SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-15-2010, 12:05 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
I'll try doing that a bit later and see if I can see a plugin which causes this.

Can you try to install the "Restart Sage" plugin to see if that does anything to yours? I still had that enabled when I reloaded your plugin so maybe there is something with that plugin because it looks like it does fill up the menu area?
Hi Brent,

I tried installing the Restart Sage plugin and I don't have any of the side effects you are experiencing.

Your screen shot looks like the Header Panel has been shifted down on the y axis, and the only way to get that to happen is change those coordinates in the Sagetv7.xml file.

If you want to post your Sagetv7.xml file I'll compare it to the base one and let you know if settings on that panel are different.

Cheers,

Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HeaderPanel.jpg (85.2 KB, 178 views)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-15-2010, 12:11 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hey Jeremy!

My SageTV7.xml file is 11mb so can't attach it here. Is there a particular place I should look for this?

Also, it appears like my upper icons are enclosed in some type of box but yours are not? I'm thinking this might be you tweaking yours a little but I just have the one right out of the plugins I attached a full screen image of the main menu as well as the same screen you posted.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg diamondtheme2.JPG (106.9 KB, 182 views)
File Type: jpg diamondtheme3.JPG (194.0 KB, 171 views)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-15-2010, 10:03 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Beta 7.0.12 Update - Please Read before upgrading

** I hope this isn't cross posting but I wan to make sure that people are updated as there were problems with MBDiamond 1.4 and Sagetv Beta 7.0.12***

I have updated MBDiamond (1.5) for 7.0.12 and posted the plugin.

Prior to upgrading Sagetv to 7.0.12 select the "standard" theme and exit. After upgrading to 7.0.12 then you can download the version above from the plugin repository to update to the lastest version of MBDiamond (1.5). I noticed that I had to restart Sagetv after installing the new version of MBDiamond otherwise there was some artifacts and strangeness...

If you would like to use the old version 7.0.9-7.0.11 compatible, you can manually download from,

http://jorton.googlecode.com/files/MBDiamond.1.4.zip

and install by unzipping into your Sagetv\STV\ directory.

Thanks,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-15-2010, 11:07 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 201
How do you turn on the hard drive space information shown at the bottom in the screen-shots. I miss that feature from the ol' malore menus.

Thanks for the great theme!
__________________
Server: HP w/Intel i7-4770S CPU @ 3.10GHz , 500GB SSD, 16GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of SSD for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS220+ 8TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-15-2010, 11:22 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Hi jarredduq,

That is the diskbar in tweidertweaks but I don't think is 100% stable yet and there is an issue with recording names doubling in the listing. It seems to work on 7.0.12 Beta so far.

I still use it cause I need something to remind me that my disk space is running low until malore's extra's are updated.

Cheers,

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-15-2010, 11:30 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Hey Jeremy!

My SageTV7.xml file is 11mb so can't attach it here. Is there a particular place I should look for this?

Also, it appears like my upper icons are enclosed in some type of box but yours are not? I'm thinking this might be you tweaking yours a little but I just have the one right out of the plugins I attached a full screen image of the main menu as well as the same screen you posted.
I didn't forget about you Brent, you might want to try to upgrade to the new 7.0.12 Beta and see if that clears things up. I still haven't been able to replicate the problem. Yes my screen is parts of an update to the theme I am working on so it looks a little different.

If you start up Sagetv and then hit CTRL+SHIFT+F12 Sagetv Studio will open. If you then go to Debug in the menu and select UI Components you will get a window that shows you the current UI items being displayed. Drill down on the section "Main Menu" and then right click on "Header Panel Z offset optional" and select "properties" you will get a properties window. The properties I have are all blank, I am curious to know if yours are set to something that would shift the header panel down (one of the Y settings). Let me know.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-16-2010, 03:22 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I didn't forget about you Brent, you might want to try to upgrade to the new 7.0.12 Beta and see if that clears things up. I still haven't been able to replicate the problem.
Jeremy
Thanks, Jeremy! I've been working and not sure I'll have a chance this weekend to do the update but will give it a shot and when I do I'll let you know how it goes. If it doesn't work, I'll go into studio like you mentioned and let you know what I can screw up I mean find. LOL Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-17-2010, 07:15 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I didn't forget about you Brent, you might want to try to upgrade to the new 7.0.12 Beta and see if that clears things up. I still haven't been able to replicate the problem. Yes my screen is parts of an update to the theme I am working on so it looks a little different.
Blargh. Out of nowhere I started seeing this on my PC client that is on the same computer as SageTV running as a service. Another client doesn't have this problem. I'm still running 7.0.11 though I'll try upgrading later tonight.

