SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:39 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
How do we tell EPG data provider to update their lineup for new Comcast HD channels?

I have no way to access the new Comcast HD channels via my Guide. How do we tell the data provider to add these channels? These channels have been available for at least a week.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2007, 10:36 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
From the FAQ:

Quote:
Q: My Program Guide is listing incorrect info for some channels and/or shows. I am using the built-in data which comes from Zap2It. Is there some way to see about getting this fixed?

A: You can let SageTV know about EPG problems so that they can ask Zap2It to correct it.

Email them at info@sagetv.com. Along with the details of what is wrong, include:

Your Service Provider (i.e. Comcast, DirecTV, etc)
Your Specific Lineup (Chicago-Digital, Chicago-Digital Rebuild, etc)
Your Zip Code
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2007, 07:19 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
I don't know if this helps but Comcast has just launched thier new TV Planner (http://tvplanner.comcast.net/).
Maybe that's where you need to look.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal on HD channels, need assistance please... rtwhbw SageTV Software 3 05-07-2007 05:38 AM
Alligning channels with XMLTV data? JParedis SageTV EPG Service 5 04-17-2007 02:53 PM
Sage doesn't have EPG data??? ptaylor SageTV EPG Service 3 02-26-2007 06:38 PM
No Data for some channels & channel change problems david zero SageTV Software 0 02-13-2007 01:43 PM
No Data on some channels autoboy SageTV EPG Service 1 09-28-2006 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.