SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-04-2011, 09:50 PM
Blimpo Blimpo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
I'm able to do the static Ip but I'm using the beta firmware for the HD300. Not sure about latest released version.
Have you tried using a ground strap or touching something else before you touch the HD300? Cold weather really brings out the shocking of other people and door knobs. Is this happening?
Could you find out what firmware you’re using because the static ip is not working and it still does not get the ip from the dhcp server it says it keeps timing out. The firmware I’m running is the latest 20110124-2 I think.

I cannot see the HD300 from windows 7. I know the static ip is in because on my 2wire router (which is the AT&T uverse unit) I see the units ip address and it matches the Mac address and it say the status of the unit is on.

Any other device I plug in using the same Cat5 cable get an ip address from my Xbox 360 to spare pc's that I have lying around - so there isn’t a problem from the cable to the router. So I my head and listen to the wife yell at me. Asking why do I always get something that is difficult to set up.

She liked it when it worked
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-04-2011, 10:46 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I'm running 20110124-2. I double check static ip after the kids go to sleep.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:24 PM
ddialogue ddialogue is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by sverstegen View Post
Mine will stop delivering signal randomly during playback. TV (via HDMI) says "No signal" and goes blank. Then 5 seconds or so later it recovers. I do not have this issue with any other video sources on the TV. I have also had it completely crater a couple times, requiring an unplug/plug in. Any others experiencing this?
Mine started doing this a couple of weeks ago and it's starting to happen more often.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-20-2011, 09:22 AM
mitchedo mitchedo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddialogue View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sverstegen View Post
Mine will stop delivering signal randomly during playback. TV (via HDMI) says "No signal" and goes blank. Then 5 seconds or so later it recovers. I do not have this issue with any other video sources on the TV. I have also had it completely crater a couple times, requiring an unplug/plug in. Any others experiencing this?

Mine started doing this a couple of weeks ago and it's starting to happen more often. Mine started doing this a couple of weeks ago and it's starting to happen more often.
I have 2 HD300's. Both of them do really funny, bad things when touched, even if there is no perceptible static discharge.

I think one of them is going bad on me -- doubt if it's related to the poor electrical insulation in them. It randomly just flat out shuts off, with nobody even near it. It won't come back on with the remote. Sometimes it won't come back on with a hard power reset. I've had to reset it to factory several times in order to get it to come on.

I think I'm going to have to send it back. I hope the warranty is good for a year.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-20-2011, 10:45 AM
getgray getgray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
If I touch mine it either crashes and locks up (display goes to "no signal", blue light stays on), or it reboots.

I believe it's time to return this little box.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-20-2011, 11:01 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Has anyone even contacted SageTV about this?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-20-2011, 11:30 AM
getgray getgray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
I just did, in my RMA request.

After it's last "bounce" it would not access BRD iso's (again). Once I got it back on, I tried again, same error ("There was a playback error on playback"). Exited, restarted so I could get to the main HD300 menu, accessed the same iso via the HD300 menu, worked perfectly. So nothing wrong with network anyway. Back into SageTV and now, with no other changes anywhere, immediately after it not working, it works and will play the iso via SageTV. All indications are that it took a "bump" on the main menu to get it working. Unacceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-20-2011, 02:37 PM
AzTech AzTech is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 53
I'm not saying you don't have a defective unit. Your troubleshooting may have been very extensive, I don't know. But I do know that just because your HD300 menu can play your BDs but you have issues when connected to your Sage server does not mean there is nothing wrong with your network.

I had the same issue and Sage support suggested that it might be my network. I didn't believe them at all (as a matter of fact, I was angry with them because I felt like they were trying to brush me off with a ridiculous suggestion) but I relented and tried some things out. Turns out they were right. After I replaced a switch, everything worked fine.

I haven't had many issues with my extenders (and maybe I'm just lucky) but every problem I've had has ultimately turned out to be an issue with my network and not the extender.

...again, you may very well have a defective unit, I just wanted to share my experience...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-20-2011, 02:45 PM
getgray getgray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
Thank for the input. I understand your point. I'm pretty sure it's not the network causing my issues, but I'd be open to try anything they suggested, and have told them same. So far, no suggestions regarding my network have arisen.

But to stay OT for this thread, I am confident the network isn't causing it to reboot when I touch it.

Last edited by getgray; 02-20-2011 at 08:03 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-26-2011, 10:20 PM
Reavers Reavers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
This happened to me.
My brother came over and I was just showing him the HD300. I lightly touched the top of it and there was a static shock and the unit turned off.
Luckily there seems to be no permanent damage.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-27-2011, 10:35 AM
jerryb33 jerryb33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 114
reboot

Happened to me yesterday. Box was not sitting right after re-arranging other stuff in cabinet. Later with program loaded touched the box and it re-booted.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-27-2011, 10:43 AM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 53
I've only had my unit less than a week, and it ether reboots, or the screen goes mental (on TV) while touching the HD300, every time I touch it.