What's weird is that while the header is being shifted down, it's only a "problem" until you get to a part of Sage that uses the whole window. For example, while all three panes are up for TV / Recordings / All Recordins, the icons are shifted down to overlap the top border of the panels. But once you're actually IN All recordings, the top border is shifted down also so it "looks" fine.

Strange... and annoying

Edit: Okay I took a peek directly on the HTPC / TV where this is happening and what I noticed is that the text for the date/time doesn't change at all, not in size or in placement but the top border is definitely different per my description above.

I'm attaching a screen shot of a remote view of the HTPC where it's happening and on a different client (connected to the same server) where it is not. It doesn't matter if the HTPC is running in a window as shown in the screenshot or fullscreen on the TV, the problem is there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg diamond.jpg (98.9 KB, 160 views)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2

Last edited by darcilicious; 07-17-2010 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-17-2010, 09:57 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Blargh. Out of nowhere I started seeing this on my PC client that is on the same computer as SageTV running as a service. Another client doesn't have this problem. I'm still running 7.0.11 though I'll try upgrading later tonight.

What's weird is that while the header is being shifted down, it's only a "problem" until you get to a part of Sage that uses the whole window. For example, while all three panes are up for TV / Recordings / All Recordins, the icons are shifted down to overlap the top border of the panels. But once you're actually IN All recordings, the top border is shifted down also so it "looks" fine.

Strange... and annoying

Edit: Okay I took a peek directly on the HTPC / TV where this is happening and what I noticed is that the text for the date/time doesn't change at all, not in size or in placement but the top border is definitely different per my description above.

I'm attaching a screen shot of a remote view of the HTPC where it's happening and on a different client (connected to the same server) where it is not. It doesn't matter if the HTPC is running in a window as shown in the screenshot or fullscreen on the TV, the problem is there.
What (if any) plugins are you running? I would like to see if I can make this happen.

I have run this on 4 clients and on my server and have not been able to reproduce. I only use Phoenix Fanart for Default STV, Comskip and TwiedlerTweaks so if you use anything else please let me know and I will try to reproduce.

Any STVi that modifies the icons/clocks in the header or similar might be the culprit as I only provide images that replace images in the default theme and don't adjust their placement using an STVi or in the theme.properties file.

Let me know - thanks,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 07-17-2010 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-17-2010, 10:05 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Here's the list, currently all disabled but still have the problem:

Jetty Web Server
Phoenix Core Services
SageAlert
SageTV H2 Database
SageTV Mobile Web Interface
SageTV Web Interface

Enable/Disable Favorites
EPG Back-on-Guide
Guide on top, info/preview on bottom
Hide EPG scroll bar
Hide F/A/M/W/HD/1 icons in Lists
Hide options menu when tunign a Live TV show
Intelligent Suggestions
MiniGuide
Multi function Stop
Save EPG channel selection on Exit
twiederTweaks

Running MBDiamond v1.4
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-17-2010, 10:40 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
The weird thing that I can see happening is that the whole header area across the top looks like it shifted down somehow, there shouldn't be any space between the top of the window and the header background (trapezoid shaped shaded areas). See first attached image to see what I mean.

Can you start up Sagetv and stay on the main menu screen where you see the problem and then hit CTRL+SHIFT+F12 to open Sagetv Studio. If you then go to Debug in the menu and select UI Components you will get a window that shows you the current UI items being displayed. Drill down on the section "Main Menu" and then right click on "Header Panel Z offset optional" and select "properties" you will get a properties window. The properties I have are all blank, I am curious to know if yours are set to something that would shift the header panel down (one of the Y settings). Let me know.

Maybe take a screen shot, it should look like the second image attached below.

Thanks,

Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HeaderCrop.jpg (37.9 KB, 145 views)
File Type: jpg HeaderPanelSettings.jpg (84.2 KB, 154 views)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-17-2010, 11:05 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Hi darcilicious and Brent94Z, I just installed all of the plugins you listed on my Server and one of my clients with MBDiamond and couldn't get the header issue to appear. Please let me know the information from Studio when you get a chance.

