SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 03:50 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
HDHomeRuns: Worked Under XP, Not Finding Channels Under WHS?

Downloaded the latest-and-greatest driver/utility from SiliconDust.

Same-old-same-old: The SiliconDust setup utility finds 31 channels.

But when I fired up SageTV and added one of the tuners, it found zero channels.

Sage sees the tuners, but does not find any channels.

Then I tried again and wound up with list of channels I've never seen before - and when I tried to watch them via Sage's LiveTV, they came up with no signal.

OOPS! Those aren't goofey channel numbers, they're just some other scheme besides what I see on program guides.
e.g. "50-WHYYDT" appears to be what I know and love as "Channel 12.1". When I'm in Sage's Channel Setup list of channels and I click "View", the HDHomeRun util shows access to "8vsb:689000000".

Sage reports signal strength at 96%.

HD HomeRun has signal quality 90-100% and Symbol Quality at a steady 100%.

The little box in the upper right says "No Signal" and, when I was trying another channel, Sage popped "Error In Playback (-4,0x8007000e) Problem rendering video portion."

Uh-oh.....

So now I go back to Sage TV Recordings and try to play a recording: "There was a Playback Error in playback. Details: sage.PlaybackException ERROR (-5,0x80040256): There was a problem rendering the audio portion of the content for playback".

Tried another video, same error.

Hopped over to LiveTV and I'm seeing a bunch of channels I've never seen before. Channels 22, 44, 46, and so-forth... but no channel 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 3.1, 6.1... which are bread-and-butter local channels.

SageTV was working with both HDHomeRun boxes a-ok under Windows XP two days ago.

SiliconDust's TV viewer ("TotalMedia") seems tb working A-OK.... discovered all the channels that I'm used to seeing and was able to tune a couple of channels when I tried.

Doesn't seem tb any special driver(s) for Windows Home Server.

Am I missing something basic? Something WHS-specific?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-18-2009 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:26 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
There's nothing WHS-specific to setting up the HDHR. You need to follow the same instructions completely. After scanning in the HDHR utility did you change the station name and channel numbers to what is shown in Zap2it? Did you scan both tuners from the HDHR utility? Is this clean install under WHS or did you copy files from the XP install and what did you copy? (You only should have copied the wiz.bin)Mine is working on WHS by using the latest software and completely following the instructions in the forum here.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:34 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
There's nothing WHS-specific to setting up the HDHR. You need to follow the same instructions completely. After scanning in the HDHR utility did you change the station name and channel numbers to what is shown in Zap2it? Did you scan both tuners from the HDHR utility? Is this clean install under WHS or did you copy files from the XP install and what did you copy? (You only should have copied the wiz.bin)Mine is working on WHS by using the latest software and completely following the instructions in the forum here.
That's good to hear. Means it's just me doing something dumb.

Never heard of the part about chaning station names/channel#s... so I'd guess that's a non-issue since it worked for me under XP.

I'm going back and re-install (*install*?) audio/video drivers.

Also, it's just dawned on me that I had Windows update turned off... so I'll turn it on and install whatever comes down.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:57 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
I'm going back and re-install (*install*?) audio/video drivers. Also, it's just dawned on me that I had Windows update turned off... so I'll turn it on and install whatever comes down.
51 Windows updates.

Still no-go channel-acquisition-wise.

OTOH, the errors when playing back recordings have gone away.

Also, somewhere along the line SageTV replaced my Wiz.bin with an empty one.
Restored from backup, and I was back in biz as far as recordings go.

Seems like the current crux is that SageTV, when scanning for channels, is encountering channels with full signal strength/quality (as shown by the SiliconDust utility running in the window right next to Sage's), but not acquiring them (or, perhaps, not recoginizing that they're good?).

Finally, when I click "View", Sage shows a good signal strength and then fails to render the channel.

Viz:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage1.jpg (122.6 KB, 191 views)
File Type: jpg Sage2.jpg (131.3 KB, 194 views)
File Type: jpg Sage3.jpg (120.1 KB, 181 views)
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-18-2009 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2009, 07:43 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
You need to change the channels to match.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:42 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If your're not changing the Guide name and Guide numbers to what is shown in Zap2it then you are not following the instructions here. HDHR instructions.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:26 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I blew that one off at first bc I hadn't done it in the previous install and all went well then.... so why should it be an issue now?

Now it's starting to soak in: maybe the lineups have changed in the several months since that install.

There is a reference in one of Opus4's posts in the "HDHR Instructions thread":
Quote:
Please follow the instructions in the first post of this topic, exactly as I described each step
but, looking at the bottom of the thread (and the rest of the thread) I can't find anything.