These device seem to have terrible grounding/shielding. I'd would be not so overly concerned about this if it was working well for me, but as I'm moving it to test location effects on the Wifi, I'm concerned it will damage the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-14-2011, 01:18 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimeonPilgrim View Post
These device seem to have terrible grounding/shielding. I'd would be not so overly concerned about this if it was working well for me, but as I'm moving it to test location effects on the Wifi, I'm concerned it will damage the unit.
touch something metal first before you touch the extender.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-15-2011, 12:18 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by derelicte1 View Post
touch something metal first before you touch the extender.
I understand how to ground myself.

My point is more, touching my TV, PC, Laptop when statically charged, I get a shock, and the device keeps working fine. With the HD300 it reboots or the video signal goes mental. Thus this makes me think the HD300 as less robustly designed product.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-13-2011, 10:35 PM
csummit csummit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 6
I have/had this same problem. It is clearly ESD. I work as a design engineer for a security company and we have to test our product for ESD and transients. I have seen this behavior many times before with the microprocessors on pc board in our testing. The problem is that the static discharge, even if not felt, is not properly being routed out of the HD300 box either through signal ground or earth ground. There should be surge suppression, TVS's or varistors, on all lines going in and out of the box as well as from the outer metal case of the HD300 to ground. If there is not a clear path out of the box, it will find a way out and sometimes lock up the micros or worse, blow them up. In this case, it seems to be causing the micros to reset. It is worse in the drier climates where static biulds up. I ended up having to ground my self to some sort of metal before touching it at all. It is clearly a flaw in the design. The only good thing is that it does not seem to be blowing the units up hpwever who knows what will happen if one continues to zap it. This is just one of many issues I am having with the HD300. Too bad, I had high hopes for it.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-14-2011, 06:36 AM
Serra's Avatar
Serra Serra is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 156
I've been sitting on the fence about the 300 wanting one, but trying to convince myself that I didn't need one. I know realize, I don't NEED one.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-14-2011, 05:38 PM
csummit csummit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 6
I have been sitting on the fence about asking SageTV for a refund on the one I bought. Don't even get me started with the problems I am having. I still have hope that they will somehow fix all my problems but that hope is fading fast. I seem to spend more time debugging the unit now than watching movies with it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:08 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 53
Now that I have my system up and running, the poor grounding is not an issue. I'm just not ever touching it, but while I was trying to get it setup and sorting out network issues I was touching it a lot.

Once you can get past the setup, you really don't need to touch The HD300. For me the unit works great and I'm very pleased I choose a sagetv solution.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-17-2011, 07:44 PM
csummit csummit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 6
I have has the HD300 since november and my unit will not properly update my import media when I add more movies, it will shut itself off during playback of movie (this is firmware dependent, some firware plays fine other firmware shuts off same spot all the time), it will not not update the firmware from the system update and I have to put the unit into factory reset mode (this requires me to touch the unit from time to time), the unit locks up from time to time (have to remove power which requires me to touch the unit as the plus is not accessable in my setup), and finally the ESD issue. I am trying to be fair and work with Sagetv to work these issues out but I am spending more time debugging than watching. I was able to talk my friend into letting me use his Dune Smart D1 player and it works on the same network with the same movies flawlessly. Sure itis $100 more but I get to watch movies instead of figuring out why the unit is not working. Sometimes the HD300 plays great but most of the time for me right now, it is giving me issues. I hope that changes but if it does not I may have to break down and go with the dune player.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-17-2011, 09:07 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by csummit View Post
I have has the HD300 since november and my unit will not properly update my import media when I add more movies, it will shut itself off during playback of movie (this is firmware dependent, some firware plays fine other firmware shuts off same spot all the time), it will not not update the firmware from the system update and I have to put the unit into factory reset mode (this requires me to touch the unit from time to time), the unit locks up from time to time (have to remove power which requires me to touch the unit as the plus is not accessable in my setup), and finally the ESD issue. I am trying to be fair and work with Sagetv to work these issues out but I am spending more time debugging than watching. I was able to talk my friend into letting me use his Dune Smart D1 player and it works on the same network with the same movies flawlessly. Sure itis $100 more but I get to watch movies instead of figuring out why the unit is not working. Sometimes the HD300 plays great but most of the time for me right now, it is giving me issues. I hope that changes but if it does not I may have to break down and go with the dune player.
So what did sage support say about these problems?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no active red light cansat SageTV Media Extender 4 08-19-2018 06:23 PM
HD-300 Frozen, Blue Purpleish LED light rugerp90 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 16 12-08-2015 05:23 PM
Net Light Constantly Flickering gabe1475 SageTV Media Extender 3 01-28-2010 03:28 PM
HDPVR - recording, but no blue light loonsailor Hardware Support 0 11-13-2009 02:04 PM
Power light blinking indytbf SageTV Media Extender 4 08-08-2008 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.