SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:27 PM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 89
Looks really good. Any chance of throwing us a bone to test out anytime soon? Thanks, Chad
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 08-01-2012, 04:42 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
You know, things around here have been way to stable for way too long...
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-02-2012, 07:39 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,666
No bones yet... but here is the Gemstone Weather I have been working on...

You can change icon sets, use 3 providers (World Weather, Yahoo and Google/NWS) and customize the look for a vertical/horizontal forecast.

We also now optionally support weather backgrounds on both the Weather Screen as well as the main menu!!!









k
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GemstoneWeatherNew1-medium.JPG (69.0 KB, 1565 views)
File Type: jpg GemstoneWeatherNew2-medium.JPG (54.5 KB, 601 views)
File Type: jpg GemstoneWeatherNew3-medium.JPG (66.0 KB, 571 views)
File Type: jpg GemstoneWeatherNew4-medium.JPG (69.2 KB, 627 views)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-02-2012, 11:45 AM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
I am very excited for this! Thank you to all for your hard work so far
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 08-02-2012, 01:05 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I have also been looking forward to this for a while. Hopefully it will be available soon. I have had nothing to play with for a while and it is boring and I have a rock solid setup. It will be fun to play with this. My wife feels otherwise but isn't that always the way! She says if it aint broke , don't fix it, but I tell her that is no fun!! Then I say what is wrong with you when I make a change and she doesn't know how to use it. She is good about it though so I rarely end up in the dog house. She knows boys must have their toys.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 08-03-2012, 07:23 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I have had nothing to play with for a while and it is boring and I have a rock solid setup. It will be fun to play with this. My wife feels otherwise but isn't that always the way! She says if it aint broke , don't fix it, but I tell her that is no fun!! Then I say what is wrong with you when I make a change and she doesn't know how to use it.
Wow, that sounds JUST LIKE.... um... most of us?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 08-05-2012, 10:09 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Slugger's tvguide plugin

Will the Gemstone ui support Slugger's tv guide data plugin?
I also thought it would be worth as least mentioning that Neflix support would be great either natively or through the playon plugin. The current playon plugin every so often has the screen go black and loose the sound, but the time clock keeps going. If you repley the show it stops again at the same place unless you reboot the system.

I know this is alot to ask for but I just wanted to give my 2 cents. The screenshots look awesome and looking forward to it.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 08-05-2012, 12:44 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Re: Slugger's Guide Data Plugin MC2XML and Gemstone UI Addon - I believe it should work but haven't tried it myself as the Zap2it Guide Data is still working fine for me. I see there is an associated plugin (stvi) to install but it probably doesn't touch what we change (only the EPG "guide" itself not the source data code).

Re: Playon and Gemstone UI Addon - It works fine for me (in Canada) using Playon/Netflix and I don't have any blanking out issues (not sure how to help you there). I just ran a test for about 30 minutes and no blank screen or no dropped sound etc...



Attached Images
File Type: jpg PlayonNetflixGemstone.jpg (207.1 KB, 493 views)
File Type: jpg GemstonePlayonNetflixOSD.jpg (137.9 KB, 470 views)
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:02 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
The problem with the screen going black and losing sound happens with netflix and hulu. The playon folks have tried to help me diagnose and finally said it is a known problem with the sage playon plugin. Another sage user has told me they have the same issue. It doesn't happen all the time. I have been watching netflix and hulu for 3 days since the last time it happened. The time it happened before that it did it for 3 consecutive shows. So there is no knowing when it will really happen. I guess I should turn on the debug log in sage and try to track it that way. The playon logs are encoded so it can only be read by their techs. I think it's because they don't want you to be able to tell if it is a problem with their software. If I figure it out I will post it so that other folks that may have the same issue can benefit from it.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:13 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Not that i want to turn this into a Playon/Netflix/Hulu debate, but I generally use my PS3/Xbox360 for Netflix to get HD and 5.1 as the Playon Server software only seems to serve down converted "DVD" quality (even though Netflix content is HD) so that is as good as EP's great Sagetv Playon Plugin will display.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:57 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I also have a WII that I can watch Netflix on but that is only stereo and the picture quality and sound is better with sage and the playon plugin. I am also using spdif to my receiver which upconverts to surround and sounds alot better than with the WII. I get 5.1 sound with this setup and my receiver is incredibly adept at sending the audio to the correct speakers so that it sounds almost true surround sound.
I understand that you don't want to reinvent the wheel. I was asking because it is an issue I have had forever and changing the computer hardware and updating the operating system hasn't made any difference. I would just like something that works and has no issues. I just turned on the sage debug log because it just happened again about 10 minutes ago. Hopefully I can detect what is going on and fix it.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-05-2012, 02:29 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
What type/speed connection do you have to the Internet? Could it be connection related? Is it maybe trying to buffer and just doesn't recover leading to the loss of video and audio?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 08-05-2012, 03:52 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I have Time\Warner cable for internet .The speed is up to 39 Mbps when I do a speed test. Playon have said it was a loss of internet connection, but I told them I can watch netflix or hulu on my WII for a couple of months and it doesn't happen with the WII. I am gonna check if I can also turn on debugging in he playon plugin to try and figure this out. I've turned debug on in sage and am waiting for it to fail.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 08-06-2012, 12:13 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I still prefer watching Netflix via direct-launching the 7MC netflix plugin. quality is great, quick and responsive.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 08-06-2012, 06:47 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Do you mean windows 7 Media center? and if so where can I get the plugin. Can you use you remote to control it?
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:04 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I still prefer watching Netflix via direct-launching the 7MC netflix plugin. quality is great, quick and responsive.
I do the same. Sometimes the plugin will freeze ehshell or just freak out in general. How are you launching it? I think the way I do it might be the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
Do you mean windows 7 Media center? and if so where can I get the plugin. Can you use you remote to control it?
If you are on w7 that has media center built in all you do is go install playready and the internet tv plugin (which includes netflix) and you are good to go.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:55 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Are you saying that netflix freezes when used with MC7 or when used with the sage playon plugin and if you are using the WM7 to watch netflix movies, do you use something like eventghost to control it with your remote? and how do you switch between sage and Wm7?
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 08-06-2012, 09:59 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I have a batch file that will launch the w7 media center netflix plugin directly. I created a menu item for sage that executes that batch file.

So, the way it works is I click the netflix menu item in the sage online menu and it launches directly into netflix. Works great. I use an MCE remote so I didn't have to configure anything to work with netflix. The one thing I did do was make the green button close the media center interface and go back to sage. I did that with eventghost.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 08-06-2012, 10:22 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Can you tell me how you create a menu item and if it will work with diamond ui. Can you also share the batch file. I'm taking for granted that netflix works fine , now losing picture or sound and having to restart the movie or show you are watching. Thanks
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 08-06-2012, 11:32 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I'll get the information for the batch file, but creating a menu item is something you're going to have to look into with sagetv studio. It isn't all that difficult, but it isn't something I can tell you how to do in a post. I use ortus with allows you to create menus and choose existing actions or menu items in sagetv. It is very simple. Past that I wouldn't be much help.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Theme: Opaque Panel Theme GKusnick SageTV v7 Customizations 14 09-07-2010 10:03 PM
Theme: BlueTwo (addon for MBDiamond) jusjoken SageTV v7 Customizations 3 08-16-2010 08:48 AM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.