SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #261  
Old 05-27-2010, 07:11 AM
can3gxw can3gxw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade View Post
I think the sorting and filtering is only available in the recordings listing. I haven't found any settings for imported videos.
That's what I was afraid of... anyone have any luck filtering imported videos by "watched" status?
__________________
Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 05-27-2010, 12:45 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,388
I have noticed that the image quality on my HD-100 seems to be better with the V7. I'm taking about the quality of the recorded shows. It was never bad, but it seems much cleaner and crisper now.

I did two things recently that may have effected the image quality. I upgraded to V7 and I changed my HD-100 to vary the output resolution. Before I had it set to 1080p only.

I think my set is native 1080i resolution, so there is a good chance that the images where being scaled by the HD-100 to 1080p and then by the TV back to 1080i, whereas now they are being outputed at 1080i much of the time.

Anyway, I was just curious if anyone else notices a difference in image quality with the beta?
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 05-27-2010, 03:07 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
I bet it's your native output change.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 05-27-2010, 04:09 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I bet it's your native output change.
That is what I suspected too.

But now I might want to lock the STB to 720p in order to be able to use the placeshifter with my HD-PVR recordings.

Two steps forward, one step back.....
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 05-27-2010, 10:37 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Might not be another Seeker season?? Rats...Love that show.
http://www.saveourseeker.com/
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Foxtel and SageTV 2010 - Anyone got a working setup? iannbrown SageTV Australia/New Zealand 33 04-26-2011 10:15 PM
SageTV Launcher - Green Button starts VMC once, then SageTV dksagetv SageTV Customizations 4 04-28-2009 04:39 PM
System hang every Thursday without fail... jaminben SageTV Software 18 12-20-2007 07:18 AM
No Data - Just prime time Thursday HD channels Kimper SageTV EPG Service 0 12-07-2006 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.