SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-23-2010, 01:06 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
1.2 Update is posted. Updates to a few more icons and menu items.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:03 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
1.3 Update has been posted, see first post for details and updated screenshots.

Cheers,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:22 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,128
Jeremy, rather than including lots of background images that are the same, you can just include one image and use the RemapImage property in your theme.properties

Code:
RemapImage/TVBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/ExitBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/MusicBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/OnlineBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/PhotoBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/SearchBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/SettingsBackground.jpg=background.jpg
RemapImage/VideoBackground.jpg=background.jpg
John
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-25-2010, 09:54 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Thanks for the tip John, I hadn't really looked into the using the theme.properties file, I'm a bit of a newbie at this stuff.

1.4 Update posted and should be up soon - Updated the theme.properties file with the suggested coding.

Thanks again,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-25-2010, 10:02 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,128
Jeremy, you could even do it as 2 themes rather than supplying the zip files for the different colors.

Themes\MBDiamond with all your theme stuff in it

and something like

Themes\MBDiamond Green
which would only need
your green background.jpg
your green preview.jpg

and a theme.properties that contained
ThemeParent=MBDiamond

John
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-25-2010, 10:31 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I am eventually going to work on some backgrounds for the theme but need some think time before creating the images. I think the separate themes will come in handy when I get there.

Other than picking through the theme.properties file included with the standard theme (it includes some notes) is there any other info or docs availible that explains the different options and settings you can use in a bit more detail?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-28-2010, 09:32 PM
herrdude herrdude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 160
MVP Friendly

I am loving this theme. It is so MVP friendly. It makes them young and spry again. No lags anymore.

Great theme!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-14-2010, 10:57 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Future Updates

I have been working on the next version of MBDiamond. I have been updating icons and making the look a little more consistent as well as adding some new visual elements via an optional STVi.

Would it be best to leave this theme as is and add new theme (2.0?) or just update this one?

Any preferences?

Thanks,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:08 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hey Jeremy!

I've been using this theme and do like it so thank you for your work on it

One thing I noticed is that when the menus "flyout" from left to right, the icons at the top of the screen overlap the menu border. It would give it a bit more of a "polished" look if this didn't happen by lowering the menu border by a few pixels IMO.

My suggestion would be that if you are going to fix little things like I mentioned above then it would be an update to the existing plugin. If you are going to change it significantly then I'd suggest to make another theme and that way people can use this one or the new one
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:18 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
I'd keep it to one theme, but I can see how others will want two. Thanks for your work!!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:31 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Which icons do you mean? Top left header area, icons to the left of the weather, the weather icons etc.

Also which menu do you notice it on? Main, Recordings, Videos etc.

I may have already fixed it but want to make sure.

Thanks,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 07-14-2010 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-14-2010, 11:40 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Which icons do you mean? Top left header area, icons to the left of the weather, the weather icons etc.

Also which menu do you notice it on? Main, Recordings, Videos etc.

Thanks,

Jeremy
It happens with all the menus whether full screen or not. By this I mean all the menus from the "main" screen that flyout to the right. You have the main menu on the left and then there are two levels of menus that flyout to the right. For the 2nd and 3rd flyout menus, I see the overlapping but expect I'd see it on the first too if my icons went over that far I attached an image to show you and I boxed the area in red.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg diamondtheme.JPG (41.1 KB, 196 views)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:06 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Strange, I don't have that issue on either of my two 16x9 displays.

(http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4100/...30c43142_b.jpg)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:11 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
It happens with all the menus whether full screen or not. By this I mean all the menus from the "main" screen that flyout to the right. You have the main menu on the left and then there are two levels of menus that flyout to the right. For the 2nd and 3rd flyout menus, I see the overlapping but expect I'd see it on the first too if my icons went over that far I attached an image to show you and I boxed the area in red.
Are you using a 4:3 aspect ratio monitor or TV? I only have 16:9 TVs and Monitors so it is optimized for that, I'll see if I can work out a fix for you.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:13 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Strange, I don't have that issue on either of my two 16x9 displays.

(http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4100/...30c43142_b.jpg)
Wow, that is weird then. I just thought that is the way it was. I'm not currently running Tweider Tweaks because of some issues with it so wonder if you disable that do you see what I'm seeing?

I see this with my 1920x1080 resolution (full screen) as well as when it is not full screen so I didn't think it was related to screen size.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:15 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Are you using a 4:3 aspect ratio monitor or TV? I only have 16:9 TVs and Monitors so it is optimized for that, I'll see if I can work out a fix for you.

Jeremy
16:9 settings with a 1080P LCD TV with the resolution at 1920x1080.

If there is anything else you'd like me to check, let me know. I do have a plugin installed which adds to the menu (like restart Sage from the Setup menu). I'll go disable that and see if anything different happens.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:17 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Maybe uninstall and then delete the MBDiamond theme folder and reinstall???

Something to do with the scaling is out of wack.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:29 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
The "Restart Sage" plugin from the setup menu bugged me a bit because with this addition, the menu area seems pretty "full" so I disabled that, restarted the UI, and even restarted Sage and there was no difference. Then, I did what you suggested and uninstalled your theme. I went to delete the folder but the uninstall process must do that because it wasn't there I reloaded your theme and still seeing the same thing so that wasn't it either. Hmm?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:50 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Have you tried disabling all the plugins except the theme? I can't think of much else to try... I'd look at you sagetv7.XML file later if you post it, but I'm new to that so can't promise anthing.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-14-2010, 12:56 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Have you tried disabling all the plugins except the theme? I can't think of much else to try... I'd look at you sagetv7.XML file later if you post it, but I'm new to that so can't promise anthing.

Jeremy
I'll try doing that a bit later and see if I can see a plugin which causes this.

Can you try to install the "Restart Sage" plugin to see if that does anything to yours? I still had that enabled when I reloaded your plugin so maybe there is something with that plugin because it looks like it does fill up the menu area?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theme: Opaque Panel Theme GKusnick SageTV v7 Customizations 14 09-07-2010 10:03 PM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM
Theme help!!!! stanger89 SageTV Studio 8 11-09-2005 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.