SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Diamond

Notices

Diamond This forums is for discussing the user-created Diamond plugin for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 09:22 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Exclamation Diamond 3.311 Update

Diamond 3.311 STVi update has been released to provide support for the new Weather system in SageTV released earlier today.

The only prerequisite for the Diamond update is that you have installed the latest Sagetv 7.1.9.6 (2011110601) STV update and the accompanying Google Weather API that will install automatically after updating the STV. Once you have updated the Sagetv STV and Diamond remember to set the weather location individually on all clients/extenders and server or you will only see null in the weather widgets.

To update the Sagetv STV manually go to SETUP/DETAILED SETUP/ADVANCED/"Check for STV Update"

There is no other added functionality with this Diamond update, only the weather widgets have been updated.

Please post here if you have any issues.

Regards,

Diamond Team


Last edited by jorton; 11-07-2011 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2011, 07:07 PM
ChrisFix ChrisFix is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 27
Diamond Team...

Thank you for the weather plugin update...it looks great!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:01 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,446
I am not seeing any weather info but I might have done stuff in wrong order.

I first tried installing on one of my extenders. I did the Sage STV updates (twice) and then I did the Diamond update. When I did the second STV update it mentioned needing the Google Weather pluging api or whatever.

I then went to do the update on my server and it didn't mention the Google server. I am wondering if the Google stuff is properly installed?

Do I have to do the STV updates at all clients/extenders? It looks like it. But I only have to upgrade Diamond once?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:11 PM
Cortopassi Cortopassi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 54
I am seeing the same thing. All I see for the weather info now is "Null." Maybe I need to wait for the first weather update? All the upgrading seemed to go fine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:22 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Have you configured weather location under Online/Weather after installing?

You will need to install the Sagetv STV update on the server/client and then update Diamond on both. The weather location has to be set individually on all clients/extenders and server.

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,446
Nope - that did the trick. Maybe you should add this step to post 1.

I guess for Canada you just use the Google weather?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:42 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I guess for Canada you just use the Google weather?
Yup, only option for Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2011, 10:51 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Thanks so much for the quick update. It looks great.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2011, 11:48 AM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Thumbs up

I'm on Linux, updated the STVi and Diamond 3.311 is not compatible.

SageTV server 7.1.9.1.
Latest Sagetv 7.1.9.6 (2011110601) STV update.
Diamond 3.311 STVi says not compatible, reason: SageTV Core version: 7.1.9.6+

Am I missing something?
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2011, 11:59 AM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocKKer View Post
I'm on Linux, updated the STVi and Diamond 3.311 is not compatible.

SageTV server 7.1.9.1.
Latest Sagetv 7.1.9.6 (2011110601) STV update.
Diamond 3.311 STVi says not compatible, reason: SageTV Core version: 7.1.9.6+

Am I missing something?
Same problem here. The last Sage TV release for Linux got sort of borked (it was mostly 7.1.7 files), then fixed later, but it's still 7.1.9.1. What should we do?
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:34 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Sorry guys, that was me, I'll fix tonight.

J
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-08-2011, 02:47 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks Jorton!
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2011, 03:27 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I updated the plugin to only look for Sagetv Core 7.1.9.1 rather than 7.1.9.6 so you should be good to go.

This update is to correct a Linux install issue. If you already installed this on a Windows based Server/Client successfully, you don't need to re-install/update as there isn't anything different.

J
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2011, 07:14 PM
RocKKer RocKKer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 196
Installs and works great! Thanks again jorton.
__________________
SageTV Server v9.2.2, Ubuntu Server 18.04.4 x64, Java 1.8.0_252, Xeon E5-2690, 32GB, 6X6TB WD Red - Software Raid 6, 2X HDHR3 (OTA), 3X HD-200
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-09-2011, 03:10 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I updated the plugin to only look for Sagetv Core 7.1.9.1 rather than 7.1.9.6 so you should be good to go.
Works for me too, thanks!
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating from WMC/Diamond to SageTV/Diamond jrolmstd Diamond 5 05-03-2011 08:50 PM
Diamond Sub-theme: "Diamond MKANET Mod" (Version 1.1) mkanet Diamond 14 04-13-2011 08:34 AM
For Team Diamond: Seeking Permission to use Diamond Screenshots DigiTechRx Diamond 0 03-11-2011 05:21 PM
Diamond & SMM Mark SS Diamond 1 03-06-2011 11:15 AM
Diamond Sub-theme: Diamond MKANET Mod mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 2 02-21-2011 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.