SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Diamond

Notices

Diamond This forums is for discussing the user-created Diamond plugin for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2011, 07:44 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Sagetv 7.1.8 Beta and Diamond 3.3

Before anyone asks, Diamond 3.3 has not been tested on tonight's 7.1.8 Beta.

We'll test when we get a chance. It looks like there is no problem downgrading to 7.1.7 as the Wiz.bin is backwards compatible (see release notes) so there shouldn't be any harm in trying it out if your wives will let you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2011, 03:32 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Seems to be working so far for me.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2011, 05:14 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
same here. the only thing i noticed is in the detailled recording view - the episode overview and the actors seem to be listed there twice (maybe also in the series overview)
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2011, 06:16 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoep View Post
same here. the only thing i noticed is in the detailled recording view - the episode overview and the actors seem to be listed there twice (maybe also in the series overview)
That's an odd one, I don't think we touch the detailed recording view content so it should be default.

Can you post a screen shot? I can't update quite yet.

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2011, 07:31 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
although i am @work, i try to attach a picture, although it's not easy to show, so i tried to mark the things i saw..
Attached Images
File Type: png sage.png (259.7 KB, 373 views)
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2011, 08:59 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Hoep,

Do you have any other plugins installed other than Diamond?

(sorry have to ask )

Thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2011, 01:32 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
Hi jorton,

i do have othe plugins installed:
BMT
Read/Write/Edit Metadata
Commercial Detector
Jetty
Media Streamin Services
Sage MyMovies
Webserver/mobile
Heap Monitor
and of course:
Diamond

today I noticed that i have the duplicate entries only on shows recorded before the upgrade to sageTV 7.1.8 yesterday but not in shows i recorded since then. So these things might be related to the upgrade process yesterday...
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2011, 03:08 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,129
hoep, you should uninstall "Read/Write/Edit Metadata" and install Complementary Metadata Tools (CMT). CMT is the version that you should be using with SageTV 7.1

John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2011, 03:57 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
thx for that info - i did it vice versa - i uninstalled cmt - did not recognize that cmt is replacing read/write/edit metadata.
..correcting now...
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:08 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoep View Post
Hi jorton,

i do have othe plugins installed:
BMT
Read/Write/Edit Metadata
Commercial Detector
Jetty
Media Streamin Services
Sage MyMovies
Webserver/mobile
Heap Monitor
and of course:
Diamond

today I noticed that i have the duplicate entries only on shows recorded before the upgrade to sageTV 7.1.8 yesterday but not in shows i recorded since then. So these things might be related to the upgrade process yesterday...
I checked with Plucky and confirmed that we don't mod the detailed info data area where you are seeing the doubled up info. It is interesting that your old 7.1.7 recordings only have this issue. You might want to make a quick post in the Beta Software forum and ask if anyone else is noticing the issue. Maybe no one else has noticed what you are seeing yet. I still haven't had a chance to test 7.1.8 and it will probably be the weekend before I can. Sorry I can't be more help.

Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:39 AM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
Jeremy,

thank you, your help was very welcome. I will try to confirm my 7.1.7. version anticipation, when i get a chance to do that (tough schedule so far) - and then make a post in the beta forum.

hoep
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2011, 12:16 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,129
"Read/Write/Edit Metadata" and "Complementary Metadata Tools (CMT)" will both display additional info like what you are seeing if you have a .my file for the recording and "Setup/Detailed Setup/Customize/Metadata Options/.my File Reading/Alwys Read .my Files" enabled.

John
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2011, 04:56 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
One thing I did notice is that in the customized recordings Malore menu. If you hit options then the up button you lose the selection bar... even if you hit down it still is not there.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2011, 05:09 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
One thing I did notice is that in the customized recordings Malore menu. If you hit options then the up button you lose the selection bar... even if you hit down it still is not there.
I barely touched Malore with fear of being flamed so other than minor cosmetic changes that is default. Does it happen with Diamond disabled and running the Standard theme?

Thanks,

J
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2011, 05:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Yeah you are right it happens with the standard... will post in beta forum.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2011, 06:29 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Episode 2x OSD

I notice the episode is listed 2x on the imported tv. Is is possible To have the top episode name to instead reflect the series name. So it would be easier to see what series one is watching.



See Screen attached.
Series name is "Star Trek Deep Space nine"
Episode is "Meridian"

Meridian shows 2x on OSD.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg OSD.jpg (146.6 KB, 266 views)
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-12-2011, 07:39 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I notice the episode is listed 2x on the imported tv. Is is possible To have the top episode name to instead reflect the series name. So it would be easier to see what series one is watching.



See Screen attached.
Series name is "Star Trek Deep Space nine"
Episode is "Meridian"

Meridian shows 2x on OSD.
Hey nyplayer,

That's another area we don't modify the code. There is so much going on in the upper OSD detail area that we didn't want to mess with it.

Edit - How's the metadata looking in BMT? Is all the title/episode info correct?

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 06-12-2011 at 08:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-12-2011, 08:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Jorton
Screen cap Attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg BMT.jpg (158.7 KB, 262 views)
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-12-2011, 08:35 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Ok, I can see that it's not a recording, so it must be an imported "video" correct?

I have tried to playback a whole bunch of different imported TV files I have to see if I can get the same double episode title but can't make it happen. I am also not seeing the Show title ("Star Wars: The Clone Wars") above the Episode title for an imported TV show during playback... but not doubled like you show. (See Attached)

From what I remember of the code depending on the type of file being played back the upper OSD changes to suit.

Unfortunately, I am running 7.1.7 still, and can't move to 7.1.8 quite yet

Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ImportedTVUpperOSD.jpg (120.8 KB, 258 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-12-2011, 08:48 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,923
Yes it is imported TV... I can wait appreciate everything you have done... I think it has more to do with the newest Beta.


BTW I have everything update to the newest.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from WMC/Diamond to SageTV/Diamond jrolmstd Diamond 5 05-03-2011 08:50 PM
For Team Diamond: Seeking Permission to use Diamond Screenshots DigiTechRx Diamond 0 03-11-2011 05:21 PM
SageTV V7.1.3 Beta & Diamond bugs nyplayer Diamond 4 03-09-2011 11:17 PM
Do not USE Diamond with non beta SAGETV PLUCKYHD Diamond 6 03-07-2011 04:51 PM
Success/Bugs with Using Diamond 3.0 with Non-Beta Sage? ptzink Diamond 13 03-06-2011 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.