig64 BigRig64 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweet Home OR
Posts: 29
Green Screen (New Install)

Hi All,

I Just bought the WinTV 500 bundle (dual tuner, Sage v6, remote) and installed it on my daughters computer;

XP Pro, 2500+ Athalon XP, 1gig ram, Geforce 6600

First, version 6 just gives me a bunch of colored lines when I run the program. So I installed version 5. It did the same as V6 (colored lines) untill I disabled 3d in sage.properties (that didn't work in V6). However, when I am attempting to watch TV all I get is a green screen. Once the video popped up and I thoght it was going to work, but then it popped back to the green screen and has been there ever since.

I have installed the latest video drivers, directx 9.0c, and the newest WinTV drivers from their site. Still get a green screen.

I tried to install WinTV2000 to see if the cards work with that but when I try to run that I get a dll error (can't find hcwtvwnd.dll). Needless to say I am now completely bald.

I have Sage install at my house (Server, 2 clients, and a media extender) and it works flawlessly, perfectly, fantastic. So why am I having so many problems with this one?

Anyone else experiencing this type of problem? Any ideas how I can fix it?

Thanks
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:01 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Sounds like video card decoder problems to me. If you have the nvidia pure video drivers make sure that hardware acceleration is enabled. Also download DECcheck and make sure that the nvidia decoder is set as the default. You can use a program called radlight filter manager to make sure that the ac3 decoder is preferred for audio rendering. There is a setting in the ac3 filter properties there to prefer it over other renderer's.

Then you can set sage to use the default video and default audio decoders. This way it will try to use the decoders designed for your card first, as the nvidia sound processing only works correctly in windows media, it will try the ac3 filter by default, if these don't work it will try something else. If you specify something else other than default it's my understanding that sage won't try anything else.

Also, I have a 6600 and I run it in overlay because FSE is too much for my resolution. It just doesn't work well that way for me. Your mileage may vary.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2006, 06:05 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRig64
(can't find hcwtvwnd.dll).
You might try reinstalling the Hauppauge drivers and software. If I remember correctly there is a sequence to doing it correctly. Hauppauge actually has a driver removal tool on their site, or they did in the past. I think the support section for your card should give you the latest drivers and software. I think the install sequence is there too. If I remember correctly installing wintv2000 is part of getting it to work. I.e. make sure wintv 2000 works before installing sagetv. Been a while for me as I haven't had capture problems in years.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:15 PM
BigRig64 BigRig64 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweet Home OR
Posts: 29
Hi All,

I am still unsuccessful in getting this to work. I can get picture in WMP and Win2000 but all I can get in Sage (V5) is a green screen or lock up (except for that brief 10 second time span when I actually got a video stream).

Anymore ideas?

Thanks
Russ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.