Does anybody have a direct link to said instructions?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-19-2009 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:05 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Pete you're overthinking this and confusing the heck out of me because I already gave you a link to said instructions.

The link I provided in the previous post HDHR Instructionsare the instructions you need to follow. These are the same instructions Opus4 is referencing in his post in the same thread.

There are two definitive sources of instructions. One is linked above and the other is from SiliconDust. SIliconDust HDHR instructions

Read both. Follow SIliconDust as a general install. The one that is posted on the SageTV forum has more in depth and SageTV-specific instructions than SiliconDust and would probably me the more definitive source.

If this is a new WHS install make sure you have run SageTV once before setting up the HDHR within Sage. Follow the instructions exactly as they are posted and treat it as a new install and you should be fine.

You seem to go into this mode of "narrative, here is what I am doing and here are the problems I see" while ignoring the instructions or help from other members. Please help us help you by following the instructions first and letting us know what is or isn't clear in the instructions so they can be fixed.

Good Luck.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2009, 11:17 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Pete you're overthinking this and confusing the heck out of me because I already gave you a link to said instructions.

The link I provided in the previous post HDHR Instructionsare the instructions you need to follow. These are the same instructions Opus4 is referencing in his post in the same thread.

There are two definitive sources of instructions. One is linked above and the other is from SiliconDust. SIliconDust HDHR instructions

Read both. Follow SIliconDust as a general install. The one that is posted on the SageTV forum has more in depth and SageTV-specific instructions than SiliconDust and would probably me the more definitive source.

If this is a new WHS install make sure you have run SageTV once before setting up the HDHR within Sage. Follow the instructions exactly as they are posted and treat it as a new install and you should be fine.

You seem to go into this mode of "narrative, here is what I am doing and here are the problems I see" while ignoring the instructions or help from other members. Please help us help you by following the instructions first and letting us know what is or isn't clear in the instructions so they can be fixed.
I'll take that and apologize for being so dense.

The link you gave me before resolves to this:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...85&postcount=1
which is that long thread where Opus4 refers to a post within the thread that I could not find.

OTOH, the link you just supplied resolves to this:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...85&postcount=1
which has those instructions.... Which I'll follow - along with Silicon Dusts' (which link didn't work the other day, but which works now...)
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-19-2009 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2009, 11:28 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
The link you just supplied worked and I'll follow those instructions.

The other link took me to a long thread where Opus4 referred to a post within the thread that I could not find.
Both links Gerry posted open the exact same topic at the first post of that long thread, where the instructions are. And, the post of mine that you previously quoted referred to the first post of the topic (meaning: post #1), so I'm not sure why you said that you were looking at the bottom of the thread. Finally, the instructions are also linked in a sticky in this forum: Tuner Configuration Tips & Instructions.

Edit: the links in your edited post are the same too.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-19-2009, 03:27 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Both links Gerry posted open the exact same topic at the first post of that long thread, where the instructions are. And, the post of mine that you previously quoted referred to the first post of the topic (meaning: post #1), so I'm not sure why you said that you were looking at the bottom of the thread. Finally, the instructions are also linked in a sticky in this forum: Tuner Configuration Tips & Instructions.

Edit: the links in your edited post are the same too.
Something weird's going on then.

But the bottom line is that following the instructions worked. (yet another variation on "RTFM"...)

FWIW: My sin was assigning SiliconDust's "TotalMedia" to the "Application" column in SD's config utility instead of "SageTV".

I guess that somehow that makes some sort of channel list available to Sage.

Thanks to everybody for all the help.

Oh yeah... and SageTV's clock is even correct now....

I'm going to try to keep my head down any my mouth shut for awhile.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 03-19-2009 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2009, 04:49 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Something weird's going on then.

But the bottom line is that following the instructions worked. (yet another variation on "RTFM"...)

FWIW: My sin was assigning SiliconDust's "TotalMedia" to the "Application" column in SD's config utility instead of "SageTV".

I guess that somehow that makes some sort of channel list available to Sage.

Thanks to everybody for all the help.

Oh yeah... and SageTV's clock is even correct now....

I'm going to try to keep my head down any my mouth shut for awhile.
Glad to hear you got it all sorted out.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Two HDHomeRuns for OTA recordings? steingra Hardware Support 5 07-30-2008 06:32 AM
HD Homerun not finding channels during setup jelentz@gmail.c Hardware Support 2 03-08-2008 01:19 AM
Before SageTV, you worked on... ? dflachbart The SageTV Community 9 12-11-2007 11:34 AM
All I get is snow... it worked yesterday! johnb41 Hardware Support 2 09-02-2005 05:42 PM
irman first worked, but not now? RedCoat999 Hardware Support 6 09-25-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.