Just out of curiousity, are you both running Vista on the machines with the problem??? I just noticed that darcilicious was running it on her(?) server and wondered about you Brent. Probably nothing to do with it though.

Also, if you were to switch back to the standard theme do you still see the same problem, i.e. does the header seem to be lower than normal?

Regards,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 07-17-2010 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-18-2010, 06:18 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hey Jeremy!

Been working all weekend but did get a few moments to play with Sage. I updated to the new version of Sage as well as your theme and no changes were seen... still have the dropped down header. I haven't had a chance to go into Stuido yet and take a look and am at work now but will report back with some info as soon as I can

I'm running Windows XP and not running Sage as a service. Before the Sage update, I did switch to both the Standard theme and Serenity. I do believe that the header WAS dropped on these too but will double-check. On these other themes though it doesn't really show up as an overlap with the icons when the menus fly-out because they go all the way to the top Again, I don't remember 100% but I'm pretty sure the header was in the same location on the other themes too.

I'll get back to you with a list of my plugins too.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:45 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Can you start up Sagetv and stay on the main menu screen where you see the problem and then hit CTRL+SHIFT+F12 to open Sagetv Studio.
Well that figures That's the one key-combo I can't send via Radmin (remote access software) to my keyboard/mouse-less HTPC where the problem is. I'll see if I can scrounge up a keyboard and mouse later for the studio info...
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-18-2010, 11:14 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
I do believe that the header WAS dropped on these too but will double-check.
If the header is dropped in other themes then I think that means something in the STV has been adjusted that moves the header panel down and it isn't theme related.

From all of the screen shots of the problem the header looks to be scaled correctly (not streched down) and looks to still be of the correct size. The whole header is just shifted down from the top edge of the window for some reason like a 1/4 inch. See attached image to see what I mean.

If there is a plugin causing a change to the STV there isn't much I can do since the theme doesn't touch the STV, it only replaces images (as far as I know...)

I'll keep installing and uninstalling plugins to see if I can find one that is causing this if at all.

To any Sagetv theme/STV Gurus, if you have any ideas/suggestions to help diagnose this please reply.

I guess this is why there is a warning about installing plugins/themes

Thanks,

Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HeaderCrop.jpg (88.5 KB, 151 views)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-18-2010, 11:38 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Thanks for continuing to look at this, Jeremy! And, just so you know, I don't consider this a huge deal When I pointed it out, I was pointing it out as more of a "polish" thing as I wasn't aware not everyone was seeing this. It definitely isn't a make it or break it thing regardless of whatever is causing it to happen. I do very much like your theme and appreciate you trying to get to the bottom of something that I view as pretty darn minor
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-18-2010, 06:31 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Hey Jeremy! I did the Studio thing you asked and all mine are blank as well. I had to do it a little different though... right clicking didn't give me a Properties option. I had to first click something about the widget then from there I could bring up a Properties window window that looked like yours with blank values.

Also, I confirmed that the header is dropped down in the Standard Theme as well. And, check this out... go into Setup/Detailed Setup/Advanced and go to like you were going to change the theme and mouse over the standard option... the graphic that Sage used for this ALSO is showing the dropped header! Since I'm pretty sure this graphic was around right since the beginning of V7, it may not be related to any plugin? I was going to post a screen shot of the standard screen but if you just do what I mentioned above, I think you'll see exactly what my screen looks like. LOL The Serenity theme graphic does NOT show this but that one hasn't been updated for the new beta so I haven't tried using it.

It is looking more like this isn't a problem with your theme like you had mentioned earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:05 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,620
Have you configured Detailed Setup -> Multimedia -> Overscan Settings to adjust the UI position & size so that it properly fits the available space?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:17 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Have you configured Detailed Setup -> Multimedia -> Overscan Settings to adjust the UI position & size so that it properly fits the available space?

- Andy
Well there you go then That did the trick! I wonder how it came to need to be re-adjusted?
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-18-2010, 08:19 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Thanks Andy!

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theme: Opaque Panel Theme GKusnick SageTV v7 Customizations 14 09-07-2010 10:03 PM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM
Theme help!!!! stanger89 SageTV Studio 8 11-09-2005 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.