SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:01 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Anyone else have broadstripe cable? -Or- Why streaming isn't important to me



And this is a GOOD night speedwise

a few nights ago

__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2011, 05:58 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,042
Ouch. Are those results typical around the clock, or did it just start to suck that bad in prime-time?

FWIW. I have 10/1 service from time warner, and its usually 10/1, with dips to 5/1 during primetime. A few months ago, it dipped to about what you're seeing during primetime (but was fine at 7am). After a few weeks of support calls from everybody in our neighborhood, they did something & our speeds were back up.

In terms of streaming, this is why I like to be able to timeshift internet streams to watch later.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:09 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Those speeds are typical from 6pm to 2am. Broadstripe advertises 15/3, The best speed I've ever gotten is around 8.

Right now (9am):


Yippee 3! - It's never been good but it's been horrible since around Christmas. Calls to their "customer support" are useless. but I have no alternative in my area. Well I guess Comcast is coming but that it's there new xfinity with the SDV video.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2011, 08:29 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,364
Speedtest.net considers 0.41 Mb/s download speed as Grade A? Yikes! I'd hate to see what they consider Grade B!
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2011, 11:54 AM
barney B.A.'s Avatar
barney B.A. barney B.A. is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South of Baltimore
Posts: 123
Ouch. I have Broadstripe in Pasadena, Md
I get about 10-15 down and around 1 to 1.5 up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:03 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
What is the level of service you're paying for? To me those numbers don't seem right... Are you sure there are no problems? I had issues like that several months ago with comcast. Now I'm cruising:



It took a lot of effort on my part to get techs out here, finally they sent maintenance and the issue was solved. Not sure what they did but my service is very good now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:11 PM
DaiTengu's Avatar
DaiTengu DaiTengu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13

Time Warner in Wisconsin. Upload is down a bit as it's in use by another program. I've never noticed a dip in speed due to overusage.

I'm paying for "road runner turbo" which winds up costing me like $55 a month or something. I've had Road Runner since Time Warner first introduced it in my area (around 2000). Outages are rare, no ports are filtered or blocked, and I've gone months where I download Terabytes of data and heard nothing from them. From time to time I've looked into switching to something else, but nothing is faster, or as unrestricted.

Last edited by DaiTengu; 06-29-2011 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:25 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
What is the level of service you're paying for? To me those numbers don't seem right... Are you sure there are no problems?.
Paying for 15 down and 3 up ... I am sure there are problems, just outside of my control. the techs that come out are always trying there best, but we are in agreement that the problem is outside of my home.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2011, 01:33 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,591
For me this on a good day

Most of the time it less then half of that.

Last edited by SHS; 06-29-2011 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2011, 02:37 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
that hurts.

this is me at work (comcast business):


and this is me at home (1 week old FIOS):
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-29-2011, 02:53 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
oh, and FIOS triple play was $89 for their base HD package, phone and (advertised) 30/15 internet.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2011, 03:16 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
For me this on a good day

Most of the time it less the half that.
And you're still faster than 89% of the US according to them.

Which is why I think Google has realized that home users aren't yet ready for the cloud, particularly when dealing with multiple TV sets and high definition video.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-29-2011, 04:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
And you're still faster than 89% of the US according to them.

Which is why I think Google has realized that home users aren't yet ready for the cloud, particularly when dealing with multiple TV sets and high definition video.
Wrong that hog wash we all know it this what used get everday

Keep in mind that my ISP I'm on has more then one internet service just like mine other.

Last edited by SHS; 06-30-2011 at 05:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-30-2011, 03:30 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Meh, this is what I'm sitting on. Of course, it is DSL, and highly reliable. Ping's are horrid though because of their upstream provider and the routing used as a result.
(1.5 Meg Down, 1Meg up is the "tube" being paid for and the highest tier of DSL service available in the neighborhood)

Last edited by Monedeath; 06-30-2011 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-30-2011, 07:10 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Here's mine, I pay for 12/2 from Cox in Chandler, AZ



Even though that's blazing in comparison, it's not near enough to stream 3 high quality HD streams that I regularly do now on my local net via Sage.

S
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-30-2011, 08:06 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1364740070.png

Not at home, but at work.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-30-2011, 08:20 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452


At one of my clients - Comcast Business paying for 15d/3up (like I am at home)
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-30-2011, 08:54 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Paladin tech, have you tried your luck with hauling your cable modem and a laptop out to the disconnect point outside your house and connect directly with no router, splitters or anything else? Since your house probably doesn't look like most peoples with the extra gear the techs could be blaming your equipment and not even bothering to properly check theirs. It might be worth your own sanity check to verify that something isn't wonky in your house, and if it's like mine the case is easier to make when you explain that even with a pure feed you've got issues.

When I did that I fortunately had issues at that exact moment and called it into Comcast while it was happening and and they could see something more and when I explained how everything was setup to bypass everything in my house they started listening to me more. Since all other attempts by techs that came to my house told me it was my problem because I have too much going on.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-30-2011, 10:43 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Paladin tech, have you tried your luck with hauling your cable modem and a laptop out to the disconnect point outside your house and connect directly with no router, splitters or anything else? Since your house probably doesn't look like most peoples with the extra gear the techs could be blaming your equipment and not even bothering to properly check theirs. It might be worth your own sanity check to verify that something isn't wonky in your house, and if it's like mine the case is easier to make when you explain that even with a pure feed you've got issues.

When I did that I fortunately had issues at that exact moment and called it into Comcast while it was happening and and they could see something more and when I explained how everything was setup to bypass everything in my house they started listening to me more. Since all other attempts by techs that came to my house told me it was my problem because I have too much going on.
been there done that. The sad thing is the tech's that come out state in my area the equipment is outdated and overloaded. Tech was there one day when I got the worst result I have gotten (.4 down). He checked everything, and even replaced it all just because he could. The point I am out now is they are charging me 1/2 price till they fix the problem. Which is basically giving me internet for free (and at that speed compared to what I am paying for it should be free...) but I'd really rather be paying for a decent speed then getting crummy for free. I can't even stream an SD you tube video without allowing it to buffer (arggghhhhh!) - And we arn't talking about DSL, we are talking cable. It's just not acceptable but I have few other options in my area. And I just cablecard going with them, and it doesn't appear that they copy protect any of the channels I get (I don't have any premium channels, they may protect them, but historyHD, FoodHD, USAHD, Etc are open ) - So it's pick your poison I guess.

I think my biggest hurdle is where I live ... BroadStripe in michigan is basically around Lansing ... And south lyon. I am in south lyon, and it's like an outpost / island for them. and as far as I know it's only part of south lyon. If I lived accross the street (Really ACROSS the street) I am pretty sure I would be in ComCast Territory. Comcast, Charter, and WOW are around as well.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:27 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
If I lived accross the street (Really ACROSS the street) I am pretty sure I would be in ComCast Territory. Comcast, Charter, and WOW are around as well.
Do you & your neighbors get along? Maybe you could just offer to pay for one of them to get internet for you, and connect to it via WIFI.

Drew
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Functionality That is important to YOU bialio Phoenix 307 06-16-2013 08:46 AM
HD300, got it but they changed something important to me Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 12 09-24-2010 08:44 PM
How important is 64K block size msmith8228 Hardware Support 49 01-09-2010 07:08 AM
Since Ver 5 Important Guide Problem mike1961 SageTV Software 6 05-11-2006 07:07 AM
DVD playback an important feature? mogrinz SageTV Beta Test Software 12 07-27-2003 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.