SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-21-2012, 05:43 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,160
jorton - I've been using shadeblue's infopopup for caller ID since the second he ported it to v7 (and was in v6 up until the switch). Frankly, I'm kinda dumbfounded that everyone isn't....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:02 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
jorton - I've been using shadeblue's infopopup for caller ID since the second he ported it to v7 (and was in v6 up until the switch). Frankly, I'm kinda dumbfounded that everyone isn't....
Guess I don't care who is calling when I'm watching Sage. That is what the answering machine is for.

Anyone that I care about answering the phone for knows to leave a message.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:15 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
jorton - I've been using shadeblue's infopopup for caller ID since the second he ported it to v7 (and was in v6 up until the switch). Frankly, I'm kinda dumbfounded that everyone isn't....
Does it allow you to "comskip" the telemarketing phone calls?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:18 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Since the geniuses behind Gemstone are ignoring my question, I'll move on to another. Can we get caller ID from a cell phone to display on the TV? (Only somewhat kidding.) I'm just a little surprised how many tech savvy people (read: SageTV users) still have landlines.

Oh, and @jorton: Fax machines use modems, so they're still quite common.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:38 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Can we get caller ID from a cell phone to display on the TV? (Only somewhat kidding.) I'm just a little surprised how many tech savvy people (read: SageTV users) still have landlines.
Probably could with a device like this: http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/s...edPhoneId=5847
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:48 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I found an old modem... But I think it's an ISA slot...

@skirge - jusjoken would have to answer your weather map question, I can't do that stuff
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06-21-2012, 10:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Probably could with a device like this: http://www.verizonwireless.com/b2c/s...edPhoneId=5847
I actually didn't feel like doing anyhting I SHOULD have been doing this evening, so I did work out a cellular solution. I'm using Remote Notifier Desktop (and the companion android app) to send ring notifications to my sagetv server. I then cooked up a vb.net console app that gets called by the desktop program, and sends the tcp message to the infopopup plugin to give me my callerID from either of our smart phones. It could also be used to notify me of SMS or MMS messages, if I chose to enable that.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06-22-2012, 09:00 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'm just a little surprised how many tech savvy people (read: SageTV users) still have landlines.
If I could get decent cell service at my house I probably would ditch my landline.

Even Voice over IP is a problem for a lot of us because DSL doesn't have decent upload speeds. I can hear people fine but the my audio cuts out on occasion. I do a ton of conference calls from my house and you can tell who is using VOIP.

I am using Google Voice and a OBI box to pickup calls on my normal phones. If I had decent internet it would be a perfect solution and I would ditch my land line in second.
__________________

Retired SageTV in favor of Plex\Emby and YouTubeTV.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06-22-2012, 11:31 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'm just a little surprised how many tech savvy people (read: SageTV users) still have landlines.
Tech-savvy people know that wired always beats wireless.

It really depends on what you are doing with your phone, doesn't it? When we moved into our house, my wife was telecommuting from home and had a business line set up, so I have pretty good equipment and a good connection in my house. If you actually talk a lot (please don't tell me you text all day with your momma and grandma), landlines are cheap and way better. My wife stays home and is on the phone with her out-of-town sisters during the peak hours of the day. Much easier to have a landline for that (I can't picture her walking around with a jawbone on and trying to keep the 3-year-old from ripping it off her). If all you do is text and tweet and use other data-related smartphone features, then sure.

Of course YMMV on where you live, but around here, hardly anyone gets more than one or two bars within their houses.

Following up on SWKerr, I don't have cable (OTA only) so my internet is DSL from the phone company. No reason to pay the cable company and allow them into my house just for internet. Plus, the phone co is slowly working FiOp up my street, so soon I'll move to that, but I will still have landline phone.

I dunno, I don't feel like a Luddite.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-22-2012, 01:07 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
If I could get decent cell service at my house I probably would ditch my landline.
That certainly makes sense. Living in a pretty densely populated suburb, I can get decent cell coverage from just about any carrier nowadays. I guess I forgot that the carriers are still growing their networks. Also, if you run a business out of your home (I can't say "work" out of your home, as that probably entails a desk ), a cell phone probably is not good enough.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06-22-2012, 04:23 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Looking really good, guys! Any plans for an animated weather map?
Perhaps to get this back on topic I should take time from coding Gemstone and answer this

No plans right now but I like dabbling with the weather code so perhaps in the next release.

Also, as JOrton mentioned Gemstone should work with most other plugins so someone else could write a plugin to display animated weather maps and they should work in Gemstone...

Now... Back to some real work... Coding in Sage

k
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-25-2012, 11:31 AM
t4runnr t4runnr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
That certainly makes sense. Living in a pretty densely populated suburb, I can get decent cell coverage from just about any carrier nowadays. I guess I forgot that the carriers are still growing their networks. Also, if you run a business out of your home (I can't say "work" out of your home, as that probably entails a desk ), a cell phone probably is not good enough.
I get great cell service in my area. We have numerous reasons of keeping a landline. Sometimes our purchases, like a car with a loan, requires a phone number. If there is a service we purchase such as contract job on our home, they call our landline instead of calling me on my cell when they want to talk to my wife or vice versa.

The other is that I'd rather not have the telemarketers that get past the Do Not Call registry from calling me on my cell phone. Especially during the day when I'm at work.

Finally, my wife talks and talks to her friends and family like there is no tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-28-2012, 03:29 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Need any help?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-29-2012, 11:18 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Need any help?
This i like sage diehard survivors working together!!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-30-2012, 08:03 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
- Thanks and welcome Bialio!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 06-30-2012, 11:03 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
This i like sage diehard survivors working together!!
Someone found his password!
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-30-2012, 03:33 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,666
Gemstone Weather changes

As the Weather.com feed seems to be staying live for awhile... Gemstone now can be configured to use either Google/NWS or Weather.com feeds AND we have resurrected the old weather screens as well to give you more options... AND JOrton has been working on the Weather Icons too (configurable as most things in Gemstone)....

Take a peak....

....Images removed as they no longer apply... see the new Gemstone Weather Screenshots below.

k

Last edited by jusjoken; 08-02-2012 at 07:24 AM. Reason: Added a post for the new improved Gemstone Weather screens
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-30-2012, 04:47 PM
MacDaddy MacDaddy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 255
So when do the unwashed get a crack at this?:-)
__________________
Frankentivo: iStar D-380HB, SuperMicro X107-F-O, Xeon 1270v3 CPU, Kingston 8 GB 1600MHz DDRR3L x 4
Tuners: 4 x HDHR OTA, 4 x HDHR3 OTA, 3 x HDHR Prime
UnRAID Pro: 1 x Samsung 500GB Cache, 5 x WD Red 4TB (1 Parity, 4 Data)
Extenders: 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-300 on Atlona PRO3HD66m
Sage: V9.0.14.567 with OpenDCT on unRaid docker, Gemstone, BMT, Web UI, PlayOn, TiSage
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:32 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 31
Update?

Not to be pushy , but any update on gemstone?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:25 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Got a few new things going on my end :

Inline Flow





Metro Main Menu

__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theme: Opaque Panel Theme GKusnick SageTV v7 Customizations 14 09-07-2010 10:03 PM
Theme: BlueTwo (addon for MBDiamond) jusjoken SageTV v7 Customizations 3 08-16-2010 08:48 AM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.