SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:05 PM
ohpleaseno ohpleaseno is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 464
After the LOST finale records on Sunday, I'll be upgrading. No chance in destroying the WAF with that risk.
__________________
Server: WHS with 11TB of storage
Clients:1) HD-200 to a Samsung 32" Slimfit CRT HDTV 2) HD-200 to a Pioneer 26" X1 LCD
Tuners: 1) HD-Homerun 2) Avermedia USB ATSC
Twitter: ohpleaseno
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:10 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
WOOHOO!!!!: http://www.sagetv.com/betadownload.html

Details: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48421
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:14 PM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohpleaseno View Post
After the LOST finale records on Sunday, I'll be upgrading. No chance in destroying the WAF with that risk.
crap I didn't think of that.

well I think I can test it out before then and get everything smooth.
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:14 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clift View Post
Okay you're officially the only person i have ever seen on any HTPC board use a HAF. I bow to your uniqueness.

...

Changing those dreaded colors will be the first thing I do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Gentlemen (I use that word loosly) there is a lady in the room mind your manors.....

Seriously how do I turn my Wife into a tech geek???
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas View Post
I think we lost our chance once we popped the question!
What can I say, I'm a mechanical engineer and have always tinkered with everything. Rebuilt carburetors in high school and engines in college. DH is the most non-technical engineer I've ever known. He makes a great sales engineer but when it comes down to bits and bytes outside of his technical area he could not care less. He just wants it to work.

We make a good team, he sees the forest and I see the trees.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:29 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
One more thing... You'll be sorry if you wait in my opinion but that could just be me.
Don't misunderstand me.. i will install the V7 beta on my desktop (for 21 days), but it's not my production environment, and doesn't really have an tuners.. limiting my testing capabilities. The only reason I'm NOT putting it on the production server is because of the time-limit.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:32 PM
rtrski rtrski is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 81
Hm...I bought v6 this year, so v7 upgrade is 'free'...

...but judging from what I'm reading here, well worth the $40 anyway.

So can I pay if I really really want to???



On a more serious note, judging from how badly I was fumbling around with plugins on my v6 install, I think I may skip most of the beta period and let those with actual programming knowledge shake it out. Sincerely looking forward to what is implied as much easier plugin installation/updating, and the XBMC skins (now that I know what they are from a search), although the new default UI looks worlds better than the original as well.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:34 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtrski View Post
So can I pay if I really really want to???

Yeah, just buy the version 6 license as it is valid for version 7 since it was bought after 12/2009.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:38 PM
osburnfamily osburnfamily is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 79
Just d/l'd. Nuts. No direct MCE IR Blaster support. I don't have the IR for my hauppauge card anymore. So, unless there's a plugin--I'm out.

Looks nice though.
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:45 PM
BitBass BitBass is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Not so much a bug but something kind of funny that should be fixed. During the install it asks if you want videos in a window or behind the menu full screen. The samples for those are older than dirt. I have no idea what version of SageTV that was but it wasn't even 6.x, I think.
__________________

Win7 VM -4gb ram
Ubuntu 14.04 VM -4gb ram (attempting with OS v9)
3 extenders through the house
Plex integration
HDHR
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:52 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by BitBass View Post
Not so much a bug but something kind of funny that should be fixed. During the install it asks if you want videos in a window or behind the menu full screen. The samples for those are older than dirt. I have no idea what version of SageTV that was but it wasn't even 6.x, I think.
Minor things like that are actually on my list for v7; they just haven't been updated. I figured there was no point updating those things until close to completion of the beta.

And note that I will now be moving any customization posts out of this forum. Please use the new forum for SageTV v7 Customizations.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:02 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
I downloaded it I think just a few minutes after they posted it and installed it in Windows XP Mode on my Windows 7 laptop. I then installed the client on antoher machine at work just to try it out. I don't have any tuners here but I copied some media in to the libraries to try it all out. So far I'm very impressed.

Over the weekend I'll hook it up to my HDHomerun tuners to try it out some more. I tried the new plug in manager too.. I love that too although I could find a way to set the initial username and password for the web server.

I should be able to try out my HD200s against this test version as well.

I look forward to working with this new version although I will probably struggle to wait a week or two to upgrade my main system at home.

Great job Sage.. looking forward to the upgrade and future refinements.
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:10 PM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
Totally forgot that I have recordings tonight/tomorrow.
I have a two day window this weekend. I'll try to set it up then..
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:36 PM
Khristopher Khristopher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by osburnfamily View Post
Just d/l'd. Nuts. No direct MCE IR Blaster support. I don't have the IR for my hauppauge card anymore. So, unless there's a plugin--I'm out.

Looks nice though.
While SageTV doesn't directly support the MCE blasters, you can certainly use them with LM Remote Keymap.

http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/article.asp

I just upgraded to V7 and all of my blasters (two MCE and one USB-UIRT) all work just fine.

Last edited by Khristopher; 05-20-2010 at 01:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:40 PM
osburnfamily osburnfamily is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khristopher View Post
While SageTV doesn't directly support the MCE blasters, you can certainly use them with LM Remote Keymap.

http://www.lmgestion.net/@en-us/4/22/60/article.asp

I just upgraded to V7 and all of my blasters (two MCE and one USBIRT) all work just fine.
Thanks! Disregard my post on the other thread! I'll check this out.
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 05-20-2010, 01:40 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace007 View Post
I love that too although I could find a way to set the initial username and password for the web server.
The default password is 'frey'. Then Jetty needs to be restarted from that screen. I'll be updating the help text in the next update.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 05-20-2010, 02:41 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Upgrade License Purchased

I won't have time to even download this until Sunday (sure the week my wife and I order new phones and I have to get hers setup is the week Sage 7 comes out!).

With that said, I have already purchased my Upgrade License. I figure this is the best way to show that I appreciate all of the hard work!!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 05-20-2010, 02:45 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24 View Post
Should I install ver 6, copy my wiz.bin over, then upgrade to 7?
I currently have firewire channel changing on my hdpvr, and I also use a hdhr. Is there anyway to easily copy those settings over?
I'd just install 7 and then copy your wiz.bin over. Copy your sage.properties files too if you want to get that stuff brought over as well.
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 05-20-2010, 02:48 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khristopher View Post
I just upgraded to V7 and all of my blasters (two MCE and one USB-UIRT) all work just fine.
Has anyone tried v7 with the DirecTV serial control yet? (I'm assuming this would be working out of the box)
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 05-20-2010, 04:29 PM
rtrski rtrski is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Yes, Hulu Desktop is for computer HTPC clients only. (and is in v6)

Hulu, Netflix & other online videos are available to extender through the PlayOn UPnP plugin
You know, now that I read Netflix can even be exported in HD from an iPad, it makes less and less sense that they prevent other media extenders to do so, and we have to go the Playon route. I know I'm sounding grumpy, but UPnP vs. HD (since we all know our HD200 extenders can handle it) is just not the same.....
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 05-20-2010, 05:12 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Very slow tuning channels Windows 7 64 core 2 duo 8500 3.1ghz 2gb ram
QAM channels are not scanning.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foxtel and SageTV 2010 - Anyone got a working setup? iannbrown SageTV Australia/New Zealand 33 04-26-2011 10:15 PM
SageTV Launcher - Green Button starts VMC once, then SageTV dksagetv SageTV Customizations 4 04-28-2009 04:39 PM
System hang every Thursday without fail... jaminben SageTV Software 18 12-20-2007 07:18 AM
No Data - Just prime time Thursday HD channels Kimper SageTV EPG Service 0 12-07-2006 